Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If a history of smoking in an apartment exists, and a tenant

Customer Question
smokes in said room, and...
If a history of smoking in an apartment exists, and a tenant smokes in said room, and then after the apartment managment/owners decided to make such area non-smoking, over 8 years, tenant continues to smoke anyways.Who is in the wrong? Furthermore should not cooking be included?; BECAUSE more carsoniogens are in high heat cooking. What is expostfacto.? Could one not be grandfather caused in.And what can I do about it. I am being wronged.tenant.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/1/2013
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dimitry K., Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Verified
Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Was the tenant aware of the change in regulations? Also, this isn't an ex post faccto situation as that only relates to laws made by the government, if this is a private apartment that changed their regulations, this isn't a 'law', it is their private regulation. Please advise.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I am now being made aware of the changes. A smoking law was pasted some time ago, about 6 mo ago in public places. The owners are now demanding that I sigh a No-Smoking Policy-Lease Addendum ; that I feel uncomfortable signing. I smell bacon.

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

Thank you for your follow-up.

If you had no idea in the past that this was a violation, it is tough for the complex to hold you accountable in a retroactive manner. There has to be some notice to you, in writing preferably, showing that a new change was passed pertaining to your home. If there is no evidence of notice, then notice starts from the date you were made aware of the changes. But please be advised that going forward a complex can change the regulation and if you fail to comply, then that would be a valid ground for eviction. They cannot make you sign the addendum to your existing lease, but they can likewise choose to not renew your lease going forward and serve you with a notice to quit the premises.

Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

The lease has no expiration date that I know of. They just today gave me a notice of their smoke free policy.

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

Thank you for your follow-up.

That actually hurts you. Most leases do expire as they are year to year if signed. If unsigned, then the law treats the lease to be 'month-to-month', and that means that the landlord can give 30 days advance notice to any changes. Then, if he changes are not signed or ignored, he could deem it to be a violation of the next period's lease that is now modified with this new language.

Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I smell bacon. Studies show high temp cooking are more harmful than cigarette smoke. I can see I might be forced to move, to another state because other options in this area will not be affordable. Where can I get assistance? .

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

My apologies but what does "I smell bacon" mean?

I am trying to respectfully XXXXX XXXXX any regulation, regardless of how legitimate or stupid is passed, it is still valid. There are some studies, for example, that show speeding is safer than not speeding, but that does not inherently violate speeding limits. The fact high temp cooking may be more dangerous would not invalidate the regulation. The best argument here may be to claim that if the landlord has no ventilation then his claim to you is likewise invalid, but there is no guarantee that this argument would prevail.

I do appreciate your negative rating, as I personally had something to do with your situation. Please be well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

It is agreed that the. Laws are for the handicapped. Just because someone cannot drive around a curve at 35mph, and we do fine at 55mph, we should all drive the gimp rate of 35mph to be equalled. I still smell bacon, studies show that there are more carsoniogens that caused cancer than cigarette smoke. Im a handy cap here, wheres my equil protection here. Or do we have selective enforcement?

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies but before I respond, could you explain your 'bad rating' so that I would know what it is that I did not clarify? Your ratings affect me and I need to understand what it is that I did not accomplish based on your initial response. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

 


It is a learning experience for the both of us. I am not satisfide at this point in time. Hopefully we may learn somthing. I really appreciate your efforts. Thanks Ritch

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

Ritch,

In that case I would ask that you hold off rating until our communication comes to a close as each time you rate, especially negatively, it impacts my ability to remain being able to reply to answers or provide further service.

As for your question, my apologies but being 'handicapped' does not grant you greater rights than someone who isn't handicapped. Using the speeding example, if the speed limit states 55, the fact that you are impaired does not grant you the right to go 10 miles over. Furthermore this is a PRIVATE rule that the landlord is imposing--if they want to impose a rule that does not violate state law and they provide timely notice, then you either have to honor the changes, negotiate a compromise, or leave the home. This isn't your property, it is the landlord's, and the landlord can impose rules or regulations on tenants. For example a landlord can impose a rule forbidding pets on premises, or imposes rules demanding that anyone staying overnight be first vetted and approved by the landlord. Those are all privileges that a real owner of the home can take for granted for himself, but as this is a tenancy, a tenant can be limited provided those limitations are provided in advance. What you are seeking is not equal protection but greater protection on account that you are handicapped, and that does not work that way.

Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I agree to your terms. This is my home we are talking about. I mind my own business and expect to be left alone. Now I feel a cold nose in my butt.I smell bacon, car exost......etc, radone. I need equil protection of the stupid man law. Im handicapped.

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago

I am sorry but I do not understand what you mean.

If you are renting, then this is not 'your' home, not really. It is the landlord's, who can choose to modify conditions under which you rent, including adding addendums or modifying your rent, to name a few. If you feel that the regulation is unfair appeal to the landlord and ask for defiant terms, but it would be up to the landlord to grant--he is not required to grant you this simply because you are handicapped. He may be legally required to make his entrance ADA compliant, but nowhere is smoking listed as a disability or as some sort of a protected status where you would be entitled to something more. I realize my answer is likely unwelcome but I cannot in good conscience tell you a different answer if that answer happens to be incorrect.

