Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I got divorce in 2010 and got a car- 2004 Saturn ION with 120k

Customer Question
mileage, with new starter and...
I got divorce in 2010 and got a car- 2004 Saturn ION with 120k mileage, with new starter and almost in perfect condition except for missing bumper, that is still under my late ex-husband's name. I sold it to a friend in 2012 for super cheap price because my friend's husband said he could do all the paperworks (title etc) without me. And that all he needed to do was to have my late ex-husband sign a certain affidavit. He got that from him before he died in that same year. To make the story short, DMV won't honor the affidavit because the car is less than 10 years old. And to make matters worst, at least for them, a released of lien was still attached to the title. So I got the released of lien from the lien holder after making several calls and going to DMV. So I told them about it and asked for another 1,200 since they got it for only 800 under different circumstances. Oh wait, I almost forgot to mention, that he told me that we would give me another 500 just to get the title. And I said yes, without thinking that it would take a lot of my time just to do it and just being a nice person that I am. I am not an idiot nor trying to scam them since I can sell that car for more than 2,000. And the reason I am asking them for another 1,200 to make it 2,000 even is because of everything that I did. Remember, I sold it for 800 provided that they would do everything and he said he could get the title and that he researched about it. BotXXXXX XXXXXne here is that they won't pay another 1,200 and said that we should stick with another 500 or I they'll sue me. Do they have a case? I even told them that I would give half of their money, 400, since they've been driving the car since March 2012, and just return it to me. Instead, he texted me and told me to get a lawyer. Thanks.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/28/2013
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33,167
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Verified

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry very to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Do you have a written purchase agreement indicating these conditions upon which you based the sale of the vehicle--e-mails or any writings?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Hi Tina - no formal written agreement except for that affidavit that my late ex-husband signed and I am not really sure what it is. They told me that that was the only thing they needed to transfer the title. Aside from that everything was verbal and just exchanged messages via mobile phone on how we would go about the deal. I already deleted all those messages in my phone

Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 4 years ago

I see. Thank you for the additional information, Joey.

The buyer could pursue legal action against you because you did not provide them with clear title and you do not have any evidence other than your testimony to indicate that the sale of the vehicle was conditional. It is really unfortunate since you appear to have trusted them and now they are turning on you.

It would ultimately be up to a judge who to believe in this case since there is no writing documenting the transaction. Given the value of the vehicle, they may not file suit, but if they do, you would typically have to testify as to the terms of the agreement and hope the court believes you, unless you have some witnesses who can corroborate your story. Your offer to settle the matter seems very reasonable and it seems the buyer is determined to get more from you, but I would stick to the terms of the original agreement at this point normally since the owner needs you to get the vehicle titled in his name and the worst a court can do typically is order you to refund the purchase price and you get the car back.

 

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Tina, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Hello again Joey,
I wanted to thank you for using JustAnswer, and to inquire whether my answer was helpful in clarifying your understanding of the law even though it may not have resulted in the outcome you were hoping it would.
Is there anything else I can assist you with?
If you do not require further legal information at this time, please feel free to bookmark my profile so you can request me when you do have another question. Here is a link to my profile: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/
Thank you very much and all the best to you.
Tina
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33,167
33,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

33,167 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
Daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off
daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off roard hit a tree.. went to er did ct scan of head exray of leg sent home. leg in severe pain went 3 day later to get mri they waited 7 day to te… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Do I have to give health information to DMV on license
Do I have to give health information to DMV on license renewal form? is my basic question. I have had no loss of consciousness in the past three years, but it seems that they also require me to tell t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
CALIFORNIA car title question. No i have not. I have the
I have the title to the car, but its in the seller's name still and I cannot get hold of the seller … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
What is the quickest way to obtain driving record and to
What is the quickest way to obtain driving record and to know how many points are on your license?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Do I have to return old license plate to DMV? Recently
Do I have to return old license plate to DMV? Recently transferred title from TX to AZ (got new plate). I am wondering if I can keep my old plates (TX) (and possibly send them to collector in Europe) or do I have to return them. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Curious about regulations for the DMV. A notice was received
Curious about regulations for the DMV. A notice was received saying the drivers license was revoked for 3 months due to a DUI. When we went into the DMV about getting it back, they state its a year. B… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
My daughter purchased a truck, title in her name but
My daughter purchased a truck, title in her name but boyfriend drives the vehicle. She has split from him and he has paperwork on vehicle. how can she reclaim vehicle? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,769 satisfied customers
How do I make a legal middle name change? Florida. The DMV
The DMV has made me change my middle name on my drivers license. I have used a different middle name for 68 years than what was on my birth certificate, … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Is this a free service? Its involving titling a motor
Its involving titling a motor vehicle. Is that something I can ask here? … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
34 satisfied customers
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The DMV will not allow me to register the car now. I cannot contact the seller. Am I screwed? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,257 satisfied customers
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a large bill for not having insurance as well as an accident. I don't know where to begin to find a lawyer to clear my name and hold the right… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get my license,they can't issue me the license because nys put me on the national driver registry.If ny removes me from the registry,fla will iss… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,305 satisfied customers
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew their license if they're not supposed to be here?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers
Tina.... I need help with getting the DMV to remove my
Hi Tina... My name is***** need help with getting the DMV to remove my driver's license suspension record removed from my profile. My driver's license was suspended in 2016 because of a wrong VIN no. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in court … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of Va and DMV of North Carolina. Simply by having my name intered into a national dataand … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x