Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I recieved a notice from a debt collection agency stating that

Customer Question
I owe a sizeable amount...
I recieved a notice from a debt collection agency stating that I owe a sizeable amount to a local municipality ( Dayton OH) for taxes. I have not lived in that city since 1997 . I do have a rental unit located in Dayton . I always pay the amount of taxes owed per my tax preparers calculations . What should be my next move ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/11/2013
Lawyer: LegalEagle1, Attorney replied 4 years ago
LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 795
Experience: Practicing attorney licensed for over 25 years.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would like to assist you with your question today.

You should contact the debt collector in writing and ask for written documentation for the debt.
You or your tax preparer/representative can also contact the Dayton City Tax Department and inquire as the nature of the claimed tax obligation.

Customer Service Center: 937-333-3500
Office Hours: Monday through Friday 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Once you have a understanding of the nature of the debt, you can explore your options as to how to dispute or resolve the claim.

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
_________________________________________________________________
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


While I do appreciate a reply .....those steps had already been taken .


 


I feel like I just wasted $36.

Lawyer: LegalEagle1, Attorney replied 4 years ago
I'm sorry, I have no way of knowing what steps you may have taken unless you have disclosed them.

Have you received a response from the debt collector?

What information did the Dayton City Tax Department provide you?
Did they disclose the basis for the claim they are asserting?

Please let me know what additional information you have been provided and what steps you have taken and I will see if I can provide you with a more useful and appropriate response.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalEagle1, Attorney replied 4 years ago
I am following up to see if you need any additional help? If you do have further questions I can refer you to customer service.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question
LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 795
795 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing attorney licensed for over 25 years.

LegalEagle1 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
CAN A MUNICIPALITY FORCE A CITIZEBN TO SIGN AN ILLEGAL
CAN A MUNICIPALITY FORCE A CITIZEBN TO SIGN AN ILLEGAL CONTRACT IN ORDER FOR THE CITIZEN TO USE PUBLIC RECREATIONAL FACILITIES. IE AN EXCULPATORY AGREEMENT TITLED RENTAL AGREEMENT THAT IS REALLY AN WA… read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
I am in a nursing home and I had a special package delivered
I am in a nursing home and I had a special package delivered that had some cash as well as special paperwork in it it was tracked by the post office and the post office let me know it was delivered I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,110 satisfied customers
Transfer real estate from PA LLC to sole member. Did you
transfer real estate from PA LLC to sole member JA: Can you tell me what state the LLC is registered in? Customer: did you read my question? JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not rega… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
893 satisfied customers
My son was recently found guilty of evading a officer and
My son was recently found guilty of evading a officer and was given 2 years. He pulled over on his own, did not resist arrest was cooperative. However, we feel the Attorney did not represent my son to… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,059 satisfied customers
My husband was buried in the wrong plot and the cemetery
My husband was buried in the wrong plot and the cemetery will relocate his body to the correct one. Does the cemetery owe me, as his wife, any compensation other than an apology (i.e. money towards a … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,370 satisfied customers
I own a house and have tenants who have a lease until the
hello I own a house and have tenants who have a lease until the end of January 2018 … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,894 satisfied customers
I'm an international student and I dropped out of school a
I'm an international student and I dropped out of school a year ago. Is it okay for me to travel by plane in the U.S if I have a valid driver license? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,894 satisfied customers
Have employee threatening we promised full time and now only
Have employee threatening we promised full time and now only offering part time. In addition left voluntarily for 3 months and filed for unemployment in CA telling them we laid her off. Reported to Ca… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,353 satisfied customers
The owners of my complex are getting a new HUD loan and have
The owners of my complex are getting a new HUD loan and have known for several months. This week they inspected my apartment and told me many changes must be made before December 28. They plan to repl… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,642 satisfied customers
We just received an "Injunction against Harassment" that was
We just received an "Injunction against Harassment" that was petitioned for by our next door neighbor. The statements made to obtain the injection are lies. I am fine without talking to them or going … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,370 satisfied customers
Under what circumstances would one party's counsel threaten
under what circumstances would one party's counsel threaten rule 130-1.1 to the other party counsel and how often is it done? thank you… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I live in California and have letter from my bank stating
Hi I live in California and have letter from my bank stating they received a subpoena/summons in connection with a case. It says they will comply with the summons unless I provide a copy of a court fi… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,479 satisfied customers
I was in a car accident and was hit but the other driver no
I was in a car accident and was hit but the other driver no one was cited no witness and one was hurt says conflicting story on report but I didn't have insurance am I responsible for fixing his car … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,093 satisfied customers
I need to write a cancellation letter to diamond resorts
i need to write a cancellation letter to diamond resorts international to terminate a "sampler package" contract i have now realized is not a good thing. i entered into the agreement on December 8, 20… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,492 satisfied customers
If I had a tenant under a 1 year lease with 1 month deposit
Good evening,If I had a tenant under a 1 year lease with 1 month deposit and at the end of that lease they asked to move to another apt of mine which is more expensive, can I keep their existing depos… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,894 satisfied customers
Inhave. Mn. I. I have reported a home health aid that was
yes I have reported a home health aid that was caring for my husband who has ALS to her place of employment for theft make i unauthorized copies of our keys being in our home without our knowledge the home care service now is claiming that she stole nothing is saying I gave her permission to make keys now are not willing to replace locks and replace items that are missing not sure where to turn… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,110 satisfied customers
My ex husband and I owned a time share together and it was
My ex husband and I owned a time share together and it was awarded to him in our divorce in 2007. I just received a collection notice for the unpaid fees. Am I liable for this. How to I protect myself… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,682 satisfied customers
I have a question about social security. Are you familiar
I have a question about social security. Are you familiar with not claiming social security benefits as a divorced spouse married for 32 years. The mother didn't know she was entitled to claim half of… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
83 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x