Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

For Attorney Andrea please: Im at the helm, and I am in need

Customer Question
For Attorney Andrea please: I'm at...
For Attorney Andrea please:
I'm at the helm, and I am in need of assistance. I have to decide whether or not taking any action, is the right move. The enemy (in the 1st person) is closing in at warp speed, and she is my own sister. That's OK, I have very little, if any, feelings left for her. I don't think I can ever forgive what she is putting my mother through. I am consulting the ship's computer (a very real human attorney named Andrea) for the proper moves. Based on my last correspondence, I have come to some conclusions. It seems my ship is already cloaked. As you say, I am not a listed party/defendant. Perhaps I should not even walk into the courtroom. I feel the move to dismiss my attorney may have been a trap for me to spend more money. Maybe the best move is to sweat out the court's decision without my presence whatsoever. Of course, I would not leave my mother unprotected... my trusted older cousin and his wife, will protect her in the courtroom. I could simply wait outside, in the hallway. This move alone, may confuse my sister. Then, based on the judge's decision, if there is one, I would decide the next move. My further questions are:
1) How do I get any messages to the judge, including evidence, without my own attorney?
2) How do I ask for sanctions and/or compensation, let alone damages, without an attorney?
3) I have a feeling I will need an attorney, but the trick is, I think that when I do get one, I should be in a perfect position to strike hard. I want an all out phaser attack that my sister's ship will not recover from. When I strike back, it cannot fail. Until then, I'll have to tolerate the bumpy ride.

By the way, if I am not a party/defendant, why is sister's lawyer devoting 75% of the petition in putting me down. What is that attorney doing? I absolutely don't get it? They have an evil plan, don't they? But, can they create a petition where I am not a party, and yet almost solely talk about me? They are trying to drag me in, because I am the obstacle that's in the way of what they want. I think not showing up may force them to make a move... when they move, they reveal... and that is a great poker strategy.

What's your take, Andrea? Should I keep my ship cloaked for now? Am I safe? Is my mother safe with such a strategy? Keep in mind Andrea, I have plenty of phaser power (evidence) to counter and reduce my sister's ship into rubble, but I feel that exact timing is everything.

LIVE LONG AND PROSPER...
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
5/24/2013
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Hi, again, Eddie, You said you were a music teacher and did some HBO movies, but if you do not include writing in your life, you will have missed your calling, seriously!

 

1. Uncloak your ship, ask Mr. Data to accompany you and walk into the Court Room with the confidence, courage and true righteousness of a Klingon going into battle against the Romulens. Sit next to your mother because she needs moral support right now to be able to withstand what her daughter is putting her through. Data will use his posotronic brain to remember everything that everyone testifies to. Seeing you sitting next to your mother will kill her. She hates the thought of losing, but hates the thought of your winning even more. By remaining next to your mother,, you will show your sister that you are not afraid or intimidated by her, or her lawyer, and she has reached the end of her road with her games;

 

2. Why your sister's lawyer drafted the Petition in such a way that it focuses on you, I don't have a clue. Maybe we should enter this information into Data and ask him for possible theories. The Petition is for a determination of your mother's competency; therefore, and from a legal standpoint, that is the only issue and no other party is named as a Party Defendant and nobody, other than the Evaluator should be called to the witness stand. The Evaluator is Court Appointed and will testify as an Expert, therefore, the opinion of any laymen relating to competency is totally irrelevant. If the sister's lawyer calls you as a witness and you are not represented by an Attorney, you and your mother's attorney should stand up and ask the Judge,

 

"Your Honor, I would like to ask for an 'offer of proof' "

 

This phrase means that you are asking the Judge to ask the lawyer the purpose of calling you as a witness, what testimony he hopes to elicit, and how that testimony will add to his client's case. Or, you can ask the entire question and stress, "...how that testimony will add to his client's case.......... "

 

