Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a court order against me from a California court where

Customer Question
I used to live. The...
I have a court order against me from a California court where I used to live. The order is for 42K. I have been living in Florida for the past 3 1/2 years and my employer main office is in Vernon Hills, IL. The company that got the court order recently placed a garnishment on my wages. I know that Florida has a law that prevents wage garnishments against head of households. How can I get this protection when the court order is from California and my employer is in Illinois?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
9/3/2013
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,731
Experience: Attorney-at-Law
Verified

Thelawman2 :

Under Florida law, a head-of-household may be able to claim an exemption from garnishment by filing an Affidavit and Claim of Exemption form with the Clerk of Court located in the county where the judgment was entered. (A different procedure may apply to stop a garnishment that has already been granted.) Once the affidavit and exemption forms are completed and notarized, the documents must be filed with the Clerk of Court, and copies served on the plaintiff who holds the judgment. If the judgment holder objects to the claim of exemption within two to seven days, depending upon the form of service that is used, then a hearing will be scheduled. The purpose of a hearing is to allow the debtor an opportunity to prove their status as head-of-household, and their right to claim the exemption. The failure of the plaintiff to object within this time frame will typically result in the garnishment being stopped, without the need for a hearing.

Thelawman2 :

Know though that the exemption applies only if a person makes $500 or less per week in net wages, and the person is a head of family. A head of family is a person who provides more than one-half of the support for a child or other person. Wages in a bank account that belong to a head of family retain their protection from being seized for six months even if the wages are mixed with money from other sources.

If you agree in writing to allow wages to be taken to pay the debt, and you make more than $500 per week, you will not get this exemption. If a head of family does not agree in writing to allow the garnishment or attachment of wages, all the wages are exempt. You must file an affidavit with the court to declare your head of family status and protect your wages from being taken.

JACUSTOMER-8xrhspwa- :

The court order is from California. Can I still claim the exemption in Florida? If so, which court should I file it on?

Thelawman2 :

Did you ever receive a notice regarding the garnishment from a Florida court? If so, then you had 20 days from receiving that notice to challenge the garnishment, the applicable law is F.S.A. § 77.031. You would file the exemption request with the court from where the notice came from.

JACUSTOMER-8xrhspwa- :

No never received notice of any kind

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Did you ever receive a notice regarding the garnishment from a Florida court? If so, then you had 20 days from receiving that notice to challenge the garnishment, the applicable law is F.S.A. § 77.031. You would file the exemption request with the court from where the notice came from.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 4 years ago
A notice should have been sent to you regarding the garnishment. Therefore, the garnishment did not follow proper procedures and is invalid. Because the garnishment is occurring in Illinois though, you would have to bring a lawsuit there saying that the garnishment is invalid or bring it to your employer's attention to stop the garnishment. The Illinois statute governing notice is IL ST CH 735 § 5/12-705.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

So, there is nothing I can do in a Florida court?

Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Since the garnishment is in Illinois, you will have to go to Illinois to stop it. You could seek a declaratory judgment in Florida that says you should be exempted from the wage garnishment and then take that to your employer or to a state court in Illinois.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,731
1,731 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney-at-Law

Thelawman2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
The charity that I supported which has 501 c 3 exemption
The charity that I supported which has 501 c 3 exemption under the IRS failed to provide me with documentation for the two Foster dogs that I had for a period of 4 years and has now refused to send me… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request for Hearing on a Garnishment, do I continue the garnishment until the results of the hearing are known or does it "pause" the garnishment?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church whose religious focus is exclusively based on biological females. I've been researching to confirm that we are exempt from anti-discrimination … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult.
hi i need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult. how can i get one? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from being garnished.The creditor put a levy on 2 separate bank accounts. Can I use 2 different exemptions on these 2 separate bank accounts?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business bankruptcy in the State of Maryland. If the business, for example, has $250K in debt and were to declare bankruptcy and that amount is pers… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
I have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage
i have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage granshiment but im not employed so what do i do … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
I have a question about a NC Motion to claim exempt
I have a question about a NC Motion to claim exempt property … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,442 satisfied customers
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the Arizona seatbelt law while they are engaged in the duties of delivering the newspapers? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
145 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) This is on Homestead exemption, Is
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY)Good day, This is on Homestead exemption, Is Homestead exemption a jurisdictional issue? I was reading that only jurisdictional issue should be raised in a motion to dismiss. S… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
On a motion to claim exempt property, do i include bank
on a motion to claim exempt property, do i include bank accounts? … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
I am an exempt employee that has approved FMLA. I only work
Hi, I am an exempt employee that has approved FMLA. I only work 4 days a week at 32-35 hours. My employer just notified me that I am going to be hourly since I am not working 40 hours a week. I live i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I have a notice of right to have exemptions designated and i
i have a notice of right to have exemptions designated and i need advice on how to process. This debt was for a credit card i acquired back in 2013. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,298 satisfied customers
I received a letter saying "notice of debtor of exemptions"
I received a letter saying "notice of debtor of exemptions" I do not know what this means. I have been making all payments on my defaulted loan. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I need state and county exemption codes to record my deeds,
I need state and county exemption codes to record my deeds … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
129 satisfied customers
This position is an exempt, full time position. Your
This position is an exempt, full time position. Your compensation will be $75,000 annually for the first twenty-four months. Benefits for this position are detailed below.Benefits: • Employee Medical/… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Are floating docks exempt from permitting in a condo marina
second opinion] Are floating docks exempt from permitting in a condo marina in the state of florida?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My husband is being sued for a declaratory judgment. Would
Hi. My husband is being sued for a declaratory judgment. Would he need an attorney who practices in federal court or state court. Thank you … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x