How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118255
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just was wondering what legit source can I apply for a CPN

Customer Question

Just was wondering what legit source can I apply for a CPN credit privacy number.
I fbi website talks about the legality of the cpn and the services is free of charge. However their are some sites, that selling cpn number and I don't want to get scam. Can you direct is to a reliable source. Thank you.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

CPN numbers are free, but all of the services that offer them make you participate in their credit programs to get them. There is no federal government agency that issues them because legally they are a fallacy. You cannot legally use a CPN number to erase your credit score as they claim, that would be fraud. The only way you can legally use a CPN is to have it tied to your SSN so your real credit report comes up when someone checks. The only way to get a completely free CPN is apply for an EIN number with the IRS (since a CPN number is really an EIN and the IRS will tie the EIN to your SSN) at

Here is the Federal Trade Commission report on CPN numbers: See: FTC CPN Numbers.

Thank you so much for using I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.