Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We need new language for our employment applications. The company

Customer Question
has chosen to remove the...
We need new language for our employment applications. The company has chosen to remove the "Have you ever been convicted . . ." question from the application but we have these objectives still:

1) we want them to know we will check criminal history (but not credit checks or anything)
2) we want to encourage them to self-disclose whenever possible
3) we DON'T want them to think they will automatically be rejected if they have a criminal history.

Need language. Can you help?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/22/2013
Lawyer: WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney replied 4 years ago
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,253
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
Verified

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney. I am here to help answer your questions. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification

JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

I need language options for our employment application. Can you help?

JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

I need to offer options to my management - multiple

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Why don't you want to ask if they have had any convictions?

JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

2012 EEOC Guidance discourages on the front end. A candidate needs to be considered for employment based on teir credentials and if a criminal history surfaces later whether or not the offense is job related and creates issues from a business necessity are critical decision points. Are you familiar with the EEOC's 2012 guidance?

WALLSTREETLAW :

Yes,

WALLSTREETLAW :

but the EEOC does not prohibit employers from asking that question,

WALLSTREETLAW :

in fact it is still a common question,

WALLSTREETLAW :

what you need to do to protect yourself is to state clearly,

WALLSTREETLAW :

that a "conviction", is not a bar to employment,

JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

No, but you'll find it says best practice is to eliminate on front end. Yes?

JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

OK, I'm aligned. What's the appropriate language. Need a couple of options - my management responds best when they can pick. Help.

JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

I'm stepping away to lunch.

JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

Can i continue when I return at 12:45?

WALLSTREETLAW :

Yes, I will give you a standard clause which is used by many employers,

WALLSTREETLAW :

  • In Texas, asking only about "convictions" will not turn up some forms of alternative sentencing - for example, under the law of deferred adjudication, if the person given such a sentence satisfies the terms of probation, no final conviction is entered on their record, and the person can legally claim never to have been "convicted" of that offense – however, they would have pled guilty or no contest to the charge (such a plea is necessary in order to qualify for deferred adjudication), so if it is necessary (job-related) to know about about convictions and guilty or no contest pleas, the question would have to be rephrased – see the discussion directly above about the job-relatedness of an offense. In the case of Kellum v. TWC and Danone Waters of North America, Inc., 188 S.W.3d 411 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2006), the appeals court ruled that a claimant did not commit disqualifying misconduct by indicating that he had not been convicted of a crime, where the application asked only about convictions, and he had been given deferred adjudication.

  • Sample question about criminal history: "During the past (fill in the number) years, have you been convicted of, or have you pled guilty or no contest to, a felony offense? If yes, please explain in the space below. (Answering "yes" to this question will not automatically bar you from employment unless applicable law requires such action.)"

  • Try to consider only criminal history that is recent enough to be relevant, given the nature of a particular offense, the nature of the job, and the corresponding level of risk of harm - the remoteness of an offense is a factor in the job-relatedness determination noted above

  • To minimize the risk of an EEOC claim, and to be as fair as possible, try to keep the following in mind:

  • Prior involvement with the criminal justice system should never be used as a blanket disqualifier unless a statute or relevant agency regulation requires such a result.
  • Hiring decisions should be based upon individual characteristics, instead of stereotypes.
      1. The best advice for employers in this regard is really to follow the EEOC's guidance on job-relatedness determinations, as explained in this topic and in the last paragraph of the article "Job References and Background Checks" in this book.
      2. In general, there is no substitute for treating people as individuals and, to the extent possible, for taking the time to know more about a person than just what official records might show.
WALLSTREETLAW :

The above is the TX guidelines,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Best practices would entail the following:

WALLSTREETLAW :

1. Ask if the employee has ever been convicted of any felony in the last 7 years.

WALLSTREETLAW :

2. Ask the employee if their are any pending criminal cases being investigated.

WALLSTREETLAW :

3. Advise them if their is anything in their background they want to explain in detail that that may show up on a standard background check.

WALLSTREETLAW :

4. Make sure they sign an authorization for any background check, and state in bold face, a conviction is not an automatic bar to employment,

WALLSTREETLAW :

You should state that a criminal conviction will only be considered as part of your application to the extent that it is evident that the applicant cannot be trusted to perform the duties of the position when

  • considering the nature of the job,
  • the nature and seriousness of the offense,
  • and the length of time since it occurred.
JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

OK. Still struggling. I like Item #3. We are leaning to a more conservative approach. Yes, we'll check but it won't be used against you unless:

  • considering the nature of the job,
  • the nature and seriousness of the offense,
  • and the length of time since it occurred.
JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

Need language.

WALLSTREETLAW :

I would not state it will be used against you

JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

yes, I'm referencing in generalities now. I need language - more than on option. Can you help?

WALLSTREETLAW :

In terms of language

WALLSTREETLAW :

You should state that a criminal conviction will only be considered as part of your application to the extent that it is evident that the applicant cannot be trusted to perform the duties of the position when

  • considering the nature of the job,
  • the nature and seriousness of the offense,
  • and the length of time since it occurred.
WALLSTREETLAW :

This is the EEOC language,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Be aware,

WALLSTREETLAW :

if you do not ask questions 1, 2 and 3 you risk a potential negligent hiring case as well,

WALLSTREETLAW :

I would consider using all questions with the disclaimer,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and after every decision for employment, state the reason for the decision not to hire,

WALLSTREETLAW :

by doing this you protect yourself from any issues,

JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

In watching the recent litigation, negligtent hiring is less and less of an issue. However, we keep it in the forefront of our decisions.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Yes, it is rare, so are employees suing for discrimination based on criminal convictions, these cases are part of an overall discrimination lawsuit,

WALLSTREETLAW :

where minority employees claim a disparate treatment, due to having more minor criminal histories than others,

JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

Yes, we have a committee that reveiws all background screens if anything is identified. We feel this can offset the negligent hiring piece. However, we want to remove the question but need to ensure the critieria I identified previously: they know we'll check, they know the EEOC criteria, and they know it helps them to self-disclose (before we check).

JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

Are you in a position to help me develop the language? Or no?

WALLSTREETLAW :

I understand your concerns,

WALLSTREETLAW :

I have given you the language to accomplish what you want,and by providing a disclaimer you would be fine,

JACUSTOMER-qe1uvg75- :

Ok. Thanks,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Under federal law, employers may not ask applicants or employees about arrest records (as opposed to convictions) because a policy of making adverse employment decisions (i.e., not hiring an applicant, terminating an employee, denying a promotion) based upon an arrest record may be found to have a disparate impact on some minority groups.

Employers may ask about criminal convictions but should not have a policy absolutely barring employment because of any criminal conviction, as such a policy may be deemed discriminatory if the reason for the denial is not job-related and the policy has a disparate impact on a protected class.

WALLSTREETLAW :

In terms of language please understand, you can ask about convictions,

WALLSTREETLAW :

we are not allowed to draft an employment application for employees here, we offer general legal advice,

WALLSTREETLAW :

As an attorney with over 14 years,

WALLSTREETLAW :

I have provided you the way to have these questions asked and drafted,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Best practices would entail the following:

1. Ask if the employee has ever been convicted of any felony in the last 7 years.

2. Ask the employee if their are any pending criminal cases being investigated.

3. Advise them if their is anything in their background they want to explain in detail that that may show up on a standard background check.

4. Make sure they sign an authorization for any background check, and state in bold face, a conviction is not an automatic bar to employment,

1:07 PM

You should state that a criminal conviction will only be considered as part of your application to the extent that it is evident that the applicant cannot be trusted to perform the duties of the position when

  • considering the nature of the job,
  • the nature and seriousness of the offense,
  • and the length of time since it occurred.
WALLSTREETLAW :

We are not allowed to draft legal documents here,

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney replied 4 years ago
If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17,253
17,253 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney

WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Trying to understand the bizarre behaviour of my landlord: I
Hello.Trying to understand the bizarre behaviour of my landlord:I have paid the rent late, twice, once last year and once recently. First time, I sent the check 10-15 days late, this time, unfortunate… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
A employee who resigned, mentioned to me that she lost our
A employee who resigned, mentioned to me that she lost our original employee contract that was signed by both of us. Now that she has resigned,she asked me to give her a copy of the contract. This wil… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
What is defines a "a plan" for moving me to move out of
What is defines a "a plan" for moving me to move out of home? My wife is telling me to leave our home.… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I am in the midst of negotiating a franchise payment and I
Hi i am in the midst of negotiating a franchise payment and I am out of US. The franchise owner wants me to sign a memo of understanding which states the hefty deposit to be non-refundable unless they… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Does Turkey employ diplomats to handle consignments? Reno
Does Turkey employ diplomats to handle consignments? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
If I loan something to somebody and they won't return it, do
If I loan something to somebody and they won't return it, do I have a legal course of action … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
What can be classified as “harm” or “damage” in terms of
second opinion] What can be classified as “harm” or “damage” in terms of suing a large payroll company that has been negligent in carrying out their services to us as a client? Examples of their negli… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
Im getting married in CA and I own a condo. I want to make
Im getting married in CA and I own a condo. I want to make sure that I continue to own this place, no matter what happpens. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
My company is offering a Voluntary Separation Program with
please. My company is offering a Voluntary Separation Program with not very generous benefits. It is almost clear, that if I do not take it voluntarily, I could most likely be laid off. If I agree to … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
On Thursday a freak accident at the barn where my daughter
On Thursday a freak accident at the barn where my daughter keeps her horse in Copperopolis fatally injured our sweet lovable Thoroughbred. A kid (about 10-14) was trespassing thru the facility kicking… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,286 satisfied customers
I want to know if more then one person owns a piece of
Hello, I want to know if more then one person owns a piece of property how long after you buy them out can you sell the property? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,866 satisfied customers
Can I get an answer on what can be done to remove a cheating
Can I get an answer on what can be done to remove a cheating girlfriend from my house? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I have a PRIVATE student loan that has been charged off but
I have a PRIVATE student loan that has been charged off but they keep putting it on my credit report every month. How can I get them to stop?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I am the other party of this previous answered question:
I am the other party of this previous answered question: https://www.justanswer.com/law/ay4i5-question-license-contract-dealing.html … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
My locked car was broken into and personal items stolen.
My locked car was broken into and personal items stolen. Police called and report made. No suspects identifiable. I was legally parked in the private lot of a Walgreens pharmacy. They have a video rec… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
This is a story. basically my ex and I separated 2.5 years
Hi! so this is a long story. basically my ex and I separated 2.5 years ago. in that time to took out a personal loan with my name on it as a cosigner. I was in Europe taking care of my grandma at the … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
My brother died 2 years ago. Upon his death, his wife (they
My brother died 2 years ago. Upon his death, his wife (they lived apart, in different cites, 3 hrs. apart for more 10 years) returned and settled his estate. He was restoring our adult daughter's car,… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
Wow I have access to an online account I was using to send
Yes wow I have access to an online account I was using to send money to my babysitter. I prepaid her a week in advance and she never showed up. I found out the way the account was set up I can pull my money out can I do that? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x