How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a small stream walk and wade (no boats used) fly fishing

Customer Question

Does a small stream walk and wade (no boats used) fly fishing guide required to carry liability insurance?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 4 years ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I would like to assist you with your question today.

William B. Esq. :

While there is no general rule or requirement for you to be insured for this type of venture, some fishing guides (or similar businesses) do choose to carry insurance, but do so as a business decision instead of a statutory issue.

William B. Esq. :

By keeping your risk very small as you have proposed, the cost of insurance is likely to be very low as well. You may or may not wish to purchase insurance, but an insurance broker can tell you how much it would be to cover you in the unlikely event there was an accident during one of your trips that somehow raised an issue of liability. The benefit of insurance is that the carrier will step in and defend you so that you do not put your own assets (or the assets of the company) at risk.

William B. Esq. :

I hope that my answer was of assistance to you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. Thank you for your business!

Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.


thank you.

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 4 years ago.
Dear Customer, you are welcome. I do wish you the very best in your new venture if you later have any questions regarding creating a limited liability company or corporation as you grow your business, please do not hesitate to ask.


I hope that my answer was of assistance to you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. Thank you for your business!