Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

The opposing counsel obtained a judgement against me in California

Customer Question
superior court. he did this...
The opposing counsel obtained a judgement against me in California superior court. he did this after I was in Bankruptcy and had noticed the superior court of the automatic stay this judgement was for sanctions
He then motioned the bankruptcy court to be allowed to record the superior court judgement perfect the lien and start collecting the bankruptcy court ruled he had a right to violated the stay under re: Berg
but re: Berg did not allow him to perfect the lien he then went ahead
and recorded the superior court judgement which was against me as well
as other defendants and on the abstract of judgement he only listed two defendants who were not in bankruptcy,again my question is was this recording a perfection of the lien against me? Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
6/12/2013
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,098
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

If the plaintiff recorded an abstract of judgment without your name, he perfected the lien against the other defendants in the case, since the abstract of judgment does not impact you as the judgment against you was extinguished in bankruptcy. The judgment itself should have been corrected by the court once you proved to the superior court that the judgment against you was extinguished by bankruptcy and you need to file a motion to correct the judgment in the superior court to have your name removed from the court judgment. However, the abstract filed only perfects or files the lien against those mentioned in the abstract.



Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I want to narrowly focus on the part of my question regarding his


recording of the state court judgement with my name on it and the corresponding abstract of judgement which does not include me


If an abstract of judgement is summary of the concrete judgement


it seems to be defective on its face, or if the abstract of judgement is


controlling then should'nt the court judgement or concrete judgement


be reissued without my name on it

Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Relist: Incomplete answer.
The expert does not seem to know the answer to my question or he misunderstood it
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,498
Experience: Retired
Verified

(intentionally deleted to protect the author's intellectual property rights)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,498
39,498 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,098 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question regarding someone entering into a written
I have a question regarding someone entering into a written agreement while in the middle of a bankruptcy … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
My husband is in a chapter 13. I have no reprentation. Our
My husband is in a chapter 13. I have no reprentation . Our mortgage filed for a Stay or to get us out of bankruptcy. we agreed to make dec and jan payments. we didnt because our mortgage company told… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
I am currently in bankruptcy, however I have civil case in
I am currently in bankruptcy, however I have civil case in and need a stay of proceedings for the judge handling the civil case. How do I do this, I don't have a lawyer? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
The city has held a foreclosure by sale for unpaid property
The city has held a foreclosure by sale for unpaid property taxes. The motion for committee approval has been made. Can the homeowner file a bankruptcy petition to stay this from happening? This is in… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
I have bankruptcy questions in regards to my apt lease which
Hi, I have bankruptcy questions in regards ***** ***** apt lease which is in default ? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,876 satisfied customers
Can an award for a faulty medical product be held up because
can an award for a faulty medical product be held up because of individual currently in chapter 13 bankruptcy? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I am the president of a condo association in CT. A unit
I am the president of a condo association in CT. A unit owner has filed for bankruptcy in NY and does not pay any fees to the association nor does she do required maintenance. What legal choices do we… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,876 satisfied customers
Ray, under FL civil law (rules of procedures, etc.), if a
Ray, under FL civil law (rules of procedures, etc.), if a Defense attorney issues a subpoena duces tecum upon another attorney from an unrelated (to the case at bar) cause to get confidential informat… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
If i file bankruptcy will that stop eviction? We have been
If i file bankruptcy will that stop eviction? We have been served a writ of possession and are supposed to be out in 2 days. I was told if i file bankruptcy it will buy me some time, is that true? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I have filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter
Hello. I have filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and a motion for default judgement in DC Superior Court. The case involves judicial foreclosure. The judge granted a pla… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,098 satisfied customers
I have a specific question about foreclosure, chapter 13 and
I have a specific question about foreclosure, chapter 13 and the names on the property deed … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
Files a Chapter 13 petition with the U.S. Bankruptcy Court,
Jennifer files a Chapter 13 petition with the U.S. Bankruptcy Court, EDNY on August 15, 2017. On September 15, 2017, she is served with a 72 hour notice of eviction by the Suffolk County, NY Sheriff. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
BANKRUPTCY: Debtor is filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy and
BANKRUPTCY: Debtor is filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy and received an eviction notice from her landlord. If she files form 101A (Initial Statement About an Eviction Judgment Against You), and is not payin… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
Does bankruptcy filed day before sheriffs sale stop sale.
does bankruptcy filed day before sheriffs sale stop sale … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My spouse is filing bankruptcy before divorce what do i need
my spouse is filing bankruptcy before divorce what do i need to know … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
I am a lien holder of my daughters car. The title is totally
I am a lien holder of my daughters car. The title is totally in my name. She was making payments to me until she came upon hard times. She has filed bankruptcy and listed me as a debtor. Do I still ow… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
A prospect tenant just filled chapter 7 for bankruptcy. Any
A prospect tenant just filled chapter 7 for bankruptcy.Any thing I should know before making a decision about her?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I filed a chapter 13 Bankruptcy in the state of Maryland.
Hello, I filed a chapter 13 Bankruptcy in the state of Maryland. This is my second filing within the same year, the first chapter 13 Bankruptcy was dismissed without prejudice. As a result, I only hav… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,774 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x