Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Hello,Im a disabled veteran whose sole forms of income

Customer Question
Hello, I'm a disabled veteran whose...
Hello,

I'm a disabled veteran whose sole forms of income for over 5 years are SSDI and my VA retirement pay. Last year, a Nevada collections company I'm unfamiliar with garnished nearly $5000 from my Bank of America (BofA) account in California. I've tried to recover this money by repeatedly dealing with BofA (including their Legal Dept.) and by filing a "Claim of Exemption from Execution" with the Las Vegas Justice Court, but to no avail. Can you suggest what I should now to recover my federal benefits money which was supposed to be exempt from garnishment? I do not owe child support, alimony or have outstanding taxes. Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 47 minutes by:
7/24/2013
Lawyer: LADYLAWYER, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,536
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
Verified

LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.
JACUSTOMER-y2sz303k- :

Hello.

JACUSTOMER-y2sz303k- :

Would you like me to elaborate further before we begin?

LADYLAWYER : Hello and sorry for the delay. I lost all power here and was just able to get to my ipad.
LADYLAWYER : Can you please tell me if you ever tried setting a heating on your exemption notice, and if so, did the clerk or judge tell you that it was too late since the money had already been taken out of your account? It is not too late to do something, but I am just trying to figure out where you are in the process and if you ever sought a hearing. Thanks!
JACUSTOMER-y2sz303k- :

Hello again. I submitted a Claim of Exemption of Execution electronically last November (after my paper submission was returned with e-filing requirements) and found out last week that my case is designated "returned execution" as of Jan 2, 2013.

LADYLAWYER : Thanks. So no attempt at a hearing, correct? As far as calling the judge's assistant or plaintiff attorney to try and schedule one?
LADYLAWYER : If not, you may try calling the judicial assistant of the judge assigned to your case to see if he or she will schedule a hearing on your claim of exemption. If s/he says too much time has passed, then you will either need to file another one OR file a motion to set aside/quash the deduction from your account and get a hearing on that.
LADYLAWYER : Once you file something, a hearing needs to be scheduled.
JACUSTOMER-y2sz303k- :

I'm not sure. Isn't filing that claim my attempt to go to court? Also, what do you think "Returned Exemption" means regarding my case?

LADYLAWYER : Different jurisdictions have different rules, and many of them automaticlly schedule hearings if a party is pro se like you (representing themselves). But there are many out there that don't schedule hearings without the party calling and asking that it be done.
LADYLAWYER : It depends on how the clerk is coding it. To find out, you will need to call the clerk of court and ask. They can tell you straight away. Do you need that number?
LADYLAWYER : I can also try to find the JA's number for you if you have the judge's name.
JACUSTOMER-y2sz303k- :

Certainly, if you have it. The judge was William Kephart (Dept 06)

LADYLAWYER : Thank you. The Clark's number is(NNN) NNN-NNNN There, you can ask about what the code "returned exemption" means.
LADYLAWYER : As for Judge Kephart, his Judicial Executive Assistant is Minddie Lloyd(NNN) NNN-NNNN
LADYLAWYER : You will call her to ask about what the judge would like you to do at this point. Tell her you need to get a hearing on your exemption because this creditor has taken your SSDI and VA retirement pay.
JACUSTOMER-y2sz303k- :

On that note, it's really upset me that Bank of America released my money, since it was solely from Federal sources, directly deposited into the bank. According to the FTC, these funds are protected from garnishment (except for alimony, child support or back taxes), and it's obvious from any account statement that these deposits are from the US Treasury. Is this an avenue that can be pursued for my reimbursement?

