How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 795
Experience:  Practicing attorney licensed for over 25 years.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalEagle1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son and I were attacked on our property the attackers first

Customer Question

my son and I were attacked on our property the attackers first trespassed then attacked my son while some of them were attacking my son they entered my house picked me up and threw me outside and started attacking me I stayed on the phone with 911 yelling help frequently once I saw the knife that they had I managed to get the knife away but it was quickly taken from me the attackers left before the sheriffs arrived we explained what happened the sheriffs departed and went to the attackers the sheriffs returned later and arrested my son believeing what the attackers had said. My son has a public defender but not much seems to be happening what can we do we were attacked my son only defended himself
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

Can you please tell me what charges your son is facing?
Do you know what the attackers told the sheriff?

Also what question are you asking today?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

my son is facing a felony charge the female attacker told the sheriff that my son held a knife to her throat and that he dragged her out of her car and pulled her up the driveway;what really happened is that she left her car approached him and punched him in the face repeatedly and then the males she had with her attacked him and me. What can we do to prove that what happened did indeed happened when they entered my home I was on the phone with 911 calling for help

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am still waiting for your response

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

are you still there? It is 0830 I am still waiting for your reply

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information. I apologize for the delay. Detailed responses can take some time to draft. Also I may be delayed because I am assisting another customer, or may have stepped away from the computer for a few minutes.

Your son should take steps to obtain a copy of your 911 call.That recording will contain in real time the events as you observed them and relayed them to the 911 dispatcher. The recording should be available to public under the Freedom Of Information Act (FOIA). You will have to find out the agency in your area that is responsible for maintaining the recordings and make the request.

Here is a link to a sample letter that recites to the Florida statute. You should modify it to fit your situation.

When you make your request, you should requests all calls, reports and radio transmissions related to incident involving your son. That way you will be able to learn if the female attacker and her accomplices waited until the sheriff deputies arrived in order to make a complaint about your son.

Your version of the events will get a boost in credibility if you are the only one who reported the incident to the police. One would expect a person who had been assaulted with a knife to call 911, rather than only report the crime in response to allegations that they had committed a crime.

If you son is not happy with the public defender that is representing him, he should request in writing to meet with him and discuss how his case is being handled. If he does not feel comfortable he should request in a written motion to the court that a new attorney be appointed. He also has the option (assuming he has funds available) to hire a private attorney of his choosing.

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Other.
the expert did not reply to his questions that he asked me its been 30 minutes now
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 4 years ago.
Apparently you did not see my answer and re listed. Please review my answer and let me know if you need any follow up information. Customers are notified via email and/or text when a response is posted to their question. So there is no need for one to wait by the computer.
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 4 years ago.
I see that you rated my answer poor. I am not sure why you would do that? Can you please tell me what other information or additional questions you may have?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I kept waiting for your response and it took over 30 minutes I really expected faster service or at least letting me know you were still there

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 4 years ago.
I began drafting my answer about 10-15 minutes after you posted the additional information. When I'm available and online responses take anywhere from 30 to 90 minutes. I was not aware that you were online and waiting until I posted the answer which was 27 minutes after you provided the additional information. In your initial inquiry and response to my requests for additional information did you indicate that your need for an answer was urgent.

I am puzzled why you rate a detailed and proper answer "poor" because you had to wait a few minutes. The rating relates quality of the answer not the speed. Is the information I provided to you now "poor" because it was not provided at a faster pace? A poor rating implies that I gave a poor or improper answer.

Do you need any additional information or do you have any further questions?