Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

For 5starlaw only. Hi Ellen. It is XXXXX XXXXX. Can you

Customer Question
For 5starlaw only. Hi Ellen. It...
For 5starlaw only.
Hi Ellen. It is XXXXX XXXXX. Can you chat?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
5/1/2013
Lawyer: Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant replied 4 years ago
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,715
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
Verified

FiveStarLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

FiveStarLaw :

Hi

FiveStarLaw :

Nice to hear from you today!

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

Same!

FiveStarLaw :

I was just about to respond on your other page! Apparently there is an occasional delay with chat

FiveStarLaw :

How can I help you today Mike?

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

yes. I'm in another tough spot. A clerk told me that it takes 4-6 weeks for a filed warrant to get to the marshal. And the landlord did not have a warrant as of Friday. It was rejected. Then another clerk told me that the warrant can go to the marshal within 4 weeks of the original filing date, which was 4 or more weeks ago. Your thoughts and experiences around this?

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

A judge gave me an extra 30 days, but said that I had to be out yesterday or today

FiveStarLaw :

The warrant can go to the marshal immediately however it typically takes several weeks

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

I've been to court twice over this. We agreed that I wold be out a month ago and he would fix the toilet, which he didn't do. So I went back, as just mentioned

FiveStarLaw :

You have done well delaying this matter

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

yes. thank you. it is REALLY had finding places. few want a dog, other places are not safe enough, my age iss a problem as is my fiarly limited budget

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

I truly have spent a great deal of time looking. But now I hope you can help me figure out by what day I have to be out

FiveStarLaw :

understood

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

So if the landlord successfuly files today, could he get it to the marshal immediately?

FiveStarLaw :

yes technically but a delay is typical

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

On whose en?, he really wants me out ASAP

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

end

FiveStarLaw :

The delay is with the clerk of the court

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

THANKS!!!!!!!!!

FiveStarLaw :

Always my pleasure Mike

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

Anyway I can find out when she has sent it? One clerk has told me about the warrant when I call him once a week. And there is a friendly young lawyer in the clerk's office many hours a week. He was helpful when I last spoke with him

FiveStarLaw :

You can keep calling and hope for clerk cooperation

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

He's been very friendly so far, but I may have used up my calls. But does the clerk hatmation -

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

i cant make corrections

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

you are right that it is buggier.

JACUSTOMER-7cnccq0a- :

so could the front desk clerk tell me when the other clerk sent out the warrnat

FiveStarLaw :

Yes but they are not required to do so

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

aol froze. if the chat gets hung up again, email is fine.


I didn't get your response to if the front desk clerks can find out from the warrant clerk whether she has sent out the warrant

Lawyer: Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant replied 4 years ago

The clerk can research the information.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


justanswer is very buggy so far. This is the third time you have been very helpful around a very critical issue, and I'm goin to write Andy again. And I'll mention that at times you have answered 2 or 3 questions in the same thread. I know he'll like that, as will Adam, head of customer service. I'll write him too.I'll start another one soon. When I spoke with the marshal a couple of months ago (on your suggestion), he told me that it is taking him 30 days to process warrents. Can I trust him/can the landlord get to him and push him to do me sooner since I've been here so long. Relatedly, can I tell him my very difficult situation - I'm 69 with a big dog for safety and have a limited budget due to the huge cutbacks by the dpet of education?


 

Lawyer: Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant replied 4 years ago
"And I'll mention that at times you have answered 2 or 3 questions in the same thread."
Mike, I am not permitted to answer 2 or 3 questions in the same thread!!! I am only permitted to clarify my answer to your initial question.

I can only tell you what is typical. I suggest you continue to follow up with the marshal.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

How typical is it in your experience for the marshal to be swayed by either the landlord or the tenant? and someone very high up told me the thing about 2 or 3 questions, but I wont mention it and instead say how patient you have been with clarifications

Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I didn't see a response to my last msg

Lawyer: Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant replied 4 years ago
It is very unlikely for the marshal to be swayed by either the tenant or the landlord
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,715
36,715 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ellen is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

36,715 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wifes 50 year old daoughter moved into our house
my wifes 50 year old daoughter moved into our house temperaly Now she will not move out. She screams, cusses and scares my wife. She hides my wife's car keys and locks her out of the house. My wife lo… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
New york. Om... i won't to know if i open a account can the
om... i won't to know if i open a account can the fbi see it?? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I belong to country club in florida. they have only one full
i belong to country club in florida. they have only one full membership price. it states that the membership is for two people. I am now divorced. "there is a significant other allowance but it requir… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin, Esq. Aurora lives in Mexico, and her US
FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Hello, Aurora lives in Mexico, and her US Citizen daughter wants to petition her for Permanent Resident. Aurora has a fiancé (Pedro). If Aurora marries Pedro, will Ped… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
A title company kept profits from my Jouse sale. I had a
A title company kept profits from my Jouse sale. I had a lien from Irs. That was paid 1 year late meanwhile interest penalties built up. Sosial security was reduced checking account emptied by Irs. Al… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker and he was joking with me about our body weight in a confined space in an inventory room while we were taking inventory, then he said "I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
Myself and a YMCA in the area mutually agreed that they had
Myself and a YMCA in the area mutually agreed that they had a building to offer my programming in. My programming is cross training, sports enhancement, and personal fitness training. I was to get pai… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I live in PA. Recently I became a victim of fraud. This
I live in PA. Recently I became a victim of fraud. This resulted in several thousands dollars check which I've mailed to the individual. When it appears that I am victim of fraud, I've placed stop pay… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
Is there legal ramification for a legitimate company (a
Is there legal ramification for a legitimate company (a large one) that will not stop relentless email spamming without an unsubscribe button or means to get off the spam list? I've asked 5-6x and the… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
What can I do if a person that hit my car in the rear, it
What can I do if a person that hit my car in the rear, it gets totaled out from my insurance company, I lose $12,000.00 out of what the insurance says my car is worth, I get hurt and I am in major bac… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
My daughter needs to move out of her apartment. She rents
My daughter needs to move out of her apartment. She rents with a roommate and the situation has become unbearable. She spoke with her landlord and they will let them leave early if they pay about $450… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Is it legal to purchase Vitamin A,C,D and etc along with
Is it legal to purchase Vitamin A,C,D and etc along with other over the counter stuff like magnesium and zinc in bulk and repackage them and sell them through an online business? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,707 satisfied customers
I need to file a response to a summons I received last week
Hi, i need to file a response to a summons I received last week to a debt collector lawyer and file a request for production … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a private seller. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
My property manager is using abusive words and I want to
My property manager is using abusive words and I want to cancel my contract with them. How do i do that without incurring problem, also they hold the security deposit of the tenant. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
I own a small contacting business with my husband. He worked
I own a small contacting business with my husband. He worked with an established client last year to design a custom home for the client. After submitting his design and estimate for the job, the clie… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
I have proof of defamation of character on my business name
I have proof of defamation of character on my business name with FB post to purposely damage my business name. How do I got about suing or doing something about it? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Am interested in what I am responsible for in addtional
Am interested in what I am responsible for in addtional chargers on leaving a appartment. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x