LADYLAWYER : BOA is not one of the few banks that have a policy not to release these types of funds. There is currently a federal bill that will require all banks to deny releasing any funds that are exempt, but until that is law, BOA is bound by the court's order to release to a creditor what the order says they have to--this is regardless of whether they know they money in the account should be exempt. Right now, the burden is on the account holder to show the judge that the funds are exempt, thereby blocking the plaintiff from getting an order telling the bank to release the funds.
LADYLAWYER : Your redress is with the creditor that took the funds. As soon as you can get in front of a judge to show him your funds were exempt, then the money will be ordered returned to you.
LADYLAWYER : you did say that you were disabled...
LADYLAWYER : if you have trouble getting to court, ask the JA if you are able to get a telephonic hearing. This way, you can call into the hearing and do not have to physically be there.
LADYLAWYER : Now, BOA WAS required to send you a notice within three business days of receiving the garnishment/levy order. The notice should have told you the procedure you needed follow to claim that additional funds in your account were exempt from garnishment because they are Social Security payments. Did they do that?
LADYLAWYER : Hi, still with me?
LADYLAWYER : It appears you may have stepped out of the chat. Just wanted to finish by saying that if BOA did not give you the proper notice about the levy/garnishment, then you definitely can pursue legal action against them as far as the damages you have suffered for not properly being notified of the levy. You would want to see a consumer protection attorney in your area about this.
LADYLAWYER : I strive for excellent service and I hope I provided that for you today; however, if you have any further questions, concerns, or need further clarification, please just reply to me here and I will get back to you just as soon as possible! There may be periods where I am helping other customers or may not be online but I will always get back to you within 24 hours. If you have no further questions at this time, would you kindly leave me a positive service rating before you go? Thank you so much! And thank you for your service!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,536
6,536 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts

LADYLAWYER is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Recent judgement against ex for alimony arrears over 70k &
Recent judgement against ex for alimony arrears over 70k & weekly payments, has 10 days to comply but moved to fla. Recently obtained new address but dont know whats best option do i transfer to Fl. O… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Divorced in1999 w/ permanent alimony/disabled during
divorced in1999 w/ permanent alimony/disabled during marriage...ex is stating he can no longer pay me...his 401 runs out w/in 4 mo and he went bankrupt 2016..said he only get ss now..not working. my q… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request
When an employee completes a Claim of Exemption and Request for Hearing on a Garnishment, do I continue the garnishment until the results of the hearing are known or does it "pause" the garnishment?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Bankruptcy question: I don't understand how the exemptions
Second opinion] Bankruptcy question: I don't understand how the exemptions work when you have moved from one state to another. I understand how you determine which exemptions apply and where you shoul… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I went to prove and gave in to paying alimony. Since this
I went to prove and gave in to paying alimony. Since this time I have crunched the numbers and will not be able to provide my kids a safe living space (lower income locaitons). I am the defendant. Can… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church whose religious focus is exclusively based on biological females. I've been researching to confirm that we are exempt from anti-discrimination … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If public policy bars a plaintiff from recovering on a
If public policy bars a plaintiff from recovering on a contract, would that be an issue on appeal?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult.
hi i need a religious vaccine exemption letter for an adult. how can i get one? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from
I realize that some of the levy funds could be exempt from being garnished.The creditor put a levy on 2 separate bank accounts. Can I use 2 different exemptions on these 2 separate bank accounts?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have paid alimony for 40 years in NJ. Is there a way to
I have paid alimony for 40 years in NJ. Is there a way to stop my payments. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business
I need to know what the personal exemptions are for business bankruptcy in the State of Maryland. If the business, for example, has $250K in debt and were to declare bankruptcy and that amount is pers… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
I need to respond to a filing for termination of alimony in
I need to respond to a filing for termination of alimony in the state of Delaware, I would like the correct wording as I will have to do this on my own. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,538 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage
i have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage granshiment but im not employed so what do i do … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
If a person is paying alimony to his exwife and she moves in
If a person is paying alimony to his exwife and she moves in with her lover Does he still have to pay her alimony even if she is living with someone else… read more
Expert
Expert
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the Arizona seatbelt law while they are engaged in the duties of delivering the newspapers? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x