Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We live in a co-op apt. which was recently flooded by a pipe

Customer Question
that burst in an apt...
We live in a co-op apt. which was recently flooded by a pipe that burst in an apt. two floors above that is owned by the sponsor. We want to be present when repair work is done (we do not want strangers in our home when we are not there); however, we both work and want compensation for any lost work time. Our property manager's response when my husband inquired about this was " You're on disability. You already collect a check - you want us to pay you as well?" My husband WAS on disability approx. 10 years ago following a back injury and subsequent surgery, but has not collected since our marriage in 2004. She was not employed by the building at that time and we want to know who discussed our personal information with her (which is none of her business) and what relevance it has to our current predicament. We were offended by her attitude and feel that she committed a major breach of privacy. Do we have any legal ground to stand on?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
4/28/2013
Lawyer: Brandon M., Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,620
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Verified

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer :

Hi - do you think you can help us?

Brandon M. :

Hi, thank you for your question. Let's see what we can do.

Brandon M. :

This sounds like a terrible inconvenience. Before we start, let me just say that I'm so sorry for your trouble. Do we know what caused the pipe burst?

Customer :

Again, our office is being very sketchy, but we were told that it was an old pipe on the fifth floor that burst inside the wall. I understand that things like this do happen, but you must also understand that our bldg. mgr. is notorious for ignoring complaints. It took them hours to shut down the water after everyone in our line reported the incident the morning that it happened. The water was pouring through all the apts. straight through to the garage, yet no one thought to shut off the water main.

Brandon M. :

I understand wanting to be present with strangers in your home. Is there any actual need to miss time from work to be present in order for the repairs to be done? In other words, would you be missing work for your own security, or for the job to actually get done?

Brandon M. :

There's no rush, but I just wanted to check on you. Are you still with me?

Customer :

The most critical part of the repair work - to replace the walls and part of the ceiling which have been torn out - will take approx. 3 days per apt ( 6 days total for our apt. and our downstairs neighbor's). We both have valuables in our apts. and we are also responsible for anything that might go wrong in the reconstruction. We do not feel comfortable leaving a work crew of strangers alone in our home. I guess the answer to your question is both - we want to be present for our own security WHILE the work is being done. I don't mean to change the subject, but do you think you could address my original question regarding the mgrs comment regarding my husband's disability? She wasn't even working here at that time, and I find it outrageous that she would say such a thing! The fact that my husband collected disability following his surgery is none of anyone's business, and I would like to know how she was aware of such information. I am an office mgr. in an orthodontic practice, and we respect and uphold such privacy issues. Did she in fact cross a legal line?

Brandon M. :

I apologize if I was off topic--the question was whether you have any legal ground to stand on, and I understood that to include the question of compensation for time off work. I now understand that you were interested only in the privacy question. Thank you for your patience. Is it correct that, right now, we do not have any way of knowing who told the manager that your husband was on disability?

Customer :

I am actually looking for both answers, so I know what i!m talking about when I face them tomorrow. I know her comment was inappropriate, to say the least, but was it legal? I also want to know if we are entitled to some form of compensation for whatever time it takes to reconstruct our home. In addition to replacing our walls we have to go through replacing flooring and all of our tiles in the bathroom (at our expense) at a time when we are stretched thin to begin with! We both work, we run back and forth to the nursing home and now have the added burden, though completely voluntary, of helping our neighbor through a difficult time (simply because we are compassionate people and feel that it is the right thing to do.) Sandra, our building manager, was not here when my husband collected disability. Obviously someone told her, but what does that have to do with the matter at hand? Do you understand why I am outraged at her comment? Jim had ALIF surgery in 2001 and is STILL in pain every day of his life. He does work out of sheer financial neccessity and we do not collect any benefits of any sort, not that it's any of anyone's business!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified
Hello

My name is Sam. I am an attorney with more than 25 years experience and I look forward to assisting you.

I see that your first professional opted out.

Now so that I can provide true, correct and accurate information let me see if I am clear on what you need to know

1 - Was there a breach of privacy because of the comment made by the manager to your husband regarding disability?

2 - Do you have a right to be reimbursed for loss of work if you need to allow a plumber in to work on the pipe?

Is that what you need to know at this time?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

YES. And thank you for your time and help.


 

Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago
Hi

Thank you

Now my answers may not be what you want to hear. However, sometimes there is no legal recourse for situations. And if you have other questions for clarification, please let me know.

