Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I live in the state of New York and am 18 years old I am being

Customer Question
I live in the state...
I live in the state of New York and am 18 years old
I am being wrongfully accused of assaulting my 46 year old ex boyfriend (yes i know big age difference)

We had met on a dating site that may have had a disclaimer to be 18 years old when I was 15. The first day he picked me up he asked me if I was underage and I didnt give a clear answer. We then hung out a lot and I eventually ran away from home and lived with him and 2 addresses over the course of 2 years. There was physical and mental abuse going on and obviously sexual relations. I have personal videos of us, pictures of the 2 of us in both apartments. I received mail at one of the places after I turned 18. I also have birthday, valentines, etc cards with dates saying I love you when I was underage. I also have a video on my laptop when I was underage (no time stamp) of him saying "I will never ever touch you again sexually" and a whole bunch of other things to prove hes a physco abuser. I have old voicemails and texts. I also have witnesses I would have to hire a private investigator to go over to the old landlords houses so they can verify I lived there years ago.

Basically he called the police on my the other day for finding messages in my phone but who cares I found messages in his phone 2 weeks prior so I guess thatd make us even? NO he freaked out broke down and said he wanted to die demanded I show him my phone I can into my bathroom in MY apartment he chased me and I locked the door but he forced it open, then I ran out the bathroom into the main room (studio apartment) and he broke my camera and barricaded me in my own apartment which is recorded on his 911 call of him saying "IM BLOCKING THE DOOR SHOULD I LET HER GO. He kicked me in my leg while trying to escape so I scratched his face. I developed a palm sized bruise the next day. At the scene though police came saw he had scratches on his face and assumed I was the aggressor they also wouldn't let me into my own apartment they let my ex boyfriend in because he claimed there was a video camera in there that was his and he claimed he had a receipt for it..I have texts proving the video camera they allowed him to take was a GIFT and that I paid $79.95 for the accessories of that camera. He failed to show the police the busted bathroom door and broken $600 camera, and that he barricaded the door. They heard none of my story and allowed him to pretty much steal from my apartment. I was arrested and spent the night in jail which was NO FAIR AT [email protected]#$%

I need to bring up charges on him..He texted me saying he was dropping the charges but I know that doesn't mean they can still be brought up. He told the police we have trust issues and that he didnt touch me...When like I said the next day I developed a palm size bruise in jail. He has put my life through hell for the past 3 and a half years and its not right that he manipulated me. He told the police I lied about my age in the case I did even thought I'm 99% positive I Didnt will he not be charged with statuary rape? How can you know and live with someone for 3 and a half years and not know their age? HEs gotten tattoos of my name that I have pictures of and like I said I have a lot of stuff from the past to prove we were together..

Also would it be of my best interest to press charges for assault on him before or after my charges are dropped?

I have pictures of the busted door and camera, and Im pretty sure they have the 911 call of him admitting to barricading the door. Will they believe me although I took these pictures of the broken things when I got home the next day? I didn't even notice the door and had such an adrenaline rush and feared for my life during the whole situation.

I wanted to press the following charges:
statutory rape
trespassing (I told him to leave before things got physical)
assault for my bruise because I am the REAL victim
pain and suffering for his false accusations causing me to spend the night in jail
petty larceny for stealing the camera plus the things I bought for it
Breaking and entering and or criminal trespassing and vandalism for breaking open the locked bathroom door
and lastly something that relates to intrusion.

Do I have a case? If so which of these charges are worth placing on him?
Do I got to the precinct right now and file this ASAP? or so I wait? I have no idea what to do my free lawyer says do what I want paid lawyer from free consultation says dont talk to cops?
Will this assault that is placed on me run a separate case for the things I'd like to do or can this all come together?

I also have a receipt for my broken camera.

So while i was in jail waiting to see the judge my lawyer came to talk to me then she called him and said he doesn't want to proceed but guess where he is CALIFORNIA. wow.

If someone could please tell me EXACTLY how I should proceed with this????
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
5/1/2013
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,514
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I am sorry to hear about what you are going through and certainly understand the situation. This can be very tough and is scary to deal with. The most important thing right now is to make sure and do what you can, to have the charges dropped against you. This way, you will not have a criminal record. The crime of assault is against the State of New York, with him being the "victim". The State represents his legal interest and it is the State who decides if the case will proceed or not, assuming you fight this and take it to trial. That depends on his cooperation. If he fails to appear at trial and cooperate with them and remains in California, the State will not have a victim/witness to proceed and will likely drop the case. You stated above that you wanted to press charges against him for:

statutory rape
trespassing
pain and suffering for his false accusations causing me to spend the night in jail
petty larceny for stealing the camera plus the things I bought for it
Breaking and entering and or criminal trespassing and vandalism for breaking open the locked bathroom door
and lastly something that relates to intrusion.

