Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My name isXXXXX need help concerning a vehicle

Customer Question
that I believe falls under...
My name isXXXXX need help concerning a vehicle that I believe falls under the Washington State Lemon Law. It concerns a 1995 Buick Park Avenue. Your help would be extremely appreciated. Thank you , Millie D. Henkel. Cell number is (XXX) XXX-XXXX.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/19/2013
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,519
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
I need a few more details before I can comment on your particular situation...
.
If you can give me some more of the story behind your problem and let me know what your particular legal question is tonight, I will do my best to help and provide you with accurate legal information.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

This is kind of complicated to put into an email. Would you please call me at the number I entered. Thank you

Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 years ago
I am sorry, but under my agreement with JustAnswer, I am only allowed to have contact with customers through this website.
.
If that won't work for you, I understand, and will notify customer service that you would like to cancel your question.
.
Just let me know if you would like to proceed.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I am having a hard time sending this information to you. We bought a 1995 Buick Park Ave in October of 2012.At that time we were told that it has a crankshaft oil leak and that the three main pulley bearings also needed to be replaced. Other than these issues the car was great. We paid $1800.00 cash. We took it in to a reputable mechanic and found out that the engine was not the original and had been replaced with the wrong engine for that car. On June 18,2013 we had the car towed to Seaview Chevrolet. We were told basically the same thing including that the car was to dangerous to drive. We have only put maybe 300 miles on the car since it was bought. That alone is an exaggeration. The mechanics found that the crankshaft case had been worked on several times by the different colors of sealers used. The owner looked me straight in the eye and lied to me. Do we have any recourse?

Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thank you for the additional information.
.
Did you buy the vehicle from a private seller or from a dealer?
.
Was there any type of written warranty that came with the vehicle?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

It was an individual seller. He sold the car to my domestic partners brother who returned it for he felt he did not have the time to work on it. There was no warranty written or implied.

Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Ok, I hate to give bad news, so please don't shoot the messenger...But I am afraid that if this was a private sale and there was no written warranty, then this would have been sold "as is" and the buyer would take the vehicle as it sits, defects and all. That is why it is critical for a used car buyer to have any vehicle thoroughly inspected to ensure it is mechanically sound before they buy it. After they buy it, it is theirs, problems and all.
.
Any verbal representations the seller may have made would not be contractually binding. Everything has to be in writing in a situation like this in order to hold the seller responsible.
.

I am sorry to have to provide you with bad news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers, even when an answer is not favorable to the customer.

.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,519
39,519 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from Tenants Rights Group. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Is this confidential? Your website was helpful! Stateside. I
I am a Navy SELRES O-3 and I met someone that I am interested in Dating. She is AD Air Force, but I found out she is enlisted. She is not in my chain of command and not even on the same base. Since I met her in a civilian capacity, will this still be considered fraternization? Thank you for your help!… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical malpractice, family law and civil rights and have no money. What should I Do? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
I SIGNED A COMPETITIVE CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT NOT TO GO
I SIGNED A COMPETITIVE CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT NOT TO GO TO A COMPETITOR FOR 2 YEARS NUT I NEED TO LEAVE ITS ALL I BEEN DOING ALL MY LIFE … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Is this confidential? I am a contract. Texas. None
Is this confidential? JA: We keep all your personally identifiable information confidential and even have people that double check to make sure something doesn't slip through. Your question goes out t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection with AT&T where I say they old me a refund because the services they used was supposed to provide me was not provided to me which I still hav… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
Is this confidential. I think I'm being scammed ... Here is
I think I'm being scammed ... Here is the story - I answered a CL post to meet up with an 18 yr. old man Before we ever met he said he was under 16 and I said forget it have I done anything criminally wrong? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
An ex employee stole confidential client information in
An ex employee stole confidential client information in order to seek business. Not sure how many, however couple of clients have come forth that they received calls from this ex employee. Is this a c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech,
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech, that I feel is harassing me. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
A coworker was to keep a conversation confidential have it
a coworker was to keep a conversation confidential have it in writing but she posted to social media naming a person I said I could sue for slander and also mentioning I thought he was stalking me but… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I am inquiring about international legal representation. and
I am inquiring about international legal representation. I am Canadian and have legal distribution rights in the Philippines. The manufacturer is in Germany and is threatening to open up partnership w… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
Everquote insurance using my confidential auto quote.Posting
Everquote insurance using my confidential auto quote.Posting on several site on Yahoo with my name and birthday without my permission. Can his co do this? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Will the conversation be kept in confidential? I have a
I have a question about the Release of Employment Information. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I would like to get someone to create a confidentiality
I would like to get someone to create a confidentiality document for third parties who are helping me build my startup. This should also including any value they contribute is the startups etc.. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
Is this considered confidential? I have an issue with my ex
I have an issue with my ex who has been stalking me. The weekend prior to this following incident I will briefly explain, I had someone (on audio) going through my room and drawers and there are audible voices on the video. Being that I have been denied for a protective order before, I was in the process of trying to gather enough to go to the court so the judge wouldn't turn me away. The following weekend, I had an incident where I woke up, and my cameras showed something that I thought to be an intruder earlier in the night. I called the police. It turns out one of the clips was in fact me, dropping a camera. After that, they dismissed everything else I had to say. They expressed that they believed I was mentally unstable. Didn't want to hear anything about the previous infusion. My sister in law spoke to the officer on my phone. I requested he not leave my presence while on it He did … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
39,519 satisfied customers
My friend accidentally disclosed a verbal confidential info.
My friend accidentally disclosed a verbal confidential info. As soon as realised she gave an apology. 8 months later she has been suspended with a view to dismissal. There was no benefit received or e… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am not sure I understand confidentiality agreements and
I am not sure I understand confidentiality agreements and breach of contract. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
Is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities
is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities by the person asking for the agreement? This isn't my employer. This is my soon to be ex boyfriends parents who have committed fraud a few ti… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x