Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

MY GAL:I have an adoption case going right now that my husband

Customer Question
MY GAL: I have an adoption...
MY GAL:
I have an adoption case going right now that my husband and i initiated.We are in Illinois.WE have had "our Daughter" since she was born through the court at 17 days old, was given to me by DCFS as permenent Guardian.(WE are her aunt @ uncle the BMs).BUt the Birthmom is sick, she has skitzoaffective disorder with psycosis.SHe's very sick.The parents confirm that to us continuasly.THe BMs fAther lives with us(they all were homeless and we took them in and he just never left).NOw my question is this....THe BM met the GAL first ,she's 21 and cute and he, flipped over her and has done everything in his power to help her.OK we have our toddler baby girl now shes 4 yrs old.So i made an appt with the GAL and we went ,they asked are afraid of dogs? WE said NO? Why and a dog the size of a great dane or bigger (but was a german shepard),put his head out the recetionists window, THAT scared us for our baby girl shes 4 and 33 lbs @41 ".LOves pets but has never been around a huge ,huge dog.We walked in and that was it he never left us alone.I tried to push him away so i could talk with my daughter cowering on my lap and screaming mommy help me!I wqas terrified as was my husband and we were answering questions then he'd come after us to play again, slobbered all over ,he tried to jump on my daughter and my husband grabbed our daughter and turned his back and he jumped up and was about 6 or 7 ft tall and scratched my husband deep on his back i had to clean them and put butterfly scratches, the GAL laughed the whole time quietly.WE can't prove that happened to us but he is so biased with the BM he never looks at us, he has neever 1 time asked my daughter 1 question, never saw our home we own, nothing.BUT when he sees the Birthmom in court he says hi, and talks a bit, never speaking to us?Can we change GALs in the middle of an adoption case? Where the BM is contesting? WE feel so sad he hasn't seen how happy our daughter is our how smart and loved she is, how many activities she's in.ectThe BM lives with her mom and is on the verge of getting kicked out again????What should we do
sighned..... broken hearted in Illinois HELP! Everything else is going as planned but hthe GAL. Thank You for any and all help you can provide. Sher
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 52 minutes by:
6/6/2013
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified

Hello there

-

Has the BM applied for custody or is she just trying to stop the adoption at this point?

-

Do you have any solid proof that the GAL and the BM are seeing each other outside of the court process in more than a professional manner (that they are meeting away from court or his office as more than friends?)

-

Does the dog belong to the GAL? Why was the dog at the GAL's office?

-

Do you know how much longer it is until the GAL issues a final written report to the court??

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Mary,I'm trying to respond to you but having a hard time and i paid already!


1-JUst trying for visitation,she's never seen her on her own only supervised.I would k, that but don't want to ,she's very unstable.


 


2-something happened between the GAL and the BM, but nothing sexual.She's a wild one though ya never know?no proof just what we see.


3-THe dog lives in the office!Hes single and thats his baby.uhhhh


 


4-after july 9th.Because the BM is getting a new lawyer so it's going to be sometime after that.


 


thanks ,please answer,Sher

Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 4 years ago

Hello again Sher -

-

From what you have told me, it does not seem that the GAL is exhibiting any true bias against you in this case and while it is certainly within your rights to request that the court change the GAL to someone you are more comfortable with, the court will probably not do it unless you can show the court clearly that the GAL is biased against you or is seeing the BM outside of the case or is just plain incompetent for some other reason having nothing to do with the case (such as digging up evidence that courts have thrown out some reports of his in recent cases and your judge was not aware of this). Under the circumstances, if BM is not trying to actually prevent the adoption from taking place, then all of your worrying notwithstanding, you are actually in a better position than if BM were trying to contest the adoption and take your daughter away from you (trust me when I say this -- no matter how bad a BM has become in their life and lifestyle, family courts are still very reluctant to permit an adoption if either biological parent opposes it - preferring to grant guardianship and give the biological parents excessive chances to try to straighten out their lives and regain custody of their child or children). While you can certainly take the overall position that it is not in the best interests of your daughter to have any kind of relationship with the biological parents, the GAL is most likely going to come down in her favor for some rights to be involved in your daughter's life and possibly even visitation rights simply because it is the law in all states for the judges, courts, GAL's, psychologists, etc to encourage and keep open a channel for the biological parents to at least have some involvement up to supervised visitation rights during the childhood unless it will be completely detrimental to the child to do so (for example -- BM is a drug addict who has been given many chances and refuses to change her ways). So, in the end here, I do not think you will be doing your case a good turn by asking for a new GAL unless you can show proof of any bias and overt friendliness between the GAL and the BM to the court and you will probably be in a good position if you and the BM and GAL can work on some recommendations to the court between yourself -- perhaps if she agrees to the adoption that you permit her to have limited involvement in your daughter's life (pictures. presents, etc) and a tentative agreement to permit supervised visitation a few times a year so long as the BM can continue to show that she has straightened out her life and she continues to live on the straight and narrow. These cases are extremely difficult for the judges involved because he or she is being asked to split the child under bad circumstances -- and the judge will be genuinely interested in any ideas that you can come up with amongst yourselves to resolve the case so that the judge does not have to make a ruling that will potentially hurt one side at the cost of the other side (as far as the judge can see, all of you love your daughter and wants what is best for her -- and the judge does not want to be the one to upset the apple cart here but their hands are generally tied when it comes to facilitating the rights of a biological parent in all instances where he/she can be involved in reuniting a BM with a child and if that cannot happen, the next thing is a good adoptive home for the child).

