Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have 3 questions. 1. What should I do, my daughters & one

Customer Question
I have 3 questions. 1...
I have 3 questions. 1. What should I do, my daughters & one daughters boyfriend stole a credit card from me & in 2 months time put $17000 on it. They r addicted to opiates. I called the credit card company and contested the charges. 2. What will happen to my daughters if they get charged? 3. I paid for there cars a while ago & I want to know if I should get the titles transferred back into my name? I have excellent credit!
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
7/29/2013
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,547
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. How did you discover they stole the cards? How did this go on for 2 months without you noticing? Also, are the cars paid off and is title for the vehicle in their names?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
The credit card they stole, I never used. It had a zero balance. But I never cancelled the card because I didn't want it to hurt my credit rating. I had the credit card connected with bill pay at my bank. So when I went to the bill pay site, it came up that I owed. I then pulled up the statement, called the credit card company to report the fraud, they told me that someone went online & changed all of the contact info...phone & address. The new phone & address were my daughters.

The cars r paid off. I paid for them.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Pam, thank you for the additional information. Based upon the amount of money which was changed on the credit card, the girls would be charged with a felony(s) and going be facing a probationary sentence or even jail/prison, based upon their prior criminal history. When you contest the charges with the credit card company, they are likely going to ask you questions about what happened. You certainly do not want to lie but they may require that you file a police report and report this, if you want the charges taken off, in your dispute. Moreover, the girls would also be required to pay restitution, as part of the sentence, since the credit card company would want to be repaid, if they refund your account, since they would be out the money they paid the merchants. As far as the cars go, if title is in the name of the other party, they would have to agree to transfer it to your name. If you were on the loans and paid them off, that would only end your obligation to pay and liability on the loan. Since their name is on title, they are the owners, so you would need to have a legal basis to get title in your name, if you were doing them a favor and bought the car as a gift. If there was a condition imposed on the car, then you could have a legal basis to take them back, if they failed to comply.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
I guess I still don't know what to do... I love my daughters very much, but if I pay off there debt, won't I just b enabling them. I am sure this went to support there drug habit! But, I hate for them to have a felony on there record, because then they will never have a chance. What would u do in this situation?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 years ago
It is a tough situation. If you know they are addicted to and using drugs, you need to do what you can to stop them usage or else they may kill themselves. Sometimes tough love is needed. If you do not take any action, you would hope that they learn from their mistakes and what could have happened and will turn their lives around. If not, then you turn the case over to the State and allow them to prosecute. Even if charged, this is not a drug related offense, so it is not a situation where they would likely have to take any classes to help them. If placed on probation though, they would have to submit to drug testing, which should help to keep them clean.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,547
29,547 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had a loan with title max, paid it off, got my title back
I had a loan with title max, paid it off, got my title back and the repo guy showed up and towed my car. It was an error on title max's part. My wife was super mad thinking I lied to her that I didn't… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
I took out a loan and used my truck title as security, Last
I took out a loan and used my truck title as security, Last night my truck was totaled, am I still responsible for the loan? I cannot salvage the vehicle as it is not mine to sell. Is it their respons… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction.
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction. I am paying restitution monthly as required. May I open an IRA for my retirement? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,838 satisfied customers
Have a question about debt collection on car title loan. NC
Have a question about debt collection on car title loan … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with
I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with probational period ending soon. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I helped a friend make payments on her car. A title loan. I
I helped a friend make payments on her car. A title loan. I paid over 2500. and paid it off. She was to pay me back after getting a job. She also moved into my home, and helped around the house. Her c… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
My vehicles totatled elpaso tx title loans I was e 2months
My vehicles totatled elpaso tx title loans I was e 2months behind made one payment260.00 i only owe 2 more told them id try to pay the 520.oo balance this month dec med problems was i 60mph head on wi… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
Looking for an answer on a restitution collection, 10 years
Looking for an answer on a restitution collection, 10 years after release. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
If you have paid restitution to County DA for casino markers
If you have paid restitution to Clark County DA for casino markers in a criminal case, and the case is dismissed does the Casino have the right to file a civil case 5 years later for 18% interest. If … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
My car was repoed from a title loan pawn I don't have the
My car was repoed from a title loan pawn I don't have the money to pay in full can I get my car back … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
29,547 satisfied customers
Wife took a $3000.00 loan secured with cat title. Lending
Wife took a $3000.00 loan secured with cat title. Lending agency told her that payments would be %360.00 monthly. whrnshe paid her first payment, she was told that she had to renew the note. this note… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
I have a question about federal restitution and how they
Hello I have a question about federal restitution and how long they will seek it? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1. Minn.
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1 JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Minn. JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Reported or file… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I am paying a civil judgment and criminal restitution to the
I am paying a civil judgment and criminal restitution to the same "victim". Do courts in TX typically require double payment to the same victim from the same debtor/criminal? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
Current I have restitution in the amount of $880,000 +
Current I have restitution in the amount of $880,000 + interest. So now the balance is well over $1.2M. I have been paying $1,100 a month for 9 years and never missed a payment. I know the restitution… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
I recently purchase property title and loan is in friend
i recently purchase property title and loan is in my name My friend office to pay half of the cost . need a contract and will . I have two sons she has a sister and brother I need advice / legal docum… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,180 satisfied customers
I am on probation and I have a 30K restitution to pay. I am
I am on probation and I have a 30K restitution to pay. I am struggling with the monthly payments. I am longer able to work in my career field because of my crime. I also have a perfect record with pro… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x