Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Does the law of the case doctrine apply to these facts: on

Customer Question
Does the law of the...
Does the law of the case doctrine apply to these facts:
on 4 occasions the defendants asked inter-alia, for dismissal claiming that the acts of the defendants were immune from the plaintiffs claims by statute. On each occasion the plaintiff was allowed to amend it's claims (the defendants remained the same).

If the assertion of immunity was found the case would have been dismissed each time. On the last motion to dismiss the same judge who allowed the PL to amend, dismissed on a finding of immunity. Can the pl move the trial court successfully to set aside the dismissal based on the law of the case doctrine?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/8/2013
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,052
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

Generally, the trial court is allowed to change its ruling during the case.

JD 1992 :

The doctrine known as "law of the case" generally means that ruling made in the trial court and not addressed on appeal become the law of that particular case for all purposes.

JD 1992 :

It does not mean that the trial court can't change its rulings while the case is pending.

JD 1992 :

The website is showing you are offline so I will exit so I can assist other customers. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions that you have in this thread. However, please do not issue a rating until our interaction is complete and all of your questions have been answered.

Customer :

I asked for more information…did you get the follow up? I agree with your answer but I need authority to support it.

JD 1992 :

I didn't get any follow up question. However, there aren't going to be any case precedents because it is the same situation as proving a negative. You aren't likely to have a case citation saying it doesn't because no lawyer is going to make that argument and therefore it doesn't get rules on in court and go up on appeal.

Customer :

I guess you misunderstood me...I want a case to the effect that the doctrine applies at the trial court level (not as a result of a decision on appeal)

Customer :

hi there

JD 1992 :

Hello.

Customer :

in other words a trial judge cannot reverse himself

JD 1992 :

It only applies if the case goes up on appeal, a ruling on law isn't contested, and the case is remanded for a new trial.

Customer :

or another judge at the same level

JD 1992 :

A trial judge can reverse himself. It happens all the time.

JD 1992 :

Another judge who sits in on a case can reverse any decisions that were made by another judge on that case.

JD 1992 :

That is why there are motions for reconsideration.

Customer :

do you have authority for that premise?

JD 1992 :

Although a judge can reverse themselves without a Motion for reconsideration.

JD 1992 :

No, not off hand. It is a basic principle of law. Again, it would be like trying to prove a negative. There is nothing that says they can't do it.

Customer :

what if there is reliance on the prior interpretation...remember that the case was dismissed after three attempts to posit the same legal thoery failed to result in dismissal

JD 1992 :

It doesn't matter. A judge always has the power to reverse themselves so long as they have jurisdiction over a case.

JD 1992 :

As I said, it isn't unusual for it to happen.

Customer :

My friend, I was a litigator for 30 years..thye basic principal is that when an issue is decided in a case it is the law of the case

JD 1992 :

No, that's incorrect.

JD 1992 :

If that were the case then there would not be such a thing as a Motion for Reconsideration.

JD 1992 :

Ever.

Customer :

well I need to see a case that supports that principal

JD 1992 :

You are asking for the impossible. What you would be looking for is a case that said he couldn't do it, and there are no such cases.

JD 1992 :

I can get another expert to look at this and see whether they agree.

JD 1992 :

But I've handled thousands of cases, over a hundred jury trials, in multiple states and that is the law.

Customer :

just so we are on the same page, what would the result be if there was no motion for reconsideration the judge just ruled contrary to how he ruled before that is the issue that I am concerned with

JD 1992 :

Same answer. A judge can overrule their prior ruling sua sponte.

JD 1992 :

A court can change their ruling up until the time they lost jurisdiction.

Customer :

but you can't give me a case that says that?

JD 1992 :

No, just like I can't give you a case that says a judge can overrule an objection, hear the evidence in a case, or set a case for trial.

JD 1992 :

They are inherent parts of a judge's power.

Customer :

not quite the same my friend....

JD 1992 :

In each of those examples what you would have to look for is a case that says they can't do it, and you won't be able to find one.

JD 1992 :

It is exactly the same as far as what an inherent power it.

Customer :

that is what appellate courts say all the time

JD 1992 :

An appellate court doesn't say that a judge can hear evidence.

JD 1992 :

You can run all the case law searches that you would like but you will never find one that says acourt can't change its ruling before they lose jurisdiction.

