Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

HOW CAN I FIND OUT ABOUT A BUSINESS LOCATED IN TEXAS THAT I

Customer Question
BELIVED TO BE THAT OF...
HOW CAN I FIND OUT ABOUT A BUSINESS LOCATED IN TEXAS THAT I BELIVED TO BE THAT OF A SCAM AND CALL MY RESIDENTS STATING THAT THEY ONLY CAN REVEAL THE INFORMATION TO YOU ONLY AFTER YOU SEND IN SOME SORT OF PAYMENTS AND STATING THEY ARE ACTING AS STATE ATTORNEY AND TRYING TO PUT A LEGAL ACTION AGAINST YOU. THEY ONLY HAVE PROOF THAT YOU ARE THE ONE THEY BEEN LOOKING FOR AND ONLY HAVE THE INFORMATION I BELIVED WAS EITHER SOLD THIRD PARTIES OR THOUGHT OLD LOAN ACCOUNTS ON THE INTERNET THEY ARE CALLING FROM THE NUMBER XXX-XXX-XXXX. CAN YOU ADVISED
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
4/29/2013
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,984
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Hi,

My name is Lucy and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

For security reasons, unfortunately, the system deletes telephone numbers that are entered. Can you try it again, but use spaces instead of dashes?

It would also help to know this company's name, and their website address, if they have one, or their physical address, if you know it.

Also, can you clarify what you may by "they only can reveal the information to you after you send in some sort of payments"? You're saying that this company is contacting people out of the blue and demanding money to say who they are and what they do? Or is this a collections company?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

9 7 9 7 0 5 5 5 0 8 no they would not give any name but to said they are attorney from Texas state office. no physical address but i did reverse phone number but will not have the answer until 1-3 days but it did tell me the location is Free port Texas. According to them they line is a record line and they can't give out any information,but that a lie what if i would have gave the a payment how would that have made a different with the calling for payment. I think they are using passed accounts that was used when i borrow some funds over the internet because they tried to tell me that they have my ssn# to prove that i I am that person they been call to claim I own their client Cash but no other information given only to say they are from Texas and that they are attorney.

Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Thank you.

You are right to be suspicious, because scam artists often will call people using information obtained from public databases, poses as debt collectors, and attempt to scare, berate, or badger the person into giving a credit card number of other personal information over the telephone. This practice is illegal.

The Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act prohibits debt collectors from contacting consumers without a meaningful disclosure of their identity. That means that they need to tell you who they are, where they're calling from, and that they're attempting to collect a debt. The Act also requires that they inform you of your right to request validation of the debt within 5 business days of the initial contact - they can't say "Pay us and we'll tell you." That's illegal. Once you request verification of a debt, they're not allowed to contact you at all, or continue attempting to collect, until they provide it.

When a debt collector violates the FDCPA, the consumer can sue for up to $1,000 per violation. You may benefit from sharing this information with them, letting them know that you're creating a log of their contacts, and that you intend to sue them for violation of the Act if they do not cease all contact with you immediately.

A legitimate debt collector will provide you with an address so that you can send the communications permitted under the FDCPA. If they refuse to do that, it's most likely a scam, and you can let them know that you're notifying the police (who can trace that number). If you can get an address, here are some sample letters that could help.
http://www.creditinfocenter.com/forms/sampleletter9.shtml

http://www.debtletter.com/validate-debt-no-third-party-contact-letter.html


It's also a violation of the FDCPA to tell a person that they will go to jail for non-payment of a debt. If they try that, it is most likely a scam. The state isn't going to tell you that unless it's a bounced check issue, and the state doesn't call people about bounced checks. If they had a case, they would notify you by mail.

Looking at reports from others who have received calls from the same number, this is not a legitimate caller.
http://whocallsme.com/Phone-Number.aspx/9797055508


Do not give him any personal information, and do not send him any money. If invoking your rights under the FDCPA doesn't work, and threatening to call the police doesn't work, you may want to see if your telephone company can block calls from that number.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,984
30,984 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We are applying for a loan on a house for our daughter who
we are applying for a loan on a house for our daughter who is married. She is on the title with us and the loan application. Since they are on again off again, we want to be sure that he has no claim … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an
i loaned money to a cousin ($4300.00) and we had an agreement (signed and notarized) for a payment plan we both agreed upon. I did not know at the time he was and is on SSD. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
Cosigned on daughter's school loan that has gone into
cosigned on daughter's school loan that has gone into default, want to negotiate a lower amount and pay it off completely using my 401k...been served with a summons from Hancock county courthouse...wa… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The
Want to loan someone 35,974.00 at 10% for 60 months. The first payments will be $500.00 for 13 months, from Jan 2018 to Feb 2019. This will be $6500.00. I will subtract $6000.00 from the 35,794.00 wit… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
523 satisfied customers
I borrowed $4000 from a loan company that's not quite a
I borrowed $4000 from a loan company that's not quite a payday loan lender. I was made to sign an agreement to repay $10,000 for that loan. I have paid close to $6000 now, and they keep harassing me f… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment:
Legal Financial Questions regarding a loan and downpayment: I am having trouble with a loan company- I was originally approved for a loan at the beginning of October- I told the loan company I would b… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
In the state of North Carolina when a vehicle loan is
In the state of North Carolina when a vehicle loan is charged off and you still have the vehicle can they get the law involoved?? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
My federal student loan is in default and they are
My federal student loan is in default and they are threatening to garnish my wages … read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
30,984 satisfied customers
My husband is a buyer on a auto loan the cobuyer has
my husband is a buyer on a auto loan the cobuyer has possession of the car.she has stopped making payments.the repo man has been looking for the car she has hung up on him and will not answer calls to… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,221 satisfied customers
Real Estate / Home Loan In 2001 I took a Home Loan from HSBC
Real Estate / Home Loan In 2001 I took a Home Loan from HSBC that was done by local person with very little proof of income. In 2004 we filed Chapter 7 & house was NOT included. I have heard NOTHING f… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
I am applying for loan. Bank approved loan. Now remaining is
I am applying for loan . Bank approved loan . Now remaining is SBA approval. I have question for the lawyer who can a divide in process of filling the forms for that … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Does Arizona have a reinstatement law for Vehicle Loans.
Does Arizona have a reinstatement law for Vehicle Loans … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
Does Arizona have a reinstatement law for Vehicle Loans.
Does Arizona have a reinstatement law for Vehicle Loans … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
In the state of Minnesota, can a commercial loan be renewed
in the state of Minnesota, can a commercial loan be renewed after maturity using the same loan number, or does a new number have to be assigned? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he
I loaned money to a friend. I first loaned him $3000 and he paid me $100. He then asked for an additional loan of 2100 so the total loan was $5000. He has breached his agreement to pay me a minimum of… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans.
i have to default on my loans i have 5 position loans … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Loan repayment. Texas. NO it was a personal loan made there
NO it was a personal loan made there is evidence but nothing was signed … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
According to a payday loan i did not repay a loan, now some
according to a payday loan i did not repay a loan, now some collection agency are demanding 980.00 for a loan that was 300.00 where can I go and find if they have the right to do so, they said I have … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x