Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

In May of 2012 I received a notice of unclaimed property from American

Customer Question
General Life Insurance company in...
In May of 2012 I received a notice of unclaimed property from American General Life Insurance company in regard to money owed to my father. He passed away in 2004; I was the executor of his estate. After several calls to AGL I was finally(yesterday) emailed a Proof of Heirship Affidavit. This form states that by signing I "do solemnly swear that the Decedent left no will", which does not apply in this case. It also asks that I find two non relatives (as I am related to the Decedent) to sign this document stating that they "do solemnly swear that I know the above named decedent and am familiar with the statements made above". I cannot produce two individuals who knew my father. It's been too many years and honestly, I didn't know his friends.

I emailed the Unclaimed Property Analyst (Thomas Herbert) explaining that this form does not seem to apply to this situation, and that further, the form states that if there was a will I could send Letters Testamentary in place of the form (that and they ask for a copy of the death certificate). The response was that I could supply them with that information if I want, but if the estate was closed they would not be able to distribute the money as the check would need to be made out to the estate. The estate has been closed for seven years.

It seems outlandish to me that it took them eight years to discover these assets at all, and the fact that so much time has elapsed is making it much harder to bring this matter to a close. Is what they are asking me to do the law, or just a matter of their company policy? I asked to speak to their legal department and they would not give me that contact information.

Thank you for your time and consideration in this matter.
Tracy
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
7/19/2013
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified

Thank you for your question, Tracy. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am afraid that the insurer is technically correct here. They cannot disburse funds directly to anyone without proof both of relationship (if no beneficiary listing is provided), and proof that there is no other entity out there who is entitled to funds. Typically that other entity would be the estate because when someone passes away, this artificial entity is created to wind down affairs, pay off creditors, and transfer assets of the estate to heirs and beneficiaries. This life insurance proceed without direct beneficiaries would be considered an asset of the estate. The only way to receive this money is to formally reopen probate because then the estate would receive the funds and then disburse them, OR that you choose to claim there is no will and no former estate, and then use that to pursue the funds under their instructions. Anything else is not sufficient, and what they are asking you is both law and policy (I happened to work for such insurance companies prior to law and am quite familiar with the way they work going forward in this type of a situation).

Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


My father was an agent for this company, it is payment due him for work he did, not a life insurance policy. I apologize for not being clear about that. My sister was also a beneficiary of my father's will, but I was told it was her responsibility to correspond with them regarding her half of the monies owed.


 


Were they not obligated to discover these much earlier than this? The estate was open for two years. Don't companies have to review these matters on a yearly basis?

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

Thank you for your follow-up, William.

As this was a payment due to your father and not to you, it is technically due to the estate, which is the extension of your deceased father's assets. That makes it even more 'proper' that the company require either estate paperwork or assurances that this money is going to you without an estate. The reason is because otherwise they remain potentially liable should an another party appear contesting the transacting and claiming to be an heir or beneficiary. Then the company would be required to pay this money out twice.

There is no duty on part of the company to investigate their debts, it is generally the obligation of the debt holder (the creditor), to pursue those assets. Here, your father and his estate are the creditors, so it would have been their responsibility to pursue this.

Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
William,

I appreciate your 'poor service' rating. What specifically did I fail to answer, or are you unhappy over the steps you need to take, something I personally have no control over?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Suggesting I follow their instruction would mean lying. This document requires witnesses and needs to be notarized. My issue is that they will accept only that form. I think that is poor advice. you never adderssed the issue of producing people who knew my father. And I have learned that companies are supposed to review their records yearly. ..at least in mass. So no I am not satisfied, and not because of something you have no control over. I find thay suggestion insulting. And I signed my letter Tracy. My name is XXXXX XXXXX

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

My apologies, the customer name I see here is "William" and not Tracy. No disrespect was meant.

I also very directly stated tht the option I provided is indeed lying and not favorable. The only reasonable and 'honest' approach is to re-open probate, something that you can do even after years of it being closed, receive the funds there, and then disburse it out, which was my initial answer to you. This has nothing to do with producing people who knew or did not know your father, you personally have no right to the funds if there is an existing estate because it is the estate who is entitled to receive the funds and then disburse them out. Take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

You did not specifically state that all. I suggest you read what you wrote again. I am not satisfied and expect not to be charged. I will not do this endless loup of responding to you so you can keep trying to get your miney.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. New
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as one of the beneficiaries. The Insurance company is asking me: "insurable interest exists/what financial loss will be incurred by the person… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for my 19 year old … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon award, one can reassign that benefit to someone else to receive the money with similar no tax benefit or can I only then give as a gift??… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was stated parties agree to maintain current life insurance policies. I still have mine. What actions can I take or can nothing be done … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should
John, My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should something happen, can we have the money put into a trust with a controlled yearly withdrawal so it will last longer?… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,851 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My ex husband left me as beneficiary on his life insurance
my ex husband left me as beneficiary on his life insurance (2 claims) and his 401k. I was married to him 12 years. his new wife of two years was not left on anything and there was no will. Now nationw… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
Second opinion] My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I had put into the… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
We are senior, no assets, only life insurance policies, all
Hi, we are senior, no assets, only life insurance policies, all beneficiaries are in order, is there a need for a will? car is leased. thank you … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
Husband failed to change beneficiary of life insurance
Second opinion] Husband failed to change beneficiary of life insurance policy, bought during 14 year marriage to first wife, when he remarried. He continued to pay premiums during 53 year marriage to … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take
does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take precedence over a designated beneficiary when he states in his will that he wants the policy to be distributed to his estate.but beneficiary wont … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x