Please be well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
I do appreciate all your 'bad service' ratings. As it appears you have no desire to engage in respectful discourse pertaining to this situation, I wish you exactly the same best wishes that you wished me. And as a consequence I will opt out from further assisting you at this time. Take care.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I'm sorry. I'm not very pleased. You said it is not my home because I'm renting , I disagree. It is my home because I reside there and make it such. I may not be the owner of the building but the apartment I reside in is my home. And if push comes to shove I think I would be within my rights in some cases. What I ment by I smell bacon. As I see it smoke is smoke ,why single me out while others may smoke up the building in other ways and be left alone. As far as ownership goes the entity collecting the property tax is the real owner. Every one else thinks they own their property, and they are no less a renter than I.

Lawyer: Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
That is correct. You do not own the home because the title is not in your name. The apartment is the place you live, but it is not your property. As it is not your property, you do not get to make the rules in the property, those rules are made by the landlord who owns the unit that you reside in. As you have chosen to really argue that the property that is not in your name somehow belongs to you, which is respectfully XXXXX XXXXX argument as it has no basis in law whatsover, I will opt out and leave you to your incorrect opnion.

Take care.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I am not claiming the property I reside at as mine. However I do have property within my leagle residents for over 8 years that is in my name.And now they want to change ower agreement to fit most likely a majority or a minority or possibly a single interest.

Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,971
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
I have reviewed your discourse with the previous expert, who has opted out, but I am sorry to say the expert was correct in his responses to you.

However, you do have one recourse the previous expert did not mention to you and that is if you disagree with management's decision in this matter, you have the right to sue management in the court for interfering with your peaceable use and enjoyment of your premises, which is what the lease you have entitles you to by law.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

And thats it? And when evicted ....I not only disagree with managements decision, I disagree with alot of others that are depriving of my liberties.

Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thank you for your response.

I am afraid that is it. if you disagree and have problems with all of these people depriving you of your liberties, then you have a right to sue them for depriving you of those liberties and the court is the ultimate determiner as to whether or not your liberties have been so infringed upon that you are entitled to damages and if they find you are, they will award them to you.

Like I said, if your apartment management is not allowing you quiet enjoyment of your premises, then your response to that is filing suit for them breaching that promise of the lease and the judge reviews the lease and the rule you oppose and determines whether or not the landlord is violating your rights under the lease or not. That is the purpose of the justice system, you present your evidence to the court as to why this is impairing your quiet enjoyment and then it is up to the landlord to show why this rule is a reasonable requirement and not a breach and the judge decides which one of you is right and your opinion and the attorney's opinion does not matter then only the judge's opinion matters.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

You like the other have not learned me somthing I did not know. Thanks

Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
I am sorry sir that you are not happy with your legal recourse in this matter. I am afraid when one person has problems with everyone, it usually is not everyone that is the problem, but again you were told your legal recourse and you need to take that recourse in this matter and there is nothing more that we can say to you or do for you I am afraid and it is up to you to now go out and take the legal step you have available to you to remedy this situation.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Unfortunately I can expect the kangaroos court decisions. Not in my favor of course. There is another way I think, just need to think out of the Jerry riged box.

Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
I apologize that everyone around you is wrong when you are so right, but under the US system, the courts have the final say. People who think outside of the box usually end up violating the law and getting arrested, so please be careful.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

You are telling me nothing I do not already know.That is not my way . I hear the news. What else.?

Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
I am sorry, but we cannot tell you anything else. You say you already knew your legal recourse, that is all we can tell you is what your legal recourse would be and if you know it already then you have to go off and do what you already knew you would have to do when you came to this site.

The thing about law is we cannot make up things that do not exist in the law and the law is pretty much as it is written and all we do is tell people as it is written, we do not represent them in their cases.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

That last statement was false. An attorney cannot run for an office, on there own merits in the state of North Dakota. The ellections are Jerry rigged. Back to the smoking issue. I do not think licensed attorney's are representing the smokers in a right full way. Thay are stacking the deck.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,971
120,971 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

120,971 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
120,971 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is
Hi, I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is for three years. At the time that I was leasing nobody from the dealership gave me any instruction on what insurance to buy for the car… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and withdraw funds from my bank account prior to filing for divorce, will that protect those assets from the 50/50 division in CA? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,287 satisfied customers
Is there ever a med pay deductible on a homeowners policy?
Is there ever a med pay deductible on a homeowners policy? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
If public policy bars a plaintiff from recovering on a
If public policy bars a plaintiff from recovering on a contract, would that be an issue on appeal?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or control/responsibility of the product, in a "Sale" "Purchase." … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
A person is listed in public records of having ownership and
a person is listed in public records of having ownership and also has the title and deed another person filed a les pendens on the property and claims she now has ownership also does she … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,290 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The car had a rattle and the dealership said that they'd fix the rattle and documented they would on the sale. The manager from the dealership … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding personal property ownership
I have a question regarding personal property ownership after death … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A COMPANY. I PURCHASED A CONDO IN 2002 Y. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in phoenix AZ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
Can landlords of a home change the pet policy mid-lease?
Can landlords of a home change the pet policy mid-lease? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
980 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x