How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a "In the circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois recognize:

Customer Question

I got a "In the circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois recognize: Criminal or quisi-crimminal" and it says im released on this bond but i never paid it. Do I have to pay it? and if so where do i go? there is no court date written on there or anything. What should I do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Is there a specific amount listed? Does it possibly say that you were release upon your own recognizance?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

it says you're release on this bond does not require posting of cash or securities for bail. then under it it says $1,500

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Brett,

Thank you for your follow-up. That appears to be a bond that is granted at your own recognizance, it is essentially granted as you own promise to return back to court and be available for the hearing. No additional fee is required, it simply means that if you fail to appear, then the courts could potentially file suit against you for the amount under bond. But you do not now have to pay anything further or schedule a payment option.

Good luck!

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

you say "fail to appear" where am i appearing at. there is no court date or anything.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Brett,

That is not provided to you right away--the courts will send you a mailing with your hearing date, or you can retain counsel who can contact the courts and find out where your case is listed on the docket. So far what you are describing is standard, the courts likely have scheduled anything for you, but once they will, they will inform you by mail or through your attorney.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Is there any way of not going to court when i get an attorney. I received it because I was driving while on a ticket. Would my attorney be able to negotiate something with the court.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Brett,

If you fail to appear in court, the judge can potentially consider you to be in contempt and even issue a bench warrant for your lack of appearance. Not appearing is unwise. You could obtain an attorney who can create a plea deal before you appear, but you must still show up or else the judge can refuse the grant the deal, and can possibly admonish, fine, and jail you later for contempt of court order.

Good luck.