JD 1992 :

An appellate court may say that the ruling was wrong, but not that the judge can't make it.

Customer :

the issue on appeal would be that the judge decided x the plaintiff relied and went forward based on that decision then the judge reversed himself despite the parties reliance on the prior decision? that is the issue and that it was wrong IS that the judge cant make it

JD 1992 :

I understand your position, it just isn't the law.

Customer :

but you cannot cite me to a case?

JD 1992 :

No, because that isn't an issue that would have gone up on appeal because no lawyer would take that position.

Customer :

which is where the law is found?????

Customer :

really?

JD 1992 :

Some of it.

JD 1992 :

There are also statutes, rules, etc.

Customer :

ok sorry but I do not think you have been helpful.

Customer :

of course

JD 1992 :

I'll opt out because obviously you aren't going to accept the law even though what I am telling you is correct.

Customer :

let me doo some more research on my own and I will let you know if I agree

Customer :

I will hold off till then'

Customer :

thank you

JD 1992 :

That's fine, however you may want to read through the Rules of Civil Procedure with a leaning toward what I am telling you and see if you see a rule that applies.

JD 1992 :

If you think of it logically if the law was as you say there could not be a Motion for Reconsideration.

Customer :

you were incorrect!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,052
34,052 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the
Second opinion] Hello 1) I have to answer a motion to dismiss where I am the Plaintiff in US District Court. Will the judge grant me an extension to answer past the 21 days if I request it, if so what… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and that point of the motion was clarified. Can a bankruptcy be dismissed because that person brings up other points in court that were not on t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata.
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata. I am still involved in the case as it is set for trial in December. In 1998 I was tried for inoperable vehicles on my business property. I w… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
What legal arguments do i use in my motion to dismiss this
what legal arguments do i use in my motion to dismiss this arbitrator due to falsification of consent order attached this is the fourt version. the other two lawyers who signed also signed on differen… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Standing" for over a year, the judge finally scheduled a hearing on this motion as well as the plaintiff's newly briefed Motion to… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I have filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter
Hello. I have filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and a motion for default judgement in DC Superior Court. The case involves judicial foreclosure. The judge granted a pla… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss for Lack Of Prosecution, Notice of Hearing and Self Executing Order of Dismissal mean … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq. (Only) I filed amended motion to dismiss
Law Educator, Esq. (Only) I filed amended motion to dismiss before. You advised me yesterday to amend it and add the homestead exemption issue. should I withdraw the first amended motion to dismiss an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton county pa in a civil case over a contract. Statue of limitations and res- judicada.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue
Looking for example of a motion to dismiss in PA on Statue of Limitations. Civil Complaint.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is
The judge denied defendants motion to dismiss but is allowing a reconsider I have to reply on.Is there possibly a law that states even if a commercial truck thinks they even just hit an existing potho… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as
I received a letter for. A motion to dismiss which reads as follows, comes now the court ,pursuant to rule 41 and directs that all parties appear to consider whether this. Case should be dismissed for… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss
Law Educator, Esq. (ONLY) This is on the motion to dismiss that the plaintiff does not want the Judge to see. I went to Court on the 14th for the motion but I was very sick. I filed a motion tor conti… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Second opinion] A motion to dismiss some defendants was
second opinion] A motion to dismiss some defendants was granted over 30 days ago but there is still no final judgment on the case. Is there any reason I can't make a motion to vacate those dismissals … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
In a motion to dismiss in the State of PA. Do you have
In a motion to dismiss in the State of PA.Do you have request a hearing on this matter or can it be a brief?I have filed motions for extensions in motions court and did not have to schedule anything, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Is it possible to submit an amended motion to dismiss? Does
Is it possible to submit an amended motion to dismiss? Does that require a second motion to amend? Finally does it have to be submitted within the same response deadline as the first motion to dismiss… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Regarding a rule 12()(6) Motion to Dismiss for failure to
Regarding a rule 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss for failure to state a claim. Can citations include rulings and decisions from Motions for Summary Judgment in other cases? It would seem that any legal aut… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with leave to amend, and the amended pleading contains the same or new deficiencies, can the party file a second motion to dismiss?… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
178 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x