Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Needing help with a legal matter in North Carolina , can you

Customer Question
help with a North Carolina...
Needing help with a legal matter in North Carolina , can you help with a North Carolina court case matter
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/22/2013
Lawyer: Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD) replied 4 years ago
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,690
Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Verified
We are not permitted to represent clients or provide specific legal advice but if you have questions pertaining to a case I would be happy to assist. Please let me know what questions you have and I will see if I can help.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


Yesterday Friday evening i was called by the clerk of court saying i had a court date on Monday June 24th. they said they messed up and had told me all week i did not have court. The clerk of court actually prommised i did not have court on Monday, and still is upset that a court date was set after she told me there was none. the case on monday is to try to get a summary judgement and not allow me to have a jury trial set for Oct. with this short notice by the court i have nonthing ready for court nor do i have a attorney, Whats the options i have

Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Relist: Other.
Did not even get a answer. then found out after waiting 15 mins. the attorney maybe offline. Not Satisfied at all thinking this maybe a scam waste of money and giving out my credit card number for nonthing
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Relist: Other.
Did not even get a answer. then found out after waiting 15 mins. the attorney maybe offline. Not Satisfied at all thinking this maybe a scam waste of money and giving out my credit card number for nonthing
Lawyer: Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD) replied 4 years ago
I didn't give an answer simply because there is not a question. I asked you to provide some details and I explained that I could not represent clients or provide specific legal advice. You responded by saying I didn't answer so I will opt out and allow the other experts to review the situation. There is no charge to you for anything I have said or provided and this is not a scam.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,996
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

If there is a hearing scheduled for Monday, unfortunately, you are required to attend. If you don't go, the judge will enter judgment against you and you won't be able to object. What you can do is request a continuance, explaining that you were informed that the hearing had been canceled and did not know that it was going forward until Friday evening, when it was too late to prepare. You may be able to get another week or two. If you have anything in writing showing that you were told there was no hearing, that will help.

With that said, there is no guarantee that the judge will grant your request. That means that the other option is to prepare as best you can. Review the documents filed by the other party and prepare your arguments. If this is a summary judgment motion, and you have evidence showing disputed facts, bring it. Bring your response to the motion and anything else you have to support your case, just in case the judge requires you to go forward.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

So I could not appeal the decision if its ruled against me

Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
You can, if you're at the hearing. If you're not there, the appeals court likely would not vacate any judgment entered against you, because choosing not to appear is considered the same as choosing not to defend the case. The only exceptions are absolute emergencies, such as you were in jail, in the hospital, or deployed in the military, where it's physically impossible to get to the courthouse. Having to work or being in a situation where it's inconvenient isn't enough.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Even if the clerk of court told me all week I did not have court. I ask again on thursday evening before I left out of town they assured me no court. Then late friday they called back to say it was added on friday. So I can't be ready or have my case ready . Is there nonthing else I can do

Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
If you've left town because you were told that there was no hearing, and judgment is entered against you, it may be possible to vacate it. Again, if you have any evidence that the hearing was canceled, that would be extremely helpful. However, it is usually better to avoid having a judgment entered than to count on having it removed later.

You can also send a lawyer to appear on your behalf, if you can find someone on such short notice. It would be difficult on the weekend though, and we're unfortunately not allowed to either appear on behalf of customers or recommend a lawyer who can.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,996
30,996 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I ask for a jury trial on a traffic violation in state?
Can I ask for a jury trial on a traffic violation in Washington state? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Can I ask for a jury trial on a traffic violation in state?
Second opinion] Can I ask for a jury trial on a traffic violation in Washington state? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.: PLAINTIFF's Summary Judgment Motion
FOR LAW EDUCATOR, ESQ.:PLAINTIFF's Summary Judgment Motion Fails To Comply with CPLR §§ 3013 and 3014 and should be denied.I received a "Summary Judgment Motion" in an instant foreclosure matter it is… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have just been hit with a summary judgment and want to fie
I have just been hit with a summary judgment and want to fie they would now like me to file an affidavit and also the judge that is on my case I have been successful in having him found with conduct n… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
During a jury trial concerning a contract purportedly with a
During a jury trial concerning a contract purportedly with a LLC. The contract did not reference an LLC as the Seller. I questioned the plaintiff if he was a member, managing member, how many members … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a case is vacated in a jury trial??
What does it mean when a case is vacated in a jury trial?? And a new date is set for the next day?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
In an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to
in an opposition to summary judgment, can I add a motion to strike an affidavit the opposition included in their MSJ or do I have to do a separate motion to strike?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can I personally write a response to a summary judgment? NC,
Can I personally write a response to a summary judgment? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can I file an appeal on a summary judgment, DC, what do you
I just received that the other party won their summary judgment can I file an appeal … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
In Illinois, can a jury trial be demanded for a vehicle
In Illinois, can a jury trial be demanded for a vehicle forfeiture proceeding which is related to a commission of a crime while using the vehicle? e.g. driving while revoked while driving a vehicle. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff,
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff , damages less then claims, punitive damages, verdict silliness, i need to file for payment plan, judge awarded filing fees and costs, they file… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,669 satisfied customers
If you can't bring a motion for summary judgment because its
If you can't bring a motion for summary judgment because its passed the deadline, is there another motion you can bring before trial to try to dismiss a claim under CA law? I missed the deadline to br… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In California, I need to extend the jury trial date - need
In California, I need to extend the jury trial date - need more time. Which form? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
What exactly does waiver of jury trial relating to this loan
Hello, What exactly does waiver of jury trial relating to this loan agreement mean for me as the borrower? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
987 satisfied customers
If I have several issues for summary judgment that may be
If I have several issues for summary judgment that may be deemed contradictory, that is, one claims that a contract is void but another claims that a condition precedent on that (supposedly void contr… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
We have to respond to a motion for summary judgment on an
We have to respond to a motion for summary judgment on an EEO case. What is the language that goes into that response? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
If the plaintiff is granted summary judgment against the
If the plaintiff is granted summary judgment against the debter, can the plaintiff garnish the debters wages… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
524 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x