Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have been charged with leaving the premises unattended, I

Customer Question
only went to the parking...
I have been charged with leaving the premises unattended, I only went to the parking lot with a walkie in my ear. Have I left the premises and should I be held accountable for leaving the premise unattended?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/13/2013
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,689
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
I am sorry to hear that you have run into this problem with the employer.
.
Were you terminated by Wal-Mart or did you just receive a reprimand?
.
Are you under any type of written employment contract for a set period?
.
Is there an established HR policy on what constitutes the "premises" and whether progressive discipline is mandatory?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

 


I recieved a reprimand. I currently work for the company as a salaried employee who is paid for his lunches. FSLA says that an employer who pays employees for lunches can restrict them to the premises.


wal-mart reprimanded me for leaving the premises without defining the premises. I assumed it was the parking lot, they say it was the building...Nothing documented or created in writing to support the claim. What constitutes the premise in regards to the FSLA interpretation?

Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 years ago
What defines the premises is typically determined by the employer's particular policy. But as a practical matter, in most cases, it involves the entire property that the employer owns or leases. This would mean that the parking lot would be considered part of the premises because the employer has the legal right to control any activities there as well as in the actual building.
.
I don't see any specific definition of "premises" under the FLSA, so in the absence of direction, you would then look to the generally accepted definition of premises means. One definition is: "in real estate, land and the improvements on it, a building, store, shop, apartment, or other designated structure." Another is: "a tract of land with the buildings thereon".
.
Since a paved parking lot would be considered an "improvement" and is part of the tract of land that is leased or owned, I would opine that the premises would legally contain the parking lot as well as the actual building.
.
However, the employer would have the right to define premises any way they wanted to in their HR or policy manual and wouldn't be constrained by an actual definition. But if they didn't have an actual definition, you should be able to contest any reprimand by using the definition as it is generally understood.
.
With all that said, here is the overriding concern...Unless you are under a written contract for a set term, you are an "at will" employee. This means that they can fire you at any time for any or no reason at all, the same way you can quit at any time. Some employers are notorious for simply terminating an employee if they don't agree with company policy so you would need to consider that when making the decision as to whether or not to contest this further.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,689
38,689 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in
if we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in maryland, can the landlord require rent in excess of the penalty and notice requirement in the contract? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,326 satisfied customers
My friend accidentally disclosed a verbal confidential info.
My friend accidentally disclosed a verbal confidential info. As soon as realised she gave an apology. 8 months later she has been suspended with a view to dismissal. There was no benefit received or e… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Have a question, an ex employee has obtained confidential
Have a question, an ex employee has obtained confidential financial info about my company and has filed a claim with Cal State labor board based on false claims. What steps should I take to protect myself? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
We have a written contract for a pool, with final progress
we have a written contract for a pool, with final progress payment due at time of plaster pour, which is happening now. However, a number of other items are not yet complete. the labor and mateirals n… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities
is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities by the person asking for the agreement? This isn't my employer. This is my soon to be ex boyfriends parents who have committed fraud a few ti… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can landlords of a home change the pet policy mid-lease?
Can landlords of a home change the pet policy mid-lease? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Would an offer of employment contract outweigh the formation
Would an offer of employment contract outweigh the formation of an ad hoc committee designed to replace current administration? The board runs under the California Brown Act. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have an employment contract in. There was no specified
I have an employment contract in Virginia. There was no specified length for the contract. I am wondering how long it is valid for. I signed it in April 2016 for a job starting in July 2016, and have … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have a question about an employment contract between
I have a question about an employment contract between myself and an LLC … read more
Taylor
Taylor
Attorney
Juris Doctor
212 satisfied customers
I have an employement contract which i signed 1 month ago,
Hi i have an employement contract which i signed 1 month ago … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I'm looking to have someone review my employment contract
I'm looking to have someone review my employment contract for a new position I am taking with my company in the US. Specifically regarding the termination clause. I am looking to be protected for a fu… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
Will signing a Confidential Information and Invention
Hello, will signing a Confidential Information and Invention Assignment Agreement bind me to start a contract with a prospective employer?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
519 satisfied customers
I have an employment contract with a rather large buyout.
I have an employment contract with a rather large buyout. There is only a scanned copy. I would like to know if that would be seen as legally binding if there is no original? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy
i had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy was written feburuary the 23, 2017. I presented all the information they needed. And i recieved the insurance policy. Thet needed pior insur… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x