Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

i live in nevada but we are from california. we live 5 miles

Customer Question
from the california border. i...
i live in nevada but we are from california. we live 5 miles from the california border. i think my husband is going to divorce me. i've been told that i should get a small place in california for 6 mos. to become a resident of california because the divorce laws are better for the wife there. 50/50 state, alimony after 10 yrs.(its been 17), better child support...etc. there has been no infidelity to my knowledge but he seems angry and very unhappy. i don't want to leave the family home and he says it's his house and he's not moving. i would like to know the legal way to get residency without raising any flags for my husband. i don't want him to blind side me and my son if i can help it. please help!
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
7/12/2013
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. To ensure that I do not miss anything, I will go line by line with your post and comment whenever I deem it appropriate.

You posted:
i live in nevada but we are from california. we live 5 miles from the california border. i think my husband is going to divorce me. i've been told that i should get a small place in california for 6 mos. to become a resident of california because the divorce laws are better for the wife there.
That is not necessarily true, California is known as a 'community property' state as is Nevada. Both split assets 50/50 between spouses upon divorce. There are minor difference as California can grant an easier divorce based on 'no fault' of irreconcilable differences, and alimony at times can be higher to the less financially stable spouse. That spouse, however, can be the husband or the wife, the courts look to who is the bigger earner, and if that happens to be you then California may not be a better choice.

50/50 state, alimony after 10 yrs.(its been 17), better child support...etc. there has been no infidelity to my knowledge but he seems angry and very unhappy.
California does not factor in adultery for spousal support purposes.

i don't want to leave the family home and he says it's his house and he's not moving. i would like to know the legal way to get residency without raising any flags for my husband. i don't want him to blind side me and my son if i can help it. please help!
My apologies but to get 'residency' you have to physically reside there--that includes owning or living in a property, changing your mailing address over to the new location, and receiving correspondence there, specifically bills. You cannot change your residency otherwise, as it involves a physical transfer which is what you would need to pursue if you seriously wish to transfer over to California

Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Recent judgement against ex for alimony arrears over 70k &
Recent judgement against ex for alimony arrears over 70k & weekly payments, has 10 days to comply but moved to fla. Recently obtained new address but dont know whats best option do i transfer to Fl. O… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Divorced in1999 w/ permanent alimony/disabled during
divorced in1999 w/ permanent alimony/disabled during marriage...ex is stating he can no longer pay me...his 401 runs out w/in 4 mo and he went bankrupt 2016..said he only get ss now..not working. my q… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I am trying to have my alimony judgement enforced. I have
I am trying to have my alimony judgement enforced. I have the judgement and a letter from the judge's office saying I'm entitled to the payments. As of yet my ex-husband refuses to pay. I cannot affor… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I went to prove and gave in to paying alimony. Since this
I went to prove and gave in to paying alimony. Since this time I have crunched the numbers and will not be able to provide my kids a safe living space (lower income locaitons). I am the defendant. Can… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have paid alimony for 40 years in NJ. Is there a way to
I have paid alimony for 40 years in NJ. Is there a way to stop my payments. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I need to respond to a filing for termination of alimony in
I need to respond to a filing for termination of alimony in the state of Delaware, I would like the correct wording as I will have to do this on my own. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,547 satisfied customers
If a person is paying alimony to his exwife and she moves in
If a person is paying alimony to his exwife and she moves in with her lover Does he still have to pay her alimony even if she is living with someone else… read more
Expert
Expert
Am trying to find information on my alimony. My attorney
I am Teresa and am trying to find information on my alimony. My attorney tells me my ex has 30 days. My payments are due on the first of the month and is 500.00 a month. I received a 200.00 payment th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I live in CA. I pay $1500/month in alimony to my ex husband.
I live in CA. I pay $1500/month in alimony to my ex husband. A year ago, I voluntarily filed an earnings withholding order against myself for simplicity & to avoid harassment from him whenever the che… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
My ex husband owes me supplemental alimony as of July, 1017.
My ex husband owes me supplemental alimony as of July, 1017. He claims he is broke. I left money on the table for him to pay taxes for a forgiveable loan/bonus from Morgan Stanley. He spent that money… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
Do I have to givr, new York city, DO I have to give alimony
DO I have to give alimony to my x wife because she got the wholr … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My ex husband is refusing to pay me supplemental alimony
My ex husband is refusing to pay me supplemental alimony which was ordered by our original MSA because he receives salary and commission. He claims he has no money. He drained his IRA/401K along with … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
My ex has agreed to reduce alimony payments. She said send
My ex has agreed to reduce alimony payments. She said send papers and she would sign. Can I get the necessary papers, fill them out and then take to court?? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
My husband has been paying permanent alimony since his
My husband has been paying permanent alimony since his divorce in 2001. It was filed in Clay County FL. We live in Marion County FL (Ocala). He is 63 and has been diagnosed with early onset vascular d… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
Can I get alimony if I get an uncontested divorce. Sc. Like
can I get alimony if I get an uncontested divorce JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: sc JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Custom… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have to repay some alimony payments made to me, we intend
I have to repay some alimony payments made to me, we intend to sign a promissory note. If the payee dies before the full amount is paid in full, an I still liable for the unpaid amount? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
Texas an alimony state, TEXAS, Not yet, man has salary of $
man has salary of $ 90,000 a year---2 17 year old dauters and a non working mother. How much in child support does he pay ? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Ig mistake in alimony payment, \A judge ma a miscalculation
\A judge ma a miscalculation on my alimony. been handling this my self for 7 yrs. Also I own 10% of a business that my exfather inlaw ownd. He sold everything and I did not receive my portions of the sales. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x