Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

For LegalEagle1 : Identifying CauseS of action,

Customer Question
Identifying CauseS of action This...

Identifying CauseS of action This is followup to previous, as new question... Please assist me in identifying appropriate causes of action. Damages were suffered on May 9, 2012. The actual act of the official giving rise to those damages was performed on an unknown date sometime after Sep. 1, 2010 and likely before May 1, 2011.

Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
5/1/2013
Lawyer: LegalEagle1, Attorney replied 4 years ago
LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 795
Experience: Practicing attorney licensed for over 25 years.
Verified
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for requesting the I assist you with your question today.

I apologize for the delay in responding to your question, I had to take a short break.

You should be away that you may be able to bring several causes of action from a single incident of wrongful conduct. So even if it appears that the relevant statute of limitations has run it may remain possible to bring a different claim. Also, there may be an exception to the limitations period that applies to your situation.

Under the statute of limitation an action must be filed within a set time from the date of the act or omission resulting in injury, or that same period from the date the injury was or reasonably should have been discovered, whichever is later. The analysis to determine which date to use is fact specific to each case. Many times which date to use is in dispute and is ultimately decided by the court. It is up to the defendant to raise the issue of statute of limitations as a defense.

You captioned your question as "Identifying causes of action." You have provided very little factual background so it is difficult to identify any cause of action. If you want to disclose more facts I may be able to provide you with more information. Please keep in mind that this forum is not confidential and upon to the public. Also there is not attorney-client privilege. You may be want to consider contacting an attorney and arrange to have a private confidential meeting so they can evaluate and advise you as to your options. Again if you provide more details I may be able to provide with more relevant information to consider.

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
_________________________________________________________________
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I have attempted to locate a local attorney to advise me. Either the firm is not interested or it's not in their area of practice or....
Is there any way to obtain a bit of privacy as you assist me?

Lawyer: LegalEagle1, Attorney replied 4 years ago
No this service is not set up to establish private confidential relationships. Without knowing what your are going to disclose it is difficult to predict if someone would be able to identify you. Some customers ask to have question locked after their answer is posted. This still poses the risk that a web crawler such as google may cache the page and make it retrievable through a third party.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I understand.


What information do you require to further assist?

Lawyer: LegalEagle1, Attorney replied 4 years ago
What act did the official do?

And, how we're you damaged?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Act: changed computer records without necessary authorization or direction by superior (who, alone, has the authority to direct such changes made).


 


Damages: financial penalty

Lawyer: LegalEagle1, Attorney replied 4 years ago
When you draft your complaint and file your lawsuit, you will have to allege specific details as what occurred. With the little information you provide I am left guess. who did this, what records they altered, who had the authority, what capacity the person acted in, and how damages resulted.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalEagle1, Attorney replied 4 years ago
I enjoyed answering your question a few days ago regarding causes of action. I just wanted to contact you to see if you needed any further assistance.

Also if you have not yet rated my answer, please do so. This the way I receive credit for my work.

Thanks.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question
LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 795
795 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing attorney licensed for over 25 years.

LegalEagle1 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical malpractice? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon and the statute of limitations on financial
I live in Oregon and the statute of limitations on financial contracts is 6 years,rather than 7 years. There are 2 Business credit card accounts which appeared on my personal credit this year. The acc… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse in the 60's and 70's by a parent? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
883 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and
what is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and property damage in colorado … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in having your license
Is there a statute of limitations in having your license revoked for life especially since I did the punishment, never been in trouble before or after … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board of nursing RN license can be suspended for failure to cooperate on a case that no charges were ever brought against me? My license has been … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Is there a federal statute of limitations on Loss of Liberty
Is there a federal statute of limitations on Loss of Liberty against a doctor for causing a patient to use all their time and money to care for an illness that the doctor has given to them, in additio… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or insurance company can file a workmanship claim against a contractor in the state of Florida for damages resulting for work performed? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on a possible social
is there a statute of limitation on a possible social security disability fraud case? thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for defamation/libel -- there appear be three general timelines 3years, 2years, and 1year. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a
is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a second DUI that happened 1/31/2013? was also ticketed for driving while revoked. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,528 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x