Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Reside in Ohio and am currently in process of getting divorced

Customer Question
for the reason of incompatability...
Reside in Ohio and am currently in process of getting divorced for the reason of incompatability. My wife hacked into my email 2 years ago and obtained some pictures of a girlfriend of mine that were taken 3 years ago, none of the pictures have the girlfriends face on them but since they came from her phone, my ex wife is assuming that it is her. Some of the pictures were taken at the girlfriends place of work, only obvious because of the office setting (tables and chairs). Now my ex wife has called girlfriends place of employment threatening her job to the HR Dept and menacing. Is there anything I can or the girlfriend do? Let me reiterate that the grounds for divorce that I filed was incompatible.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/18/2013
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer and requesting me. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

Your girlfriend could petition a court for an injunction against her and/or have her lawyer send the "soon to be ex" a cease and desist letter.

JD 1992 :

You could try for an injunction through the divorce but most judges don't want to start litigating the "wife arguing with girlfriend issues".

Customer :

My girlfriend doesn't have an attorney, I do, the one that is filing for divorce. Would I be able to ask my attorney to produce the cease and desist letter against my ex wife?

JD 1992 :

You could. Some attorneys will say you have to get a separate lawyer if an injunction is required but some won't. A cease and desist letter shouldn't be a big issue though.

Customer :

As for her hacking into my email, there isn't anything I can do about that, is there. At the time we were married, but what gets me is that my wife at that time knew about this pictures all this time, and until I filed for divorce, is when the threats began for my girlfriend and her job. The company she works for realizes that my soon to be ex is crazy judging my the conversation they had. However, my girlfriend is afraid that she will still mail the pictures to Corporate even though they had told her not to.

JD 1992 :

You could report it to the police but I have only heard of one DA trying to prosecute a case like this (I think it was up in Michigan) and I heard it got dismissed by the judge. The laws just don't fit this kind of thing yet,they are designed for when someone hacks and steals money or uses the info to steal. You could certainly ask for an injunction in your case and gear it toward hacking into your info and then as an afterthought don't distribute anything you've already gotten off of there. Done correctly that changes it from a "ex v girlfriend" thing to a "stop this" thing in the judge's eyes.

Customer :

Ok, my soon to be ex threated to sue Corporate for the pictures she has, is that possible? I doubt that she can sue because she has no money and her attorneys dropped her due to contempt in court and not paying. Concerned that it is a possibility.

JD 1992 :

Anybody can sue anybody for anything but I see absolutely zero chance of her winning a case or even getting past a Motion to Dismiss for this. There used to be a law called "alienation of affection" that spouses could use to sue boyfriends and girlfriends in a break up and, theoretically, it could have been extended to a company in a certain set of facts but that law was done away with in 47 of the states (including Ohio) because it's a dumb law and doesn't fit with the concept of no fault divorce.

Customer :

This is definitely a vendetta case. Like I said, she held on to these pictures for over 2 years but until I filed, they surfaced. Just to clarify a cease and desist letter is different than if my girlfriend approached the court for an anti-stalking, or menacing order?

JD 1992 :

Yes. A case and desist letter is just that, a letter from a lawyer. It tells the ex to stop doing something or he will file against her with the judge. The other things you mention are actual orders from a judge.

Customer :

Thank you for clarifying. Would the cease and desist letter be applicable if the ex decides to move out of state? She is the process of being evicted and we are thinking she will move back to Florida.

JD 1992 :

Yes. It is really just a threat and is used to get the judge to award damages and attorney's fees if she doesn't obey. The lawyer can say "we tried to do this the easy way".

Customer :

Thanks for your help...much appreciated.

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome. Anything else I can assist with before I exit to help others?

JD 1992 :

Please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating so I get credit for my work and best wishes to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
34,305 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
NEW JERSEY, HOW DO I WORD A MOTION TO VACATE A DEFAULT
NEW JERSEY, HOW DO I WORD A MOTION TO VACATE A DEFAULT JUDGEMENT?… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
How do i go about fighting a ticket for a dog off leash
How do i go about fighting a ticket for a dog off leash?… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
Im being wrongfully sued. The lawyers filed my name as an
I'm being wrongfully sued. The lawyers filed my name as an "aka" for the person that's being rightfully sued. We're two different people and I have nothing to do with this case at all. The law firm, o… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I filed a motion to dismiss under 12 6 and 12 5,, the judge
I filed a motion to dismiss under 12 b 6 and 12 b 5,, the judge denied the motion on 12 b 6, however, stated that the plaintiff serve or file proof of service by a certain date. The plaintiff did neit… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their bankruptcy case, and if the motion is granted by the bk court, when can the same debtor file for a new bankruptcy case? I am looking to unde… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Can you tell me how to respond to a motion to dismiss I am
please can you tell me how to respond to a motion to dismiss I am the plaintiff … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
Esq.(ONLY) Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was
For Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) Good day, Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was denied. I am preparing to file objection to the foreclosure complaint base on the fact that the property is prote… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the
Second opinion] Hello 1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the Plaintiff in US District Court. Will the judge grant me an extension to answer past the 21 days if I request it, if so what… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and that point of the motion was clarified. Can a bankruptcy be dismissed because that person brings up other points in court that were not on t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata.
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata. I am still involved in the case as it is set for trial in December. In 1998 I was tried for inoperable vehicles on my business property. I w… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,257 satisfied customers
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Standing" for over a year, the judge finally scheduled a hearing on this motion as well as the plaintiff's newly briefed Motion to… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss for Lack Of Prosecution, Notice of Hearing and Self Executing Order of Dismissal mean … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton county pa in a civil case over a contract. Statue of limitations and res- judicada.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,769 satisfied customers
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue of Limitations. Civil Complaint.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is allowing a reconsider I have to reply on.Is there possibly a law that states even if a commercial truck thinks they even just hit an existing potho… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as follows, comes now the court ,pursuant to rule 41 and directs that all parties appear to consider whether this. Case should be dismissed for… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss that the plaintiff does not want the Judge to see. I went to Court on the 14th for the motion but I was very sick. I filed a motion tor conti… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In a motion to dismiss in the State of PA. Do you have
In a motion to dismiss in the State of PA.Do you have request a hearing on this matter or can it be a brief?I have filed motions for extensions in motions court and did not have to schedule anything, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x