Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a divorce decree awarding me $7500 from my ex by Dec

Customer Question
2012. I have not seen...
I have a divorce decree awarding me $7500 from my ex by Dec 2012. I have not seen a dime and he has no intentions of paying me. He has since been gifted a 2007 Durango from his mother who paid $16,000 and received our 97 dodge 1500 truck which was purchased during the marriage.
1st problem everything was done in Perry County which put the wrong name on the decree for the ex. It was later amended 8 mo's later. I have 7 comtempts on file which they will not set a court date for.
2. Can I transfer the judgment to Franklin County Court and move to collect? Ex works in county and I live in Franklin Co.
3. Can I take legal steps to have the court take 1 or both vehicles and sell for debt owed?
I need to know actual steps and forms to file please.
4. Where do I find information on the procedures I need to file?
I live in Ohio and went Pro Se. I was really happy with the decree results.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
5/16/2013
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,875
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Verified

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. IF you have a court order that directs him to pay you money, and if he has failed to do so, then you can file a motion for contempt against him with the court and ask the judge to order him to pay up immediately. If he can't/doesn't, then the judge can order him to sit in jail until he does. Also, you can issue a writ of execution on anything he owns - - including these vehicles - - based on the judgment that you have in your possession. Once you repossess the vehicles, you could sell them and use the proceeds to pay the amount you're due.It's probably best to file the contempt motion and let the judge know that he must pay immediately or face possible jail time. Usually, the judge will give him a short period of time to comply or else......

Here's a link to a sample motion for contempt/order to show cause you could look at: http://www.hockingcountycommonpleascourt.com/Documents/Contempt%2097-03.pdf

Also, your local court clerk's office will likely have similar forms at the office or even online.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
I just stated I have 7 contempt charges pending some are over 2 yrs old and the last file is 6 months old. If I expect to collect I need to move this to another county court and that was the fist part of my questions, how to do so. Can you provide me with the steps to transfer or move judgment from one court to another or not?

Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
I made my questions clear and never received an answer to the questions asked.
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
can you supply me with the information I am requesting or not? I don't need to be told how to file a contempt, I now how to do so and that was not one of my questions.
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 4 years ago

Hi -

Sorry if I misunderstood what you were looking to do.

As for transferring the judgment, all you have to do is get a certified copy from the court clerk and then file that judgment with the court clerk in the county you're wanting to enforce it in - - such as Franklin County.

The only issue you'll have is that you can only enforce the judgment in Franklin County IF he (1) lives there, or (2) owns/has property there. You mentioned that he works in Franklin Co., so you would be able to file the judgment there and then issue a garnishment to his employer for payment of his income until paid in full. There are several Ohio counties online that have forms available for garnishment, such as the following one: http://www.franklincountyohio.gov/clerk/CivilForms.cfm. Your county likely has similar forms you can use.

However, if your ex does not live in Franklin county, you could not seek to hold him in contempt of court OR execute on his vehicles through another county. Instead, that would have to be done through the county where he lives/where the property is located.

Thus, you CAN transfer the judgment simply by getting a certified copy and filing it in any county you wish. However, the court only has jurisdiction over the PERSON if he lives there and over the PROPERTY that's located within the county.

I hope this clears up the issue, and I apologize for misunderstanding the first go round.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 4 years ago

SORRY for the delay in responding.

I typed my answer and clicked the button to submit it, and it didn't post; so I had to re-type the entire thing again......

Let me know if you need anything else.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,875
31,875 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters

Roger is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. my question is i
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. Hi my question is i have a open lawsuit with the city DEP my business was in the sandy storm and lost a lot of our merchandise. It was an online business. T… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
I got a show cause hearing for child support but I am
I got a show cause hearing for child support but I am waiting for my disability decision what should I do … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation representation in or near Aurora Illinois. Thank you … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition and a Cross Motion in Response to an OSC. I filed on time and included all the necessary information - however in the caption I wrote "Affida… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell in an elevator accident in October or 2011. Her primary injury was to her ankle including tendon. She has extensive problems with other part… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
My ex-wife filed a show cause, we went to court and the
Hello, my ex-wife filed a show cause, we went to court and the judge ruled in my favor, my ex-wife was not happy, so she went ahead and filed the same show cause again for the exact same issue, is thi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
I need to answer Order to Show cause for a repossession.
I need to answer Order to Show cause for a repossession. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I got denied in New Jersey an order to show cause. can this
I got denied in New Jersey an order to show cause. can this denial get appealed quickly and is there a chance a Judge will over rule themselves. in desperate need of the OTSC … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
I just received an Order to show cause notice for failure to
I just received an Order to show cause notice for failure to attend jury service. I have always responded and served and I did see any notice on this one. What can I do? Am I in trouble? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have filed a show cause of action suit against my ex wife
I have filed a show cause of action suit against my ex wife as she has not done anything ordered by the judge on Feb 22nd. We both were given 20 days to complete certain actions. i.e. I got her off of… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question about a letter to show cause. New york. I
hi there...i have a question about a letter to show cause … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,538 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I can bring and Order to Show Cause for
I am wondering if I can bring and Order to Show Cause for failure to comply with disclosure purusnat to CPLR 3124 after I served notice ofr discovery almost 5 months ago with a folow up reminder four … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I filed an emergency order to show cause with temporary
I filed an emergency order to show cause with temporary restraining order in Supreme Court and had an oral argument with judge and defendants attorneys, the relief I sought was to stay a civil housing… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,457 satisfied customers
Form#5 Order to show cause says "The Court based on the file
Form#5 Order to show cause says "The Court based on the file and record herein, and based on the Plaintiffs Motion and Declaration for Order to Show Cause , Now Hereby Orders and Requires the above na… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
Ray I just received Order to Appear and Show Cause Why
RayI just received Order to Appear and Show Cause Why Adversary Proceeding Should Not Be Dismissed dated June 19, 2017, from Bankruptcy Court hearing set on June 29, 2017. There was no motion from the… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x