How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 117370
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone (Person A) is involved with animal rescue (saving

Resolved Question:

If someone (Person A) is involved with animal rescue (saving those to be euth'ed at the zero hour and rehoming the animals after a brief stay at their house or other location) and someone else (Person B) states on the public social networking platforms that Person A is a hoarder, to the extent that Person B is sending emails to the shelters stating such about Person A, is there any legal ground, such as ceae and desist or anything else to stop this behavior. At the extent of even bringing the Animal Warden of their area into their home to investigate, (with a fully compliant report within the parameters of what is defined as hoarding in her state) Person A is tired of the accusations and has asked me for help. No damage has been done, monetarily, however the damage to her reputation is ongoing. Hoarder is such a buzzword and has such a stigma attached to it. (Not to discount that this is a very serious problem) But how do the innocent defend themselves?

I am in a different state, so I know NOTHING about PA laws.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

The only recourse you can have at this point if the accusations are ongoing and you have already disproven them, is you can still sue for defamation, since accusing you of being a hoarder is accusing you of having a serious mental condition, which can be classified as defamation per se and does not require money damage to be proven and can involve loss of your business reputation (which is really what this is here).

You do not need to send a cease and desist and with the type of person you are describing Person B as, it is highly unlikely that it will work at all. You really should consider using a local general litigation attorney in PA to sue the person and get an injunction against them to make them refrain from making any more known false statements about you to damage your reputation in rescuing animals.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Let me clarify, just for the cached pages of Google and their sneaky ways of divulging information. *I* have not been accused of anything. I have two terribly behaved mongrels I would gladly let a hoarder take. (KIDDING, of course)

I will forward this information to the lady in question and tell her to escalate this as she sees fit. Now, onto more pressing matters, you interested in some unruly rat terriers?

Haha. Just kidding. I adore those little idiots.

Thank you!!!

Again, another greats, quick response via Just Answer!!!
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you very much for your response. I am afraid I have my own little crosses to bear and wish I could take on some more, but as much as I love my dogs I am at my limit right now.

Please inform the person who is having this issue they need to consider suing Person B to get them to stop.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Just did! I think it will also silence some of the other do-gooders on the social media platform hosting this garbage. :)

I rescind my offer on the Rats. They are too destructive to unleash on the public. :)

Thanks again and have a great week!
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your response.

LOL, enjoy them they are so much fun.

Have a great holiday.
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you