Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Ive been disputing false info on my credit files with the

Customer Question
I've been disputing false info...
I've been disputing false info on my credit files with the 3 major bureaus. I've sent out my disputes certified mail to each and none of them responded within the 30 day limit. After I sent my second certified mail letters to all 3 I started getting "frivolous" letters. SInce none of them responded within the timeframe allowed by law, how to I make them comply?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
5/7/2013
Lawyer: John, Attorney replied 4 years ago
John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,877
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.
Verified

EmplmntLaw1 :

Hi, thanks for submitting your question today.


There are two general ways to go about getting recourse for this. One is to file an administrative complaint with either the Minn. Attorney General office or the Federal Trade Commission. Here are the links for those two agencies to file a complaint. http://www.ag.state.mn.us/Consumer/Complaint.asp https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/FTC_Wizard.aspx?Lang=en


 


The other option is to file a lawsuit in federal court under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. You will need to show that you demanded the incorrect information be removed and the agency failed to remove it within 30 days. You will also need to be able to prove specific damages in relation to not qualifying for credit, e.g., higher interest, not qualifying for a loan.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Let me know if you have follow up questions or concerns. I'm happy to answer.

JACUSTOMER-0zshsetz- :

Isn't this a civil court matter?

JACUSTOMER-0zshsetz- :

Can I sue them civilly? I really just want them to dump out the files. I've got signatures for the certified mail I sent them and their responses were really late and came standard mail. Isn't this procedural error? As in, can't I pay the filing fees to make them appear and then they will show up and agree to dump the files if I drop it?

JACUSTOMER-0zshsetz- :

I can't even get a Target credit card, it's frustrating and I'm trying to prequalify for a first home.

EmplmntLaw1 :

I'm going to switch this chat to Q& A mode because I'm experiencing problems with the chat feature

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


SO, what's the verdict?

Lawyer: John, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Yes you could file a civil lawsuit for the matter; you appear to have suffered financial damages. The FCRA allows for attorney fees so I would expect that an attorney would be willing to take your case if you wish.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: John, Attorney replied 4 years ago
You left a negative rating, which I assume means you are not happy with the accuracy, expediency or clarity of my answer. I have double-checked my response for accuracy and I posted the answer in a reasonable time after your question. Thus, I am assuming the answer is not clear to you. If you have follow-up questions regarding the matter, I am happy to answer to enhance your understanding. Let me know if may further assist you. JA
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,877
5,877 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.

John is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status
Second opinion] Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status report "no later than 7 days" from 12/27/2017, what is the latest possible date and hour to respond? And what happens if that … read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
82 satisfied customers
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Administrative Procedures Act. The case meets all 4 prongs of the test to determine if the facts … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an
in 2017 an attorney General finding found that for an extended time, 5 years, that a State agency created an incorrect calculation and erroneous child support balance. Im in the military and this erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…However, a duly elected or appointed judge who makes decisions within the scope of his judicial authority and upon the presence of subject ma… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, and then states "the court must dismiss the complaint in its entirety." Do they mean, remand it to state court if it has been … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
How do I file a legal claim in Federal Court? I live in
I live in Idaho, but the claim is of national interest. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In a federal court contract dispute can a pro se plaintiff
In a federal court contract dispute can a pro se plaintiff who prevails apply for reimbursement of his out of pocket attorneys fees in those cases where an attorney assisted him?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
When a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many
when a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many days does the defendant have to respond to complaint. I read on line 21 days plus 60 days for date of filing . let me give u a example if I… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is the process to cancel settle and or close case to remove from records … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask whether you want the documents certified or not. What's the legal difference from receiving documents from the court that have been certified… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the jurors rushed to lunch (within an hour) with a partner of the firm that the trial lawyer was also a partner of to discuss the case. Is ther… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
L. North Carolina. I have asked the Attorney General to help
Good morning Pearl Wilson, my name is G**** *****l. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
In federal court can prior settlement communications be
In federal court can prior settlement communications be discussed in a motion to compel arbitration?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,290 satisfied customers
If you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again,
if you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again, 2nd time will it have to be a trial by jury, … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted as a precedent in a Florida State civil case of the exact same type? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Does the verdict need to be unanimous in a medical
Does the verdict need to be unanimous in a medical malpractice case? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,255 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x