Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

In Pa, can a CRNP own their own sole practice, and where can

Customer Question
I find documentation on this...
In Pa, can a CRNP own their own sole practice, and where can I find documentation on this please?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/11/2013
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. I happen to be a Pennsylvania licensed professional and will do my best to assist you this evening.

Please give me a few moments, I am running a check for medical regulations and will be able to provide you an answer within the next 15-20 minutes.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

Thank you for your patience, Joseph. I believe I found the correct authority for you.

Under PA law, a PA cannot own or control their own practice. That is specifically forbidden under § 18.152 which bars PA from anything but being agents for the physician. Here is the full statute below:


§ 18.152. Prohibitions.

(a) A physician assistant may not:

(1) Provide medical services except as described in the written agreement.

(2) Prescribe or dispense drugs except as described in the written agreement.

(3) Maintain or manage a satellite location under § 18.155 (relating to satellite locations) unless the maintenance or management is registered with the Board.

(4) Independently practice or bill patients for services provided.

(5) Independently delegate a task specifically assigned to him by the supervising physician to another health care provider.

(6) List his name independently in a telephone directory or other directory for public use in a manner which indicates that he functions as an independent practitioner.

(7) Perform acupuncture except as permitted by section 13(k) of the act (63 P. S. § 422.13(k)).

(8) Perform a medical service without the supervision of a supervising physician.

(b) A supervising physician may not:

(1) Permit a physician assistant to engage in conduct proscribed in subsection (a).

(2) Have primary responsibility for more than two physician assistants.

 

You can find the full regulatory authority for Physician Assistants below:

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/049/chapter18/subchapDtoc.html

 

The full code for regulations are likewise listed below:

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/049/chapter18/chap18toc.html

 

I found nothing expressly on point for CRNP, which would mean that they would be governed under PA requirements that I have provided above.

 

Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Poor working knowledge of CRNP's in Pennsylvania.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Joseph,

I wish you lots of luck, and I appreciate you rating my answer, which is exactly out of Pennsylvania Code, as wrong. Before I provided you with an answer I searched out both PA professional codes and the medical codes to ensure that the answer provided to you is accurate. I likewise appreciate the fact that you know that I have 'poor working knowledge', but you still somehow need me to research and find this answer for you. Take care.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Yes, for confirmation of my knowledge, in specific codes.
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

 

 

Here is the CNRP code:

 

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/049/chapter21/subchapCtoc.html

 

§ 21.282a. CRNP Practice.

(a) A CRNP may collaborate only with physicians who hold a current license to practice in this Commonwealth.

(b) When acting in collaboration with a physician as set forth in a collaborative agreement and within the CRNP’s specialty, a CRNP may:

(1) Perform comprehensive assessments of patients and establish medical diagnoses.

(2) Order, perform and supervise diagnostic tests for patients and, to the extent the interpretation of diagnostic tests is within the scope of the CRNP’s specialty and consistent with the collaborative agreement, may interpret diagnostic tests.

(3) Initiate referrals to and consultations with other licensed professional health care providers, and consult with other licensed professional health care providers at their request.

(4) Develop and implement treatment plans, including issuing orders to implement treatment plans. However, only a CRNP with current prescriptive authority approval may develop and implement treatment plans for pharmaceutical treatments.

(5) Complete admission and discharge summaries.

(6) Order blood and blood components for patients.

(7) Order dietary plans for patients.

(8) Order home health and hospice care.

(9) Order durable medical equipment.

(10) Issue oral orders to the extent permitted by the health care facilities’ by-laws, rules, regulations or administrative policies and guidelines.

(11) Make physical therapy and dietitian referrals.

(12) Make respiratory and occupational therapy referrals.

(13) Perform disability assessments for the program providing temporary assistance to needy families (TANF).

(14) Issue homebound schooling certifications.

(15) Perform and sign the initial assessment of methadone treatment evaluations, provided that any order for methadone treatment shall be made only by a physician.

(c) The provisions of this section are subject to limitation as set forth in section 8.2(c.2) of the act (63 P. S. § 218.2(c.2)), regarding the authority of state agencies and health care facilities.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
41,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Dimitry K., Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should
John, My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should something happen, can we have the money put into a trust with a controlled yearly withdrawal so it will last longer?… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,765 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
Second opinion] My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I had put into the… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding company policy vs. company rule.
I have a question regarding company policy vs. company rule. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
My insurance policy states I can go to the dentist every 6
Hello, my insurance policy states I can go to the dentist every 6 consecutive months and they are trying to argue with me that means to the exact date. Is that accurate? Or am I legally correct thinki… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an exempt staff person may earn 96 hours per year (say Aug - Aug) and they can roll over up to 40 hours to the new year. If an exempt person used o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
My mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and
my mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and cant ins. to tell us anything what should we do. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a different company for my teen driver and myself with specific vehicles. Can my current insurance company legally raise my rates on vehicles t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have a question about company policy that states that
I have a question about company policy that states that husbands and wives stay in separate hotels during conferences which put a strain on my marriage and is leading to a divorce (parties in clubs in… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
If an organization sells an insurance policy thru them for
If an organization sells an insurance policy thru them for an insurance company do they become an agent for the insurance company. If so do they have any obligation in your behalf. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What is the California Authorization form to Release Policy
What is the California Authorization form to Release Policy information for insurance and should I sign it?… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x