3. Since you are not a party Defendant in this action, there is really nothing that you can do to counter the sister's allegations, nor can you object to testimony as you would if you were a party to the litigation. So, you can exercise your power of patience by thinking a little into the future and imagining the pleasure of having all this behind you and taking positive steps to stop her in her tracks if she ever attempts to play these games again;

 

4. Your sister needs to be stopped from continuing these frivolous lawsuits, therefore, you need to set your phaser on "disintegrate". I would not like to see your mother engage in any other litigation, and I know she does not want to sue one of her children, therefore, you will hve to carry the ball for a little while. If any of the Florida cases involved you to a significant degree (You said she accused you of stalking her and you were not even in Florida), you should take that evidence, the Florida cases and their decisions, combine them with the present New York case and when this case is over, file a lawsuit for "libel, slander, and defamation of character, abuse of process, and ask the Court for an Injunction, damages to your name and reputation, Attorney's Fees, costs, and expenses of bringing the action against her, and to declare her a "Vexatious Litigant" within the meaning of the Laws of New York. This would require her to ask for Court permission before she could file a lawsuit against anyone for anything.

 

This will certainly stop her in her tracks,

 

Live Long and Prosper, my friend,

Lxwanna Troi,

a/k/a ANDREA G.T., JD, LLM

 

 

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified
Andrea, Esq. and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Thank you very much Andrea. My writing is far more insightful, to many, in the language of sound. I find music (composing, orchestrating, and arranging it) to be the ultimate communication experience. And, part of my writing skills relating to music, is lyric writing. I love the freedom associated with poetic license... very characteristic of lyric writing.
I'm happy to see that no words were lost. I will study your words hard. One question... Is Mr. Data a lawyer, a friend, or a relative?
LIVE LONG AND PROSPER...
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to
If suing someone for defamation or for damages related to any action they may have taken that caused clear damage, if they don't have a lot of money - what are the options for seeking the money. With … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,763 satisfied customers
Do you handle defamation/slander cases? I work for mercedes
hello - do you handle defamation/slander cases? I work for mercedes benz and a customer took a survey and called me a "transgender" he/she, which over 400 of my coworkers had access to read, … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
33 satisfied customers
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation representation in or near Aurora Illinois. Thank you … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over
Someone from the UK is threatening a defamation lawsuit over a youtube video in which nothing was said about this person. I live in the US. What is the jurisdiction? US or UK? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If one commits defamation is there something one can do
If one commits defamation is there something one can do before anything is filed to reduce losing a house or 401m?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers
I have a person that is defaming me on Facebook and other
I have a person that is defaming me on Facebook and other social media. It is a worry as it is affecting my career as an Aboriginal artist , this person who is doing this is an x lawyer and I feel is … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa
I've been serve with defamation of character. My Hoa president called me on the phone and told me that my 11 years old son tried to drown her son at the community pool in our neighborhood and told me … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
In a civil case when suing for defamation is it true that
In a civil case when suing for defamation is it true that Damages are presumed and need not be proven with evidence of actual damages? That damages pursuant to Defamation per se analysis? Can anyone e… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell in an elevator accident in October or 2011. Her primary injury was to her ankle including tendon. She has extensive problems with other part… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of
In California, is it possible to file a defamation of character claim against a place of business that files a police report alleging criminal threats, when one threatens to exercise their first amend… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Defamatio of character. New york city. Just a defamation of
defamatio of character JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new york city JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area?
Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental
If a defamation would insite a criminal act from a mental person. Could the said person who slanders / defamation that person be held responsible of a crime? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,257 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer
Is a consumer subject to a defamation... Is a consumer subject to a defamation suit if filing a false e.g. "I think I've been scammed" to a Federal Agency, e.g. FTC, CFPB etc.? (it's been reported tha… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Is a teacher/coach liable for defamation of character
is a teacher/coach liable for defamation of character towards a student for telling faculty throughout school system that the student quit playing a sport due to being pregnant? The student isn't preg… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x