-

Please let me know if you have any more specific questions or anything that you want me to follow up with here for you. As I said, you can certainly request a new GAL (it is within your rights to do so) but you want to be careful before taking that step.

-

I do apologize for the difficulties with the website -- we are also experienceing the same thing on our end (losing questions and responses, website gumming up on us, etc).

-

I ask that you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face under this ANSWER BOX so that I will be paid for my time in assisting you -- I am paid NOTHING unless you press the middle smile face or either one of the two to the right of the middle smile face below. Pressing a positive rating will NOT COST YOU ANY ADDITIONAL MONEY -- by pressing either the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below you are telling Just Answer to pay me for my time assisting you today (Just Answer then takes a small portion of your payment already made to them for this question and transfers it to me as payment for my time in assisting you).

-

THANK YOU

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
16,388 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Trying to understand the bizarre behaviour of my landlord: I
Hello.Trying to understand the bizarre behaviour of my landlord:I have paid the rent late, twice, once last year and once recently. First time, I sent the check 10-15 days late, this time, unfortunate… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
A employee who resigned, mentioned to me that she lost our
A employee who resigned, mentioned to me that she lost our original employee contract that was signed by both of us. Now that she has resigned,she asked me to give her a copy of the contract. This wil… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
What is defines a "a plan" for moving me to move out of
What is defines a "a plan" for moving me to move out of home? My wife is telling me to leave our home.… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I am in the midst of negotiating a franchise payment and I
Hi i am in the midst of negotiating a franchise payment and I am out of US. The franchise owner wants me to sign a memo of understanding which states the hefty deposit to be non-refundable unless they… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Does Turkey employ diplomats to handle consignments? Reno
Does Turkey employ diplomats to handle consignments? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
If I loan something to somebody and they won't return it, do
If I loan something to somebody and they won't return it, do I have a legal course of action … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
What can be classified as “harm” or “damage” in terms of
second opinion] What can be classified as “harm” or “damage” in terms of suing a large payroll company that has been negligent in carrying out their services to us as a client? Examples of their negli… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
Im getting married in CA and I own a condo. I want to make
Im getting married in CA and I own a condo. I want to make sure that I continue to own this place, no matter what happpens. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
My company is offering a Voluntary Separation Program with
please. My company is offering a Voluntary Separation Program with not very generous benefits. It is almost clear, that if I do not take it voluntarily, I could most likely be laid off. If I agree to … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
On Thursday a freak accident at the barn where my daughter
On Thursday a freak accident at the barn where my daughter keeps her horse in Copperopolis fatally injured our sweet lovable Thoroughbred. A kid (about 10-14) was trespassing thru the facility kicking… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,286 satisfied customers
I want to know if more then one person owns a piece of
Hello, I want to know if more then one person owns a piece of property how long after you buy them out can you sell the property? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,866 satisfied customers
I have a PRIVATE student loan that has been charged off but
I have a PRIVATE student loan that has been charged off but they keep putting it on my credit report every month. How can I get them to stop?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Can I get an answer on what can be done to remove a cheating
Can I get an answer on what can be done to remove a cheating girlfriend from my house? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I am the other party of this previous answered question:
I am the other party of this previous answered question: https://www.justanswer.com/law/ay4i5-question-license-contract-dealing.html … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
My locked car was broken into and personal items stolen.
My locked car was broken into and personal items stolen. Police called and report made. No suspects identifiable. I was legally parked in the private lot of a Walgreens pharmacy. They have a video rec… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have A booth in a local Fleamarket. They have been having
I have A booth in a local Fleamarket. They have been having considerable financial problems for the last few months and not always been able to pay the vendors. This morning I received a letter, as di… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
Straight to the point. I am a school teacher for Corpus
Straight to the point. I am a school teacher for Corpus Chrisit Independent School District and on New Year's Eve I was arrested for P.I. and resisting arrest. I have 60 days from January 10, 2018 to … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
My husband passed away 10/15/15. He had a living trust with
My husband passed away 10/15/15. He had a living trust with me as co-trustee. I need to close this account at Fidelity Investments. They are requiring a court order to affirm my position to close it. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x