Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am being accused of domestic abuse, the incident I am being

Customer Question
accused of would have taken...
I am being accused of domestic abuse, the incident I am being accused of would have taken place over 2 years ago, what legal actions can I take to defend myself from such an accusation?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/22/2013
Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Verified
Good evening! I believe I can provide assistance in this matter but I need more information before proceeding. Please tell me more about the allegations. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

battery, and sex without consent

Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 4 years ago

Can you explain why the charges are just coming forward now, two years later? Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I wish I knew, the "victim" accusing me was my then significant other 2 years ago, since the break up she has always tried ruining my life. Out of the blue she accuses me of incidents from 2 years ago, however she has blown things out of proportion. What should I do? What can I do?

Lawyer: Joseph, Attorney replied 4 years ago

While the allegations are very serious, there is some good news here as well. If the incident that she is bringing forward was from two years ago, it's highly improbable that there would be any evidence to substantiate the charges. For example, a sexual offense would often involve DNA evidence, pictures of physical injury and witnesses that saw or heard what took place. Two years later, those things likely do not exist.

.

As I mentioned, these are serious allegations. As such, it would be prudent to retain an attorney to assist. An attorney can intervene with law enforcement, ensure you do not make any statements that may come across as admissions and otherwise help ensure the best possible result.

.
I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on "OK", "Good" or "Excellent" service. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click on one of the positive indicators. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed.
.
If you are not yet satisfied with my answer, please do not yet rate my service. Instead, please click on the "Reply to Expert" and let me know what else I can do for you. Please only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied.
.
Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.
.
Leaving a bonus is not required but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph
Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,280
7,280 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Joseph is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio,
My wife is on a 72 hour hold at a hospital in Columbus ohio, she is not a danger to herself or others, what type of lawyer do I call? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Question about stalking, arizona, nope just wanted to
Question about stalking JA: Because criminal law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: arizona JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: nope just wante… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
I have a question and it may be no use but I'm going to try,
I have a question and it may be no use but I'm going to try, I got a divorce from a 18 year marraige and was alittle unwell when we left each other, a breakdown was the correct word, now he took his r… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
A friend of mine was involved in a fraudulent citizens
A friend of mine was involved in a fraudulent citizens arrest tonight we're he was jailed and beaten up under false pretenses that definitely go beyond the legal definition of a citezens arrest. Also … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
Motion for Summary Judgement sheduled for Nov 28, 2017, at
Motion for Summary Judgement sheduled for Nov 28, 2017, at 9:30 a.m. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
I have paid over $77.000 in child support I have only
I have paid over $77.000 in child support I have only recently met the child to find out she has never lived with her mother nore has never new of child support and the mother has been and continues t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
I am renting a house that has a clogged sink. I have
I am renting a house that has a clogged sink. I have notified my landlord yesterday at 5pm. They are screaming at me on the phone and no showed to fix the sink today. They are now stating that they ar… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
What does it mean when judge awards wife the home. AZ. Not
what does it mean when judge awards wife the home JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: AZ JA: Has anything been filed or reported? C… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Need a lawyer to answer a POA question. and the POA has
This is GA and the POA has already been formed. Question more related to them increasing fees without a quorum, including items of personal interest and not willing to identify the details of who is or has been hired to do the maintenance work. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
A compony sent me a product worth approximately 2500. I did
A compony sent me a product worth approximately 2500. I did not order it. I opend it up and there was a personal note stating for ***** *****. There was also a receipt with my name on it. I checked al… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Two high school boys trespassed on our property and busted
Hi. Two high school boys trespassed on our property and busted out all of the windows in two 1959 Fords owned by my husband. One was a nephew, he videotaped the other boy doing the damage and posted i… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance
Can I adopt my 28 year old Goddaughter for inheritance purposes? I have documentation from a minister, if that helps. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a couple of questions, can you define due process and
I have a couple of questions, can you define due process and when does a probation officer overrule a judge. Say the judge releases me with time served , I get out of jail and go to report and the po … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers
I live at home with my adult mother. She has recently has
Hi, yes, I live at home with my adult mother. She has recently has some health issues and noe receives at home care. I am not on any lease agreement here, I pay no utilities, and have no p.o.a. or gua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I live in a house in Alabama that i bought in 95 I gave the
I live in a house in Alabama that i bought in 95 I gave the house to my mother it has my sister and I on the ownership with her . She always carried homestead exemption on said property, She passed on… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have a contract issue with a moving company and want to
I have a contract issue with a moving company and want to know my rights … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do
Second opinion] My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do to change the status and retain my home?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting.
I have a copyright question regarding music and podcasting. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x