How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19323
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Took my child to the hospital to get help for depression.

Customer Question

Took my child to the hospital to get help for depression. They admitted after getting her to sign papers. I get a call from her saying she was put in a room with a drug addict. She says they told her that her blood test came back positive for pcp. She has never been known to use illicit drugs. Also, the person next to her in the emergency room was brought in for habitual pcp use. They will not let me up to see her. I believe they've made a big mistake. A mix up with her results. What can I do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

Took my child to the hospital to get help for depression. They admitted after getting her to sign papers. I get a call from her saying she was put in a room with a drug addict. She says they told her that her blood test came back positive for pcp. She has never been known to use illicit drugs. Also, the person next to her in the emergency room was brought in for habitual pcp use. They will not let me up to see her. I believe they've made a big mistake. A mix up with her results. What can I do?




Response: Contact the hospital and ask to be transferred to Patients and Families Advocate Department. This department is charged with addressing concerns of the patients and their family members. A representative there would be able to further assist you.

Related Legal Questions