Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX and i am looking for some legal

Customer Question
advice.the police came and raided...
hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX and i am looking for some legal advice.the police came and raided my home on april 17th 2013 looking for my brother whom lives with me they had already had him custody at the time of the raid they had a search warrant they did not find anything of any kind in my home which the warrant was for they busted down my doors broke out my window falsely imprisoned my little sister took her to jail but they held her for 72 hours then drop all charges was questioning everyone in my home without a lawyer being present made threats to me. had ar-15 in my childrens faces and last but not least they did read my brother his maranda rights at the time he was taking into custody
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/1/2013
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified
Hello Bonnie

I am an attorney with more than 25 years experience. I will provide your information today and look forward to assisting you.

I am sorry to hear about this matter for you and your family.

Please tell me what information I can provide for you in this regard. What is the question(s) you have for me so that I can assist you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

i would like to know if any of my rights violated

Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago
Hello Bonnie

Unfortunately, it does not appear any rights were violated if they had a search warrant.

If a window was broken in the process, I suggest you can talk to the Chief and tell them you need them to repair it - or at least pay the deductible from your Homeowners to have it repaired. Call your insurance company and see what they suggest is the best way to proceed with that

The fact that they took your sister in for questioning is not a violation. She did not have to go, of course. They would have needed an arrest warrant. But they do not have to tell her that. Once she is there, she does not have to talk to them without an attorney. But unless she is "arrested" her rights do not have to be read. If she is arrested, then her rights should be read because any evidence obtained after the arrest can be used and so the police need to be certain she is given Miranda. But she was not arrested. She was detained at the legal 72 hour limit.

The fact that they read your brother his rights, means he was arrested and so they were not going to interview or interrogate him until he had a lawyer present. If they had all the evidence they needed then they would not have to Mirandize him because they have the evidence and no need to interrogate him further. IF they did, however, without reading rights then that information could arguably be inadmissible.


My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Why business insurance company doesn't provide a list of
Why business insurance company doesn't provide a list of good local business lawyers to the business owner? If they do so, the business owner can pay these lawyers to consult issues before those issue… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an agency in another state if the insurance company is authorized in the state I am in? Or does that agency need a certificate of authority in th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
A judge in shelby county indiana issued a search warrant,
A judge in shelby county indiana issued a search warrant , then after a change of judge( because of conflict between defendants attorney and that judge) was assigned to same judge that issued the sear… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I had my home searched with a search warrant with the wrong
I had my home searched with a search warrant with the wrong house number is ***** legal? It also never said what the home looked like. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a
A search warrant was served in my home for my son's tools a few months back. I did not read the officer's affidavit to the judge before the search because I knew what they were after. However, after i… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Reference to a search warrant by building inspector.
reference to a search warrant by building inspector … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant
Hello, can you answer a question regarding an old search warrant conducted and if it shows on a background check? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at
search warrant who sign the paperwork so it legal at residence … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,547 satisfied customers
Home was searched, a sealed search warrant and property
home was searched, a sealed search warrant and property seized, a man was arrested and has been in jail for over 21 mo and no one will help me find my property including lawyersw and US attourney … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I've received a search warrant from the Superior Ct of DC.
Hi,I've received a search warrant from the Superior Ct of DC. The warrant says that I must assist law enforcement and turn over information within 10 days of "date of issuance of this warrant," which … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
A search warrant was issued for my property because of a tip
A search warrant was issued for my property because of a tip the police received... I am a very private person . I was growing 2 plants for personal use only . The police were really nice because they… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side
A search warrant was issue for an address on the right side of the building that was describe in the warrant. But also there is an address on the left side of the building that is different for the ot… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
A search warrant (Hobbs) was executed on my premises.I am
A search warrant (Hobbs) was executed on my premises.I am certain my niece was the c. i. She threatened she would see to it if I proceeded with evicting her and her 4 parasitic roommates from my decea… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,228 satisfied customers
If a search warrant was not properly served, How do you go
If a search warrant was not properly served, How do you go about proving that due process was not followed… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can a search warrant be issued for real property for a minor
Can a search warrant be issued for real property for a minor in the minor's name? A 16 year old cannot own, lease, or legally occupy a domain in NC. Can a warrant to search this minor's "room" be issu… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x