How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife received a notice of Judgment from a court in a different

Customer Question

My wife received a notice of Judgment from a court in a different county in the Florida that I own property that the lawsuit was filed against. See has no contract or has not retain services from this company. Also we live in another state.
How does she respond to have this Judgment dismissed.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 4 years ago.
I'm sorry to hear this?

Were either of you ever served with a Summons and Complaint?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Other.
They asked for more information and I tried to send it but I keep getting a error message.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
We sincerely apologize for any issues you are having, but our site has experienced some severe technical issues and has been up and down. Can you please resubmit your response using "reply to expert" as it never posted.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Site still not working.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I will report this to customer service, PLEASE, PLEASE accept my sincerest apology for the technical issues you are having and please bear with us as it is a bad server issue right now we are having. We will get them to work to fix this so you can respond properly.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Your site has major issues with replies.
So after 3 attempts I will have to go to another site.
Bad service.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I will make sure customer service knows your feelings on that, but the experts have no control over the site and how it operates as we are all independent contractors with the site and experience the same frustrations as customers when there are technical issues.
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 4 years ago.
Were either of you ever served with a Summons and Complaint?