Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I purchased some hydro equipment from a Canadian firm (an old

Customer Question
college friend) I picked it...
I purchased some hydro equipment from a Canadian firm (an old college friend) I picked it up at a ABF terminal and apparently the drug force was notified. I was stopped and asked if I had anything illegal and of course I did not. THe dog searched my car and it was said the truck had a smell. I knew this was not true, I agreed to them searching my home. they found nothing. They said that large amounts of weed were coming into US from Canada and for me to tell them I was picking it up for someone as I did not look the type. (?) I was then yelled at and told not to grow weed and they would let everyone in Iowa ? and Missouri know my name. My question, can they without due cause come back with a search warrant to see if I am growing
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/27/2013
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Welcome and thank you for your question

 

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to
providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up
questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

Wow. You actually let them do a home search?

 

At this juncture, the answer is no. They need probable cause to get a search warrant for your home and it does not seem as if they have it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


What do you mean. "Wow, you let them do a home search" I had nothing to hide and I don't recall asking for your opinion on what I had already done. I want my money back.

Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago

Hello

Well, It is rare that a person just lets the police into their home - because things can be planted.

And you have not been charged for my time and information

But I have given you all true and correct information. And the bad rating is unwarranted and affects my ability to continue to provide true and correct information to others.

So I hope you will reconsider - and know that I only mentioned it because police have been known to plant things. And whether you have anyting to hide or not, it is No 1 rule - never let them in - and always have a local attorney when being questioned.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


Ok, I will try again, did you get my second question.

Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago
Hello

The only question I see here is the one you asked about can they now return with a warrant or do they need probable cause.

And my original answer was - NO. They cannot get a warrant without the probable cause.

If you have another question, please ask it here.

Thank you
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I had another incident in Nov of 2012. My apartment complex caught fire and I had 9 small seedlings and was arrested for cultivating. Not held, no bond. I have not heard from them since. I check the case net file and call the municipal court for outstanding warrents. I once checked with an attorney and he told me they may have let it go. The one police officer has left the force. I had called in the following months but the police dept. acted like I was an idiot and had nothing to tell me. But if these cops find out and I think they might would that past arrest give them cause. I do not sell, just for personal use and I make butter for several hospices for cancer patients. YES it does help them eat and enjoy nutrition

Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago

Welcome and thank you for your question

 

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to
providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

 

No. That is not enough probable cause.


You don't have to convince me of the benefits of Medical marijuana.

 

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A judge in shelby county indiana issued a search warrant,
A judge in shelby county indiana issued a search warrant , then after a change of judge( because of conflict between defendants attorney and that judge) was assigned to same judge that issued the sear… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I had my home searched with a search warrant with the wrong
I had my home searched with a search warrant with the wrong house number is ***** legal? It also never said what the home looked like. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a few months back. I did not read the officer's affidavit to the judge before the search because I knew what they were after. However, after i… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Reference to a search warrant by building inspector.
reference to a search warrant by building inspector … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
Can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant
Hello, can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant conducted and if it shows on a background check? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at
search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at residence … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
Home was searched, a sealed search warrant and property
home was searched, a sealed search warrant and property seized, a man was arrested and has been in jail for over 21 mo and no one will help me find my property including lawyersw and US attourney … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I've received a search warrant from the Superior Ct of DC.
Hi,I've received a search warrant from the Superior Ct of DC. The warrant says that I must assist law enforcement and turn over information within 10 days of "date of issuance of this warrant," which … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
A search warrant was issued for my property because of a tip
A search warrant was issued for my property because of a tip the police received... I am a very private person . I was growing 2 plants for personal use only . The police were really nice because they… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side of the building that was describe in the warrant. But also there is an address on the left side of the building that is different for the ot… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
A search warrant (Hobbs) was executed on my premises.I am
A search warrant (Hobbs) was executed on my premises.I am certain my niece was the c. i. She threatened she would see to it if I proceeded with evicting her and her 4 parasitic roommates from my decea… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,221 satisfied customers
If a search warrant was not properly served, How do you go
If a search warrant was not properly served, How do you go about proving that due process was not followed… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can a search warrant be issued for real property for a minor
Can a search warrant be issued for real property for a minor in the minor's name? A 16 year old cannot own, lease, or legally occupy a domain in NC. Can a warrant to search this minor's "room" be issu… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My mother in law is seeking a search warrant to access her
My mother in law is seeking a search warrant to access her daughters apartment as been missing since sat. Although on list, the landlord will not allow access. Need immediately as they flew in from CA… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
On September 28,2015, a sealed search warrant was executed
On September 28,2015, a sealed search warrant was executed at my home. Because it was sealed I did not and still do not know what they are looking for. The police took a lot of property from my house … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How can law enforcement serve a search warrant on an address
How can law enforcement serve a search warrant on an address where the parties named in the warrant does not reside and has not visited in more than a year do to them being incarcerated . Doesn't that… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
Federal search warrant had wrong date, affidavit also had
Federal search warrant had wrong date, affidavit also had wrong date and different from the search warrant One had Feb. and other had July. of same year. Warrant served after 10:30 PM. without permiss… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
The sheriff trespassed on my land with no search warrant and
The sheriff trespassed on my land with no search warrant and tore down my my cabel and steel poles that block the road. I let them use my road to get their timber out and told them after that no more … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x