Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If I have a child outside the marriage would that be consider

Customer Question
a clause of infidelity? Even...
If I have a child outside the marriage would that be consider a clause of infidelity? Even thou I file a legal separation letter
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
8/1/2013
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,825
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am JudgeLaw and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide excellent service.

Before we begin, a bit more detail would be helpful please.

Which state?

How is the infidelity relevant to your situation?

Thank you.

JudgeLaw
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
I've been married for 13 years, however things hasnt worked out good the last 7 years. I've seen someone for the last 3 months, and now It looks like she wants a baby. I have not problem with that, but would that be consider a clause of infidelity? Even thou last week I submitted a legal separation letter! I live in nj ty
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thank you for the additional information.

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you, but I believe I have information which you will find helpful.

Yes, having a child, even while separated from your current spouse, is prima facie evidence of infidelity. You would need to wait until a final decree of divorce is issued by the court.

I am sorry. I realize this is not the answer you were hoping for. As a professional, however, I am sometimes placed in the position of having to deliver news which is not favorable to a customer's position, but accurately reflects their position under the law. I hate it, but it happens and I ask that you not penalize me for having to deliver less than favorable news.


It is my privilege to assist you. Let me know if you need further information. I hope I have helped you beyond your expectations in the service I have provided to you. I am here for you.

Please remember to rate my answer when our communication is completed so I will be compensated for my time in providing you with the information you requested.

If you feel the need to provide a low rating, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will happily answer your follow-up questions and assist you until I am able to explain the answer to your satisfaction. Please also remember that I cannot control whether the law is favorable to your situation, so please do not penalize me for having to deliver bad news.

Thank you.

JudgeLaw
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Hello

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going.
Did I answer your question?

JudgeLaw
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,825
35,825 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
The deed to our property identifies a right-of-way which a
The deed to our property identifies a right-of-way which a neighbor claims to have ownership of, however in working with our county Register of Deeds office, we cannot find an official owner of this r… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,825 satisfied customers
Can I sue a company under labor law for LOCKING me in STORE
Can I sue a company under KY labor law for LOCKING me in STORE @ 2:30 a.m. with NO INSTRUCTIONS for how to get out?? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
I work for a dentist. i called in sick and the manager
I work for a dentist. i called in sick and the manager texted me 'if i didnot report to work i would be sorry: I am a black women and have been treated unprofessionally since i have worked there. Yell… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,825 satisfied customers
I applied for a position within my company and was told the
Second opinion] I applied for a position within my company and was told the position was very critical to the company and the successful applicant needed to be experienced. I have 27 years of experien… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,292 satisfied customers
Who oversee the attorney grievance commission in Maryland.
who oversee the attorney grievance commission in Maryland . The grievance Commission committed fraud … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,825 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding California's legal recourse when
I have a question regarding California's legal recourse when my now adult child is continuously being accused of molesting his cousin when my son was a minor. Even though detectives had found the alle… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,825 satisfied customers
I need an attorney for a malpractice suit for a sponge that
I need an attorney for a malpractice suit for a sponge that was left in me in Oct. of 2013. Can you help me please. I did have an attorney but he decided not to take the case … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
I have a question, what can a person do when people at work
I have a question, what can a person do when people at work are saying that you have hiv? … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,825 satisfied customers
My sister-in-law passed away in Tennessee. They owned their
My sister-in-law passed away in Tennessee. They owned their home. Is he responsible for her medical bill? If so, can a collection agency place a lien on the home? He has a handicap daughter who requir… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,825 satisfied customers
Where can I go to get a title to the home I own? St.
yes. I have a copy of Mortgage Release Satisfaction,and Discharge … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,825 satisfied customers
My husband and I divorced 10 years ago. He kept the house
My husband and I divorced 10 years ago. He kept the house and continued to make the mortgage. My name is ***** ***** the deed. Will I still get 50 percent even though I moved out and never made a paym… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,825 satisfied customers
My employer opened my mail that was addressed in my name and
My employer opened my mail that was addressed in my name and decided to terminate my employment because the contents of the letter was from a debt collector. Although the letter had my name on it, it … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,825 satisfied customers
Are you knowledgeable in the Oil & gas field, I live in Mi,
yes, I have been in Pro Per for the last 20 months. It is a rather large case, the Oil company has filed bankruptcy … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
I have a car that is in my name but I share it with my
I have a car that is in my name but I share it with my current girlfriend. She initially payed for the down payment on the car. If we were to breakup would I be able to assume full ownership of the ca… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,825 satisfied customers
This is a Florida Probate law question. Is it fair to say
This is a Florida Probate law question. Is it fair to say that in a petition to contest a will the ability to show the "presumption of undue influence" which, under Florida law 733.107 (as amended in … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm dealing with racism on my job. I'm a welder with 28yrs
I'm dealing with racism on my job. I'm a welder with 28yrs experience. I have been working here for 2yrs. They have hired 2 white guys with less experience and education than I. I actually talked to t… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
35,825 satisfied customers
Is a prima facie something I'm able to craft for the first
Is a prima facie something I'm able to craft for the first day of a malicious prosecution trial?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
What is forgery (prima facie) with regard to modifying
What is forgery (prima facie) with regard to modifying signed documents? when does conspiracy apply?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x