Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have been on medical leave (I relapsed into an eating disorder

Customer Question
due to bullying at work...
I have been on medical leave (I relapsed into an eating disorder due to bullying at work; that has caused other health problems) since Feb 25, 2013. My employer requested several letters from my doctor detailing my health status. My doctor wrote at least one letter per month, but she usually wrote two letters per month. She was to get a letter to my employer by today (which she did) or I would be terminated. They went ahead and terminated me despite this. I was harassed constantly by my employer for more specific health information. My doctor's office was also harassed (employer demanding more letters). My doc still has not released me to work. What can I do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/24/2013
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified

Hello there

-

Are you a member of an employee union?

-

Does your employer have any written policy regarding the termination of employees who are out on medical leave (either in a handbook or other written directive from the company)?

-

Do you believe that you may have been the victim of discrimination due to your race, gender, age (over 40), disability (while you were working on the job), religion, or sexual orientation? When you state that you were the victim of "bullying" - did that have anything to do with your race, gender, age, disability, religion or sexual orientation ?

-

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I never read anything in the handbook concerning people on medical leave. I did not qualify for FMLA, but they just considered it a leave.


 


While working on the job, I was just constantly put down, degraded, yelled at, etc. I don't think it was because I was a woman.


 


 

Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Come to think about it, one lady didn't like me because I was Christian. She said she could kill people just by thinking it. P
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 4 years ago

Hello again Rebecca --

 

All private employers who employ more than 50 people in the US are subject to the terms of the FMLA and when an employee requests a medical leave, whether the employee requests the time to be FMLA time or not, the employer automatically applies the FMLA and is required to keep the job of the employee open for 12 weeks. It is then up to the employer after the 13th week whether or not to hold the job open or terminate the employee or to offer the employee some other position within the company (it does not have to be the same job at the same pay and benefits). The only exception to these FMLA rules is when an employer voluntarily offers more time than the 12 week FMLA leave and sets that policy out in a written handbook or a written directive (we see this most often with maternity leaves when the company offers 4 or 6 months of maternity leave to employees -- the company does not have to do that under the law). If the company had offered a longer leave in their handbook or through written directives and did not follow it in your case then you would have a breach of contract claim against the company. In your case, because there are no other written directives from the company regarding the length of the leave and because you were out of work for more than 12 weeks permitted by the FMLA, the termination was within the bounds of the law.

-

Regarding the treatment you suffered in the workplace -- an employee must show that the reason behind any bullying or poor treatment by the employer or fellow employees happened because the underlying reason was to discriminate against you due to your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, gender or sexual orientation. I wish I could tell you something different on this point because I have also been the subject of harassment and poor treatment in the workplace on various jobs and projects that I have worked, but no matter how miserable your employer and/or fellow employees make you in the workplace, the law does not consider it actionable for a wrongful discharge or forced resignation claim unless the root of the bullying and harassment is based upon the legally actionable discrimination points I set forth above. Now, regarding the comments and attitude of the company and fellow employees about your religion that you mentioned above -- if her comments and the actions of other employees amounted to what you felt was discriminatory treatment in the workplace (either for your religion or your disability or a combination of these items), then your best action here is to contact your state's office of the US Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) and file a complaint with the EEOC for workplace discrimination. It costs nothing to file a complaint and they will look into the matter on your behalf and if they determine that you did suffer from unlawful discrimination then they will advise you to take the next step and hire an attorney to pursue a civil lawsuit against the employer. Here is a link to the Indianapolis EEOC office where you can get information on complaints and how to file: http://www.eeoc.gov/field/indianapolis/

-

I truly wish I could give you an immediate solution here so that you can get your job back or at least payment of some kind for what you have been through. However, no such immediate solution exists in the law and it would be unprofessional of me to lie to you or to gloss over the truth in order to make you artificially pleased with my answer. I hope that you keep that in mind when pressing a rating button below and you will press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time.

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Sorry. I knew all the information you stated. I was hoping for something different than what I already knew. :(

Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 4 years ago

Rebecca -

-

If you knew the information that I stated then the reason you asked a lawyer about it is to confirm that information and thus I have done the job that I was asked to do. My job is not to lie to you and tell you something that you want to hear just to get a good service rating. My job is to tell you what the law is regarding the facts that you give in your question. Thus there is no reason for a "poor service rating" and quite unfair to issue one. If you sought confirmation then you should have phrased your question such as this "This is the information I have regarding medical leave, FMLA and wrongful termination -- can you confirm if this is correct ....or tell me something different so that I can get my job back?"

-

If you are on a subscription plan it will cost you nothing to leave a positive rating and if you went to a law office for a consult on this question the lawyer would charge you for the answer whether you knew it beforehand or not.

-

Mary

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
16,388 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or
Hello I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or should meet the Threshold of special damages, even punitive damages. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to a company in Texas because they no longer offer a product and do not have the product anymore that was listed on the original contract. I or… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store
breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store credit card without permission.she doesn't have a card and name not on account.3 names on card;me,issuing bank,and store name.if the 3 of us do b… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not contracted with this party, I am contractor with the sub. Not sure how to proceed to make sure I get paid … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the children to a different medical insurance without notice?From the Final Decree: The court finds that Health and Dental Insurance for the children is available at a reasonable cost to the Father....If, at some point in the future, the Mother becomes eligible for insurance and wants to move the Children to her policy and Father agrees, Father shall be responsible for 50% of the cost of insurance; Father may refuse to transfer the Children to Mother's policy if his portion of the cost of such policy exceeds the premium he then is paying for comparable coverage through his employer.Today: I discovered, the Mother now has free insurance for the children. She switched the kids over to the new policy 2 years ago. However, I've been paying about $450 per month. Which means, I'm paying $450 for no reason. Is this willingly breaching a contract with the intent to cause financial harm? Or, what would be the outcome of this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the contract by law? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,864 satisfied customers
I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an
Hello, I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an NDA and I am trying to find out if the evidence I have is enough to bring charges against them. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,001 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial advisor who has sent me an a time list of "extra services he has performed that,he claims, outside his contractual fees. He is suing me for $33,00… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud?
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud ? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract but i did not breach.
I am being sued for breach of contract but i did not breach … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want to host my event again despite having a paid in full contract with them months prior to the event date---i want to take them to small claims … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are trying to add up debatable if not erroneous monies indirect of the contract (like pain and suffering, missed vacation etc) they want to recover… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x