All of those are criminal offenses except the one for pain and suffering, which is civil and would require you to file a report and allow the police to investigate the matter. If there is enough evidence, the police could then proceed to arrest and charge him, turning over the case to the State, for prosecution. In the event that the State does not think there is enough to proceed, you would then need to file a civil lawsuit against him for the items taken which belong to you and the damage caused. If he was charged criminally, the State would try and obtain restitution for you, so you would not have to do this. Since a lot of these things stem from the alleged assault, the police may think that you are trying to retaliate against him and things which are said could be used against you in your case, which is why the attorney you spoke said to not speak with the police. The main advice which you need to rely on is that of your current attorney, since they need to act in your best interest. They know the case, have a plan of attack and will and should advise you about trying to file any new charges. The statutory rape charge is certainly the most serious and separate and apart from the incident that took place at your apartment. You need to remember that if you start trying to sue him and get charges filed, he may be more willing to cooperate at that time, to see that you are prosecuted. Of course, this should not matter if you have a legal defense and are going to fight this at trial but something to be aware of.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Hi Shay. I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,514
29,514 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction.
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction. I am paying restitution monthly as required. May I open an IRA for my retirement? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with
I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with probational period ending soon. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Looking for an answer on a restitution collection, 10 years
Looking for an answer on a restitution collection, 10 years after release. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
If you have paid restitution to County DA for casino markers
If you have paid restitution to Clark County DA for casino markers in a criminal case, and the case is dismissed does the Casino have the right to file a civil case 5 years later for 18% interest. If … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I have a question about federal restitution and how they
Hello I have a question about federal restitution and how long they will seek it? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1. Minn.
I've been paying fed restitution for 8 yrs on 1 JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Minn. JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Reported or file… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I was behind 4 months of restitution and my payments, 2 of
I was behind 4 months of restitution and my payments, 2 of them, crossed in the mail with a packet from FLU. Does it sound like garnishment is coming? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
HUD eviction... wrongfully granted restitution and adopted
HUD eviction... wrongfully granted restitution and adopted magistrates decision before filing of motion for facts and law... newly discovered fictitious business name not filed with SOS and organizati… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I have a federal restitution against me for 15% of my gross
I have a federal restitution against me for 15% of my gross wages which was paid until 2009 and have since been unemployed. Can the US Justice department transfer this debt to the IRS for collection n… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,305 satisfied customers
I am paying a civil judgment and criminal restitution to the
I am paying a civil judgment and criminal restitution to the same "victim". Do courts in TX typically require double payment to the same victim from the same debtor/criminal? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
Current I have restitution in the amount of $880,000 +
Current I have restitution in the amount of $880,000 + interest. So now the balance is well over $1.2M. I have been paying $1,100 a month for 9 years and never missed a payment. I know the restitution… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
My son reseceives a restitution check from a defendant in a
My son reseceives a restitution check from a defendant in a dwi wreck and my son maybe sent to a safp program or posdiblly prison now how do we get power of attorney to process his restitution checks … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
Is there a way to go back to court and get my restitution
Is there a way to go back to court and get my restitution reduced ? I was incarcerated for 7 years and I was unable to pay but now I am out and want to pay but the interest alone is about 2600.00 ....… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I have court ordered restitution to pay but have no assets
I have court ordered restitution to pay but have no assets or income. But my wife has huge amount of assets and income including our home in her name. How much of my spouse assets can the Financial Li… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I am on probation and I have a 30K restitution to pay. I am
I am on probation and I have a 30K restitution to pay. I am struggling with the monthly payments. I am longer able to work in my career field because of my crime. I also have a perfect record with pro… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can i fight restitution? i never tookanything but was
can i fight restitution? i never tookanything but was convicted for burglary and i received ten years in the dept. of corr. also received 75,000.00 in restitution … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can A Federal Restitution Be Negotiated? Florida. A
A Forfeiture Money Judgment Was Filed As Well As A Notice Of Lien For Fine And/Or Restitution … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Federal Restitution Writ of garnishment on my assets. I
Federal Restitution Writ of garnishment on my assets.I received notice on this past Saturday by a US Marshall with notice of a writ of garnishment for four separate investment accounts, 2 are IRA's th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x