Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need to file a "written answer" to a small claims citation.

Customer Question
someone sued me for vehicle...
I need to file a "written answer" to a small claims citation. someone sued me for vehicle damaged but i did not damage his car. There was an agreement for a parking space between us and him at begining, lots of people were there since he was yelling. i was standing in the parking space and trying to tell him we were there first, but i stepped back since he was keep driving toward to me. however, he called the police for someone keyed his car, i did not know when and how that happened at all. The police came and arrested someone else for possible damage his car at the end. Now, i received a citation that his demanding for $10K. not sure what should i put on this written answer to the citation.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/21/2013
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello and thank you for requesting me. If you are being sued in the Justice of the Peace Court (i.e. small claims), a following sample can help one write out an answer:

[caption] - TITLE AND PARTIES (just copy of their filing)

DEFENDANT'S ORIGINAL ANSWER (centered)

NOW COMES Defendant, YOUR NAME, named Defendant in the above-entitled and numbered cause, and files this Original Answer, and shows the Court:

PARTY IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION
1. The last three digits of the driver's license number of YOUR NAME are ...... The last three digits of the social security number for YOUR NAME are .....

FACTS

(your version of the events - short and concrete)

GENERAL DENIAL
Defendant denies each and every allegation of Plaintiff's Original Petition, and demands strict proof thereof as required by rules of evidence and procedure for the State of Texas.

PRAYER
Defendant prays the Court, after notice and hearing or trial, enters judgment in favor of Defendant, awards Defendant the costs of court, attorney's fees, and such other and further relief as Defendant may be entitled to in law or in equity.

Respectfully submitted,
Your Signature
Your name


(NEW PAGE)

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE (centered)

I certify that on (date filed) a true and correct copy of Defendant's Original Answer was served to the opposing party.

Your Signature
Your name


It is that simple. Then, the Judge will hear the oral version of the arguments at the time of the hearing.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

 


This is the anwer that i can google it free

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Kelly,

Hmm, okay. So, you mean you wanted an example of what someone in your situation would put into the FACTS paragraph?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

" NOW COMES Defendant, YOUR NAME, named Defendant in the above-entitled and numbered cause, and files this Original Answer, and shows the Court " Do i only need to change YOUR NAME to my name and keep the rest ?

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Kelly,

Please understand that bad ratings affect experts negatively. I provided a pretty good answer with a very good example of a response to the Texas Justice of the Peace Court that honestly, is not generic.

Your claim was that this answer was too generic. But, in your follow up, you are asking me if you only need to modify one little thing and keep the rest (which does not make sense, if in your eyes it is too generic)?

In other words, please REPLY and let me know what specifically you need here to make you satisfied.

Also, please consider re-rating positively (you may always REPLY after doing so), as a positive rating will "quash" the negative rating.
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Ely and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Thank you for your positive rating, Kelly. It means a lot.

" NOW COMES Defendant, YOUR NAME, named Defendant in the above-entitled and numbered cause, and files this Original Answer, and shows the Court " Do i only need to change YOUR NAME to my name and keep the rest ?

Yes. However, you also need to fill in the FACTS part with your own version of what happened. Let me know if you need a sample of this, although this is relatively self-explanatory. This should not be more than 1-3 paragraphs.

The rest may be kept the same, and shall constitute a decent Answer.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Could you please provide me a simple for FACTS ? just making sure, so " NOW COMEDS defendant, xxxxx ... shows the Court" these words are stay same in my letter, right ?

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
I'd be happy to. However, I had to step away from the site for a moment. I can respond in under two hours, if this is acceptable, with a full FACTS paragraph example...?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


okay, i will wait till you come back. aslo should i give last 4 digits of driver's lience since it is normally asked

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Hello,

Normally, one does, if they have it. If not, State ID will be fine.

FACTS

1. Plaintiff and Defendant shared a parking space on the following schedule/agreement: ___________.
2. On ______, Plaintiff instigated and altercation wherein he premised that ___________.
3. Plaintiff physically threatened Defendant by _____.
4. The altercation was resolved by ____.
5. Plaintiff filed the suit against Defendant for damage to their vehicle.
6. Another individual was arrested for said act.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

i mean on the form, it said last three digits. but i thought normally asks last 4 digits ?

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Three is fine.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Plaintiff and Defendant shared a parking space on the following schedule/agreement: ____ what should i put here ? an address ?
2. On ___ ( date ?) Plaintiff instigated and altercation wherein he premised that ___________. ( not sure what does go here ) .

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Hello,

Plaintiff and Defendant shared a parking space on the following schedule/agreement: ____ what should i put here ? an address ?

No, more like an explanation (and an address).

I cannot actually write the whole thing for you, because I do not know what/how/when you and them agreed on sharing the space. So the above is simply a guide that you can follow, it was meant to illustrate what the Court may want... just to give you an idea. You can modify/change it up as needed!

2. On ___ ( date ?) Plaintiff instigated and altercation wherein he premised that ___________. ( not sure what does go here ) .

premised = accused you of. In other words, he premised that you are in his spot, etc...
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


Understood #1, but for #2 : On ___ , I am still not sure what should i put after on ____ ?

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Ah, apologies. Yes, this would be tfe date of the incident.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
102,923 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,923 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to file in small claims court in Oregon because it's
I want to file in small claims court in Oregon because it's less than 10,000. Can you link me to the form that I need and also help me to understand the process of small claims court?… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,
my son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to cont… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is
what happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is not properly served the summons papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
What is the highest limit in small claims court in nc.
what is the highest limit in small claims court in nc … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my first. My wife and I purchased two cell phones and related agreements from Victra/Verizon and promises were made; etc. Part of their process is … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
An attorney is suing me in small claims court for not
an attorney is suing me in small claims court for not signing a settlement agreement in a case that i agreed to settle only after he agreed to lower his fee and expenses but then didn't do so. I refus… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims.
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the county where it was delivered vs. the county where the move originated? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a
Second opinion] I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a default judgment against debtors who did not appear in court. Now there is a motion to set aside the judgment. What are my rights… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a default judgment against debtors who did not appear in court. Now there is a motion to set aside the judgment. What are my rights in this circums… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you feel the underlying decision was not fair … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,923 satisfied customers
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
984 satisfied customers
Small claims for business. California Orange County. No. Im
1. Is it defense if there is not a signed agreement in place… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x