1 - What the manager said to your husband is not a breach of his privacy. There might be a breach, if she garnered the information from an application and then told others about it. But repeating it to your husband is not a breach because he is already privy to the fact that he was on disability. So even though it was a rude comment, unfortunately you are not going to have recourse.

2 - This will depend on how the pipe got broken. It if was not your fault and it is the fault of the Landlord or the management or another tenant, then you can expect a reasonable reimbursement. However, this is not something that you can just expect to be handed. I suggest that you would need to take the landlord to small claims court once all is said and done to sue for the lost wages due to the broken pipe not being your fault.

Now, this also may be something that is addressed in your CO-op bylaws or lease. It may state that upon proper notification that landlord can come in and make repairs with or without you being there. If that is the case, then you would not win a small claims suit

Small claims is something you can handle your own, however, without the need for a local attorney should you decide you can go that route.


My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago

Hi

I see you have given me a poor service rating. I am curious and it seems to be in error since I provided you with all the information you requested - albeit not what you were hoping to hear.

I would appreciate you correcting the rating or ask follow up questions so that I can give more true and correct information. Your rating is not accurate and affects my ability to continue on this website to assist others.

Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Sam, I have sent you two follow up requests. It is not that I don't like your answers; I am simply asking for any advice you can offer on speaking with my board. Are there any key phrases or questions that might help expedite my repair work. What are my legal rights? The apt. in question is owned by the sponsor - the tenant in residence rents from the sponsor and does not own the apt. We want to hire contractors that we can trust since they will not compensate us for lost wages and time. We want to move on this as quickly as possible. Please advise.

Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 4 years ago
Hi

Thank you

As you can see no follow ups have been posted here. I will report this to the administrators so they know this is a bug

And now that I have your follow up questions, I need to refer you to any bylaws of the co-op. If you do not own the apartment, then you will need to speak to the owner because generally the bylaws only allow the owners to take part in a Board Meeting or to communicate on that level. So at this time, I suggest you need to speak to the owner/sponsor and tell them what is going on.

They need to talk to the Board to see about getting your reimbursed. But again that is only if the pipe breakage is not your fault. Also, the contractors would have to be hired by the board because it will be their funds paying for the repairs unless this is something that was caused by you. Then of course all of this is moot because you are soley responsible

I apologize that the other folo ups did not post properly and I will make the report so it can be looked into.

Thanks and if you have other questions, please post them and do not rate until you are fully satisfied with the answers.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a small claims court date in Santa California
Hello I have a small claims court date in Santa Barbara California scheduled for 11/27. I have filed bankruptcy & have both the file date & case number. One of the creditors listed in the bankruptcy i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for plaintiff's court fees? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
Small claims for business. California Orange County. No. Im
1. Is it defense if there is not a signed agreement in place… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a settlement out of court for 10K from my previous employers. Can they tax it? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims judgement against my son Darral Lee Spurgeon Jr., I am Darral Lee Spurgeon Sr.. Summit Judgement Recovery LLC (Ronald Richards) has filed a Levyi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Small claims. Small cliam on flooring compamy 2,000. No not
small claims would b good to waste your time, do u have any thoughswhat what I can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
California small claims with judgement entered: When you
California small claims with judgement entered: When you file a MC-012 for memorandum of cost, will it be added to the total amount the defendant owes you? Or you have to file EJ-130 as well in order … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the table cash for hrs they think they have coming ? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an insurance company whose home base is out of state and demand their presence in Texas. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I have a small claims case with a previous tenant that
I have a small claims case with a previous tenant that damaged my apartment. She had damaged the apartment while she was living there and I found more damages after she moved. After I told her that sh… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I represented myself in small claims. (This happened
I represented myself in small claims. (This happened yesterday) The Attorney called me today and said I lost. I owe them 1600.00.The Attorney called me three times at work and was harassing me to pay.… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
Is is possible for a small claims judge to also issue a
Is is possible for a small claims judge to also issue a cease and desist order? or are they separate jurisdiction? San Bernadino county, California … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC for breach of contract. My claim is for about $4100 plus about $500 interest for the non-payment, calculated at 9%, which I believe is the ra… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract agreement I have is my corporation with an LLC. The template only gives me the option of filing against an individual or a corporation. Do you … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
Small Claims, A Situation With A Person Dealing With The
Small Claims, A Situation With A Person Dealing With The Western Union, And A Investment Firm.. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x