Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

levy on my personal account. I own a small business.

Customer Question
I have a levy on...

I have a levy on my personal account. I own a small business. until now no levy on my business bank account. can they levy my business account? I owe them about 16000 dollars. I have several credit cards. I made a settlement with bank of America. I paid them 10% of the amount of 20,000.00 which about 2,000.00. They made the offer to me. I have another debt of about 11,000.00 with discover card. I offered them to pay only 10% they refused. I offered them $200.00 installment payment each month they refused that too. As you see, I have a debt around $60,000.00 remove bank of America 20,000 settlement, the remainder is about $40,000.00 I did not contact the judgement case until I seek an advice from Expert lawyer to make an offer to them. I might be able to offer up to 15% settlement only or a few payment of around $200.00 to each credit card. I think about 4 credit cards. My mind set to file bankruptcy if I could not make settlement in 30 days or less. I want to get over it as soon as possible.

Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/7/2013
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55,796
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified
Good morning. What kind of entity is your business? Thank you!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
it is a sole proprietorship. no partners.
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
it is a sole proprietorship. no partners.
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thanks. I'm going to opt out. Given the time lapse from my original response and the fact that I'll be unavailable for the next couple hours, I believe you'll be better served by an expert with immediate availability so you don't have to wait longer. Please do not respond to this post as it will only slow the process of such an expert picking up your question. Take care.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified
Hi, My name is***** am a Licensed, Practicing Attorney and my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service and give you as much help as I can, but need a bit more information, if you do not mind.
Please number your answers to correspond with the following questions,
1. Who put a levy on your personal accounts ?
2. Did they sue you ?
3. If so, what was the amount of the judgment ?
Thank you and I will await your reply,
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
1- Kenneth J Miele bar #165730 Law Offices of Kenosian & Miele, LLP Los Angeles,CA
2- yes
3- $15,628.51 judgement
Let me again let you what I like to do:
Beside this judgment I have four more collections. The total of $40,000.00, One of them representing Bank of America about 21,000.00. They offered me a settlement of 90% discount. So I ended up baying them about $2,100.00 (10%).
What I would like to do is to offer the plaintiff max 15% which about $2344.00 or a monthly payment not more than $250.00 a month. I have to offer the rest of the collection agencies the same.
My question is:
Can I, if I go to court, tell the court I can offer a max 15% or a monthly payment of $250.00 a month and if they refuse I just want file bankruptcy. I do not want my business account to be subject to levy. So, I need your opinion in this matterBest Regards
Hameed Elgassier
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Good evening, Hameed, Welcome back,I did not know what happened to you. I hope you do not disappear like that again for another 21 days, :)
You can go in and ask the Court anything you want, but the Judge is going to tell you that the lawyers already obtained a judgment against you and the Judge cannot force them to accept installment payments or to accept 15% of their judgment and he also cannot force them to remove the levy on your business account. I understand what you want to do, but that can only be accomplished, if the Attorneys accept your proposal. I understand what you want to do and I have told my clients many times to do this - "Tell the creditor, Here is what I have and here is how much I can pay you. If it is not acceptable, then I will file bankruptcy and you will get nothing". It certainly is worth trying, but I have an ethical obligation to you to give you only correct Answers. Therefore, I had to tell you that the Judge cannot force them to take less than their Judgment and cannot force them to remove the levy from your business account. Hameed, Please be kind enough to give me a positive rating so that I can receive credit for researching your question and giving you Answers, otherwise I will not receive any credit for assisting you. thank you so much for understanding,
_________________________________________________________________________________
I realize that this is not exactly the Answer you were hoping for and it would have given me great pleasure to give you the Answer you wanted to hear, but I have an ethical obligation to you to give you only correct Answers and information, so I am respectfully ***** ***** you not hold the Pennsylvania law applicable to your situation against me,
____________________________________________________________________________
Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,
Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,
ANDREA
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
I see that you have had the opportunity to review my Answer. Is there something that I can clarify for you? If not, please be kind enough to rate my service to you so that I can receive credit for researching your question and furnishing you with Answers and information, otherwise, I will not receive credit for assisting you, and that would not be fair to me. The deposit you made is with JustAnswer and it will not cost you anything additional to rate my service to you, but without a rating, I do not receive credit for my time and effort. Thank you for understanding,
____________________________________________________________________
Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,
Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,
ANDREA
