Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can teachers note that the curriculum is altered or a

Customer Question
student is in a special...
Can teachers note that the curriculum is altered or a student is in a special education program on the general education report card? (The equivalent of an IEP report card is sent home detailing progress.)
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/2/2013
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,680
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello friend. My name is ***** ***** welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.
This depends. Can you please tell me:
1) Are you the teacher or the student?
2) Do you WISH for the notation to be there or not?
3) What are you hoping to achieve here?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I am the director of our special education program at a Catholic school. I am hoping to clarify in writing to my teachers that any identifying information about a child's special needs should not go on the general education report card. Furthermore, I would like to clarify to them that the child should be graded on his individualized goals.

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Thank you.
Since you are a private school, then this is a private program, and not IEP, or a 504 plan, etc, correct?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Yes. But, some of our students are receiving services via ISP services which are provided through proportionate share monies, and some students have 504s. In addition, some of our students transfer to public schools and apply to public high schools. All students in the program have been diagnosed with a disability (no one is allowed into the program just because they are working below average).

(All of our students with ISPs and 504s have been determined eligible for special education services through the local public school. Parents waive the right to an IEP, then we write an ISP.)

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Thank you.
In a guidance letter issued by the Office for Civil Rights - U.S. Department of Health and Human Services on October 17, 2008 In Re: Report Cards and Transcripts for Students with Disabilities, 108 LRP 60114 (OCR 2008), the Office for Civil Rights states that:
references to special education services received by a student are acceptable on report cards intended for parent use in measuring student progress, but not acceptable on transcripts as they may be disclosed to employers and post-secondary institutions.
This includes both formal and informal programs.
Opinion: here.
Ergo:
Can teachers note that the curriculum is altered or a student is in a special education program on the general education report card? (The equivalent of an IEP report card is sent home detailing progress.)
Yes. But, not on formal transcripts sent to third parties.
Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,680
102,680 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,680 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the private archery club i was in for 20+ years … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am looking for a civil rights lawyer. Ca. YesRE CIVIL CAS
yesRE CIVIL CAS 5:17 CV 1065 ITS CIVIL LAWE SUIT IN LOS ANGELES CENTRAL DISTRICT COURT. the law suit was filed against Delta Airlines for racially profiling me and the crew of Delta thought I was a terrorist . I was on propation for 20 months, I was aquitted in the criminal trial on 3/7/17. I am currently representing my self , my ex lawyer from south Carolina misrepresented me. I live in Palm Springs , CA I AM LOOKING FOR A LAWYER IN CA TO REPRESENT MEHTTPS://WWW.YOUTUBE.COM/WATCH?V=YA8MGIKJHF0. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,871 satisfied customers
I need a civil rights attornry. Im in Az but i was stopped
The stare of Texas seized my vehicle and $59,050 that was given to me by my dying grandmother. I have a letter from her to prove it. I asked a couple friends for help claiming it on my behalf and they filed claims to try abd take it frim me without my knowledge … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
How could I get a civil rights lawyer.Harrassment from
How could I get a civil rights lawyer.Harrassment from federal government.I would say about 32 years.Job , home ,wherever I would go.At least a representative to go to a federal institution with a law… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964, TitleVI which I have to post in a prominent position in my business? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
We have a civil rights ruling because of the color of our
we have a civil rights ruling because of the color of our skin … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,668 satisfied customers
I need to know if I have a case regarding civil rights
I need to know if I have a case regarding civil rights violation … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Wells Fargo has violated my civil rights and illegally
Wells Fargo has violated my civil rights and illegally encumbered my Real Estate Assets. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I want file a civil rights complaint against family court,
I want file a civil rights complaint against family court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can I be fired from my job for protesting my civil rights
can I be fired from my job for protesting my civil rights while still emplyoed … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
A civil rights infringement case, arguing the US State
A civil rights infringement case, arguing the US State Department violated several US laws by not protecting a US citizen while his rights were abused by a foreign government on a variety of trumped u… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,871 satisfied customers
I am actually looking for a civil rights lawyer for an
i am actually looking for a civil rights lawyer for an inmate in florida. he was stabbed by another inmate while on CM and there was negligence by prison staff. all of this was caught on video which h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I need to find out if civil rights were violated, My wife
My wife was arrested 3-21-17. She did not see a judge until 4-30-17. She had her probation violated on technicalities in Texas. She is serving a 15 month sentence … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of Va and DMV of North Carolina. Simply by having my name intered into a national dataand … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is the US Deaprtment of Education Office of Civil Rights.
Is the US Deaprtment of Education Office of Civil Rights. protected from lawsuits under the long established doctrine of sovereign immunity. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,680 satisfied customers
Will my civil rights be violated if I'm not allowed to talk
Will my civil rights be violated if I'm not allowed to talk at a condo meeting by the president under the First Amendment of the Bill of Rights to the United States Constitution?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I filed a complaint for violations of Civil rights,
I filed a complaint for violations of Civil rights, Defendant filed a motion to dismiss on April 28, 2017. Set for hearing on June 06, 2017, How long do I have to file my response to dismissal. [US di… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
518 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x