Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Weird situation here. I work for a community bank, my husband

Customer Question
Weird situation here. I...
Weird situation here. I work for a community bank, my husband works for the local humane society. They are not connected in any way. He just became eligible for health insurance and completed the form for coverage on himself only as I have insurance through my employer. He completed and signed the waiver to cover spouse and dependents. His employer asked him for MY insurance info, group #, policy#, provider etc. He declined to provide it, reminding them he was not covering me. The humane society director asked him where I worked, so he told her and she then told him she would "handle it" and hung up on him. Shortly thereafter I get a call from my Human /resources Director telling me that my husbands boss called THE PRESIDENT of the bank I work for to inform him that my husband would not give her MY insurance info. This put me in an extremely awkward position with my employer as the President & CEO of my bank is being contacted regarding something regarding an issue that has absolutely nothing to do with me or the bank.

Can she legally do that? Contact the CEO of the company that the spouse of one of her employees works for? This has put me in a very rough spot with MY employer. Please help......
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
7/25/2013
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified
Hello

Welcome and thank you for your question

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

Well, the one employer is now required to know with who a spouse and other families are insured with - It is part of the new Obamacare law that everyone must be insured by 2014 and so employers who offer insurance will have to provide this information showing their employees and families are insured and if the employee who is employed is married and the spouse is insured elsewhere the employer must be prepared to present that information

So yes, it is legal. And it is shame the HR person just did not explain that to your husband. Of course, she may not know the reason she is mandated to have it on file.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

dont want to ask another question, dont think the answer really applied. The HR director was with my company and had no contact with my husband. My husbands supervisor contacted the President & CEO @ MY place of employment. My HR director let me know in no uncertain terms it was not appreciated. I was never contacted directly for the info, yet i am the one put in a jam in this whole situation.

Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago
Hello

I answered your question - You wanted to know if the HR person had a right to call your HR person and the answer is YES and I explained why

But if you need more clarification, please let me know and I will try again to explain it to you

Or if you have another question please ask it
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

you are just plain rude and my experience with you tonight will likely put me off this sight for quite some time

Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago

Hello

I apologize for being rude.

I provided true and correct information

I will opt out and another expert can verify that my information is correct

Good luck

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified

Hello there --

-

I am another attorney here at Just Answer and I can understand how outraged you are by how this was handled at your husband's employer. My colleague is correct regarding the fact that the employers have the right to contact each other to verify insurance coverages on spouses and dependents with the new changes to health insurance which started in 2012 and go into full swing at the beginning of 2014. Otherwise known as "Obamacare". However, this was handled extremely poorly by your husband's employer's HR department -- there is no reason why someone there could not have explained to him why the information was needed and given him an opportunity to provide it. My suggestion is that your husband should determine who at his employer made the telephone call and lodge a complaint with that person's supervisor -- or you do it. The HR employee should be reprimanded and reminded to speak with the employee before jumping the gun and making telephone calls to any line that she thinks that she wants to dial.

-

I truly wish I could tell you that this is an invasion of privacy issue -- but it is not. Perhaps before the health insurance laws for employers changed you may have had at least a cause to speak to a local attorney and explore this further. But in this case, one employer contacting another these days for health insurance information is the way it will be for the future -- and because this is all so new, his employer would simply say that they made an "unfortunate mistake" in calling the CEO's office, but it will not provide a basis for any legal action.

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
16,388 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In state of mi for mi bridge health insurance the first year
In state of mi for mi bridge health insurance the first year i was only ask for income to qualify, the second year asking for pensionns, IRA, and assists? Why are they asking now? Afraid to sign up fo… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my
I have health insurance with Florida Blue. I changed my policy for 2018 and paid its first months premiun. The health marketplace sent information on new policy to Florida Blue Dec.13th which included… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am trying to get health insurance and am having issues.
I am trying to get health insurance and am having issues. Some how it is showing up that I am currently incarcerated. I am not nor have I ever been. How do I clear my name ? Could this be identity the… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,755 satisfied customers
I am renewing my health insurance..it asks if I am
I am renewing my health insurance..it asks if I am chronically ill..I have an immune disorder...does that count? I don't tend to think of it as an illness although I do have to have treatment for it..… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
I have individual health insurance in the state of South
I have individual health insurance in the state of South Carolina. I switched to a new insurnace carrier and cancled the old by mail. I did not relaize until recently that they did not cancel the old policy and have been charging me along with the new insurance. So I have been paying both. They will not budge and say COB is legal and are using that as the grounds for not allowing the over due refund. Do I have an legal grounds to fight this? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I applied for health insurance from the NY State of Health
I applied for health insurance from the NY State of Health marketplace and they said to submit a self-attestation regarding my 2017 income. (I had no job or pension, but interest and an inheritance). … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is
second opinion] When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a
When a health insurance dubrogation cosim is paid out of a personal injury lawsuit does that cost get paid out of settlement funds BEFORE the lawyer takes his cut? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance to my husband. In September he was 65. Even though he is now eligible for Medicare coverage he continues to be on my Health Plan which costs … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,755 satisfied customers
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors on my claims, including improperly denying coverage. What are my legal options? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through my employer and have made contributions to an HSA account. I enrolled in Medicare part A at 65, but have continued the HSA. I am now 66. Can… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,376 satisfied customers
My health insurance company has denied my son speech
my health insurance company has denied my son speech therapy. He's been diagnosed as "developmentally delayed" at his 18-month checkup and his 24-month checkup. After the 18-month checkup I tried to g… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that included September (back payment) and October (current) but it was late. They cashed the check but then told me the coverage was terminated on Oc… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,376 satisfied customers
What is my legal responsibility for my health insurance
what is my legal responsibility for my health insurance coverage for my husband ? i have open enrollment this month and do not want to add him for this years coverage as i have left my residence ad fi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy.
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy. He died while in the second hospital he was transferred to for the emergency. My insurance sent me a check in my name to cover the medical em… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
My ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal
my ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal employee . the actual writing states; Husband shall continue to provide health insurance for wife as it stand now under premier Bc & BS and medi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x