Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I rented my condo through Re-max in Jacksonville, Florida and

Customer Question
went overseas. While abroad my...
I rented my condo through Re-max in Jacksonville, Florida and went overseas. While abroad my wife and the Re-Max agent did alterations to my condo without my consent. They also let the tenant out of the lease 3 months early without my knowledge.
the total cost including late charges which Re-Max did not charge is about $5491.00
My question is, is it legal do do these costly things even though my wife agreed to it. We both signed to lease the condo but when out of the country they did not notify me or get consent. Not even an email.
Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
5/11/2013
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,478
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Verified

I am not sure what your question is. Are you contemplating a suit against Re-Max? Are you trying to assess your chances? If the answer to your question is negative regarding your chances of success, will you automatically rate that as a poor or bad answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I am trying to get compensated for money spent which I as a joint owner of the condo did not agree to. 3


Re-Max did not ask my permission on any money spent.


 


Thanks for your reply

Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 4 years ago

You originally referred to it as "my condo". Is it in your name jointly with your wife? If it is in fact jointly owned did both of you sign the management contract? Where did the money come from to pay for what was done? Did you ever instruct the agent in writing that they had to have your approval as well as your wife's before spending money?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

We both signed the management contract and NO I did not instruct the agent in writing that that they could spend the money. My wife did but I was out of the country.

Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I never got an answer

Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Hello again. I just received your last information. The site has had some tech problems over the weekend. A co-owner of property, i.e. your wife, has the apparent authority to direct the management company without the consent of the co-owner. Her authorizations with regard to management and the expenditure of funds binds you and bars any recovery by you as co-owner. I presume that you don't wish to sue your own wife over this, but the management company undoubtedly would have the right to, if you go after them.
I hope this Answer is helpful and that you will give it a positive rating. If you have any follow up questions please send back a Reply. You should consult a local attorney to verify that this information is accurate for your state. Thank you for using Pearl.com- Just Answer. We appreciate your business.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 4 years ago

hello again. I do not understand your "bad service" rating. You said : My question is, is it legal do do these costly things even though my wife agreed to it. My answer was "Yes", it was "legal". If you try to sue ReMax for breach of the management agreement, they will have numerous legal defenses to assert. In addition, they will most likely (I would) cross-file against your wife for any damages that you are suing them for on the grounds that she misrepresented her authority. I could easily have told you that you have a good case vs ReMax, but in truth you don't. That's why they'll ignore you and their attorney will ignore your attorney. We do not tailor our information to what the customer obviously wants to hear. I hope you will come to understand that the legal information I have provided may well save you a great deal of frustration and legal expense, and you will adjust this rating to a positive one.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,478
7,478 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.

Irwin Law is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I e signed a lease contract on equipment in my food trailer
I e signed a lease contract on equipment in my food trailer for 10000 dollars i didnt get a chance to read the full contract. when i hit sign it signed everything now its 20000 dollars … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is
Hi, I have a leased a car back in November 2015 and the lease is for three years. At the time that I was leasing nobody from the dealership gave me any instruction on what insurance to buy for the car… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
My son has gotten himself into a lease/option contract with
my son has gotten himself into a lease/option contract with a fixer-upper..it is dated and signed by both parties December 9, 2017..however, upon examining the quitclaim deed, it was signed on Novembe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and
When doing a rental lease. And the term lease is used and act. For example. If there is a conflict between any provision of this lease and the act, the act will prevail. How is the act and lease used … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out if a two-party lease/contract can
I'm trying to figure out if a two-party lease/contract can be enforced without all signatures. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease
My name was on lease with someone else also on lease landlord sued her for damages and was awarded a 2000 judgement but she can only pay 25 per month can he come back and sue me after judgement was re… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease
I am preparing a lease for a rental house. Is a form lease sufficient and if there is a problem with a tenant would I have more problems getting them out with a lease. House is in state of PA. Thank y… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
Auto lease contract with Kia. They seek payment that exceeds
Auto lease contract with Kia. They seek payment that exceeds monthly amount on monthly agreement. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
We are in a lease to own contract for an RV. story are
We are in a lease to own contract for an RV. Long story are having problems with the company fixing the rig of some damages done by their transport person. What type of attorney should we talk to? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
Can I legally break a leasing contract if the apartment
Can I legally break a leasing contract if the apartment management is negligent with keeping the property safe? For example, a wooden swing was rotten and fell on my daughter, causing the need for sut… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in
if we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in maryland, can the landlord require rent in excess of the penalty and notice requirement in the contract? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,838 satisfied customers
Several months ago, the contract for the car I'm leasing was
Several months ago, the contract for the car I'm leasing was about to expire. I was told I can upgrade and the dealership would cover the wear and tear, mileage, and the rest, it would all be taken ca… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I am in a lease contract that states no termination. the
I am in a lease contract that states no termination. the real estate company rep has a personal issue with me, so i am trying to find out if the is it legal for me to send my rental payments to her pe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
It turns out it is a Commercial Lease Contract in the state
It turns out it is a Commercial Lease Contract in the state of Florida and the LandLord says that there is no guidelines when it comes to store the security deposit like when it comes for Residential … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
We just signed a contract to lease a car. The price
We just signed a contract to lease a car. The price discussed and agreed was increased by almost $5000.00. They did not show us what we were signing since the signatures were done in a separate machin… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I signed a lease contract that is year to year except the
I signed a lease contract that is year to year except the owner agreed I could have the same lease rate for as long as I was there. He put this in writing on the lease by saying, "...rate of $3,900 pe… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I am looking to sub lease my car and need a contract drawn
Good Morning, I am looking to sub lease my car and need a contract drawn up. Is that something that you can help with? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I have a leasing contract in California, but I currently
I have a leasing contract in California, but I currently live in Texas and have not been able to view the apartment in person as I am using an online service. I am seeking for legal review for the val… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x