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Hello Andrea,Tell the creditor, Here is what I have and here is how much I can pay you. If it is not acceptable, then I will file bankruptcy and you will get nothing".
I pasted your reply above!
If I tell the creditor the above statement, and they refused. Then if I file a bankruptcy and I will, then the levy on my account after the bankruptcy will be removed or not?.thanks
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Is it better and effective to let a lawyer to tell them or I call them myself?
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Hello, Hameed, and Welcome back,
You posted your question on June 7, 2013 and said you wanted to settle this matter within the next 30 days. I have been assisting you since June and have Answered the questions you posted, yet you have not given me any rating,and as a result, I do not receive any credit for my time and effort in assisting you. The deposit you made was with JustAnswer and a rating would not cost you anything additional. But, without a rating,I receive no credit at all for for researching your questions and giving you full and complete Answers and that is not fair to me. I am willing to continue to assist you,but it is only fair that I receive credit for my time and effort. I hope you can understand.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I would like to know if Detrick Properties, a Real Estate
I would like to know if Jeff Detrick Properties , a Real Estate Investment company is for real? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
Collection agency is trying to collect on a note that I did
Collection agency is trying to collect on a note that I did not sign I would not have agreed to the personal guarnty clause They have provided a paper that shows only box marked with a X as proof that… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
Small business, in Ohio. Registered as an LTD (bad advice,
Hi, small business, in Ohio. Registered as an LTD (bad advice, operates as LLC). Sole owner; no partners. Had employees until 2/2017. Since then has none. Have filed all documents with state and feder… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
To recover funds that we wire to a sham company? MA, yes, I
hoe to recover funds that we wire to a sham company? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,991 satisfied customers
I'm starting an art business to sell at local art & craft
I'm starting an art business to sell at local art & craft shows.What legal forms will I need to fill out? I have an EIN. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I'm in the process of obtaining a business license. Will
I'm in the process of obtaining a business license. Will contracts written in the business name now be valid or not until the license comes thru?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
My husband had a company him and my sister in law they r
My husband had a company him and my sister in law they r suing him the home we live in is only in my name can they sale that to get the money from my husband … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
If I file a LLC using one name but have a DBA of another
If I file a LLC using one name but have a DBA of another name that I also want to use, what should be done ? Also, which state laws am I bound to: ***** ***** in which I live or the one in which I am … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Can you answer an Unemployment Insurance Claim question?
Can you answer an Unemployment Insurance Claim question? … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,090 satisfied customers
I am an author who writes under a pen name, which also
I am an author who writes under a pen name, which also happens to be my maiden name. Do I need to get a DBA to open a business checking account? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I want to start a small photography business in Prince
hi ... i want to start a small photography business in Prince William County, VA and feel like I'm already overwhelmed with figuring out what paperwork i need to file and with whom how do i find someo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I own my own business and am on SSDI and am currently
I own my own business and am on SSDI and am currently undergoing a medical review. I'm confused about some things and the social security number doesn't seem to be getting me anywhere … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,970 satisfied customers
I am starting a small business in CA. It's an import
Yes, it's an import business food from Europe not sure if I should trade as a parnership or llc *partnership … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
We are a sole proprietorship business. We are struggling
Hi, we are a sole proprietorship business. We are struggling financially at the moment. We have a personal loan from a friend of 25000$ without a contract. We have over 200 orders that were secured wi… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
180 satisfied customers
Will this cost, I am presently inc. and I would like to be a
I am presently inc. and I would like to be a sole propri I am in florida … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,668 satisfied customers
I started a sole proprietorship type business, can I order
I started a sole proprietorship type business, can I order business credit cards with this type of business or it has to be a corporate type of business? Also how long of business history is required … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is it better to set up a business as a sole proprietorship
Is it better to set up a business as a sole proprietorship or llc or s or c Corp? I will be the only employee/owner. Which is better for tax purposes?… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,895 satisfied customers
I am a SB owner who currently has a sole proprietorship with
I am a SB owner who currently has a sole proprietorship with a concentration in construction services. I am interested in changing it to a LLC as an investment company. I would like to know how I can … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,050 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x