Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My Mom have a house in Pennsylvania so she put that as her

Customer Question
Primary residence for her driver's...
My Mom have a house in Pennsylvania so she put that as her Primary residence for her driver's license, leased car agreement and car insurance. She now need to renew her drivers license but because of unfortunate health problem she can't physically go the PA Motor vehicle to renew. She also, have a house in Brooklyn, NY and that's where she's staying now. She used to have a NY license before she exchange her PA license back to NY again? If so, how is that going to impact her leased car and car insurance and registration?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
6/28/2013
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,057
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

If she cannot go to PA to renew her license, she can transfer her license back to NY, but that means that she will have to notify the leasing company and also her insurance as the vehicle registration and insurance would have to be changed to her residence within 30 days of her changing her license. The leasing company would generally not have any issue in modifying the lease so she can change the registration to NY and the insurance as well.

If she does not make the change, she can be ticketed in NY for failure to change registration. Also, if an accident or something happens to the car and they find she is residing in NY and has not notified the insurance or the leasing company, the insurance company can refuse to cover the insurance claim because they were not told the car would be stored or kept in NY.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

If you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


This is very helpful. Thank you so much.

Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thank you. Please do not forget to click excellent service feedback if you have not done so already as that is the only way the experts receive credit for time spent with customers.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,057
121,057 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,057 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was opened before marriage,and then after marriage put it into bitcoin does That still count as joint asset?… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
129 satisfied customers
I received a small settlement from the insurance resulting
I received a small settlement from the insurance resulting from a pedestrian - vehicle accident (I was pedestrian - bills are owed for emergency room visit, X-ray, ambulance ride and one subsequent dr… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of Lease end up with a 5000. 00 bill paper work in order … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,057 satisfied customers
I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is
Hi, I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is for three years. At the time that I was leasing nobody from the dealership gave me any instruction on what insurance to buy for the car… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
Farmers Home Insurance is NOT doing what they are supposed
Farmers Home Insurance is NOT doing what they are supposed to do...They gave a check for 494.40 on September 1, 2017 and tell me they will pay the rest AFTER the job is completed...On the other hand, … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,057 satisfied customers
My condo association carries structure flood insurance for
My condo association carries structure flood insurance for our condos, paid for with my dues. They will not provide me with what the adjuster offered for damage settlement, but are talking about 'skin… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an agency in another state if the insurance company is authorized in the state I am in? Or does that agency need a certificate of authority in th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease landlord sued her for damages and was awarded a 2000 judgement but she can only pay 25 per month can he come back and sue me after judgement was re… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease sufficient and if there is a problem with a tenant would I have more problems getting them out with a lease. House is in state of PA. Thank y… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease
I have a question on breaking our lease. We signed a lease for 1 year for our current apartment and because my husband is getting a job transfer, we have to move out of state. … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I have a question about breaking a lease. NY. The lease has
there is no cancellation clause but would like to hear about options… read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for
is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for damages suffered due to hurricane such as roofs? … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x