Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

if one signs a bond agreement and defendant does not show and

Customer Question
bond is paid by agent...
if one signs a bond agreement and defendant does not show and bond is paid by agent is there any recourse for the person signing the bond. the defendant currently is in jail.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
4/27/2013
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 4 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,323
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

JD 1992 :

I'm not sure what you are asking. Are you asking if the person that paid the bond due to the Defendant not showing can sue to recover their money?

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- :

i have only paid the 10%. the bond company seems very unreliable with the truth and say i owe over $27,000 now. i am wondering if this is absolutely true or are there other ways of going about this

JD 1992 :

It depends on the contract but typically that is correct. The person responsible for the bond is the one who can be sued to recover any money the bonding company pays.

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- :

how successful are they at this?

JD 1992 :

However, don't pay them anything unless you take their agreement to a local lawyer and let them look it over. Most bonding companies are shady at best and will lie if they think it will get them more money.

JD 1992 :

As far as successful, it is pretty cut and dried if the contract is standard.

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- :

that is what i planned to do

JD 1992 :

That's best, don't trust anything they say.

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- :

yes they lied repeatedly, told me i could go to prison if the insurance company decided to file fraud charges

JD 1992 :

What fraud?

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- :

apparently one of the bounty hunters told my sister, mother of the defendant, that the insurance companies sometimes filed fraud charges if money wasn't paid

JD 1992 :

No, that's BS.

JD 1992 :

The only way they file fraud is if you did something fraudulent. Not paying isn't fraudulent.

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- :

yes, i thought so and the guy's boss called me the next day to tell me the only thing the insurance company could do is sue for the money

JD 1992 :

That's correct.

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- :

ok, any ideas about getting out of this, sounds pretty bleak

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- :

i know there must be laws about harassment because once i started asking for specifics over text the bounty hunter started backpedalling

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- :

said he was giving me the very worst case scenarios

JD 1992 :

He is giving you the most unlikely scenarios.

JD 1992 :

Just don't talk to them and go talk to a local lawyer, let them look at the contract, and then choose a direction to go from there.

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- :

ok, that is what i was going to do but decided to ask here, maybe get a happy pill or something

JD 1992 :

Most of them never try to collect the money back. A lot depends on how much of a burden the bondsman is under. Some of them are just like insurance agents, they don't actually do the bond they just help someone else do it. In a case like that they aren't on the hook and the insurance company doesn't pursue it a lot of times. Some bondsmen actually do the bond themselves and they are a little more aggressive in trying to get their money.

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- :

they don't seem to be too aggressive and seemed curious about whether i intended to pay them or not when i called them. they sent me a notice weeks ago and i've heard nothing since. i didn't know what the notice said as i hadn't been to my house in weeks. they also said that it was being sent by the court, but it was just from their office.

JD 1992 :

Again, they lie. Never trust anything they say.

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- :

yes, i certainly see that.

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- :

thanks

JD 1992 :

Let me know what happens. Once you issue your positive rating the question locks open and no longer times out and you can come back anytime if you think of something else or to let me know what happened.

JACUSTOMER-wnlucha5- : I tried to get an appointment with an attorney in New Orleans but he never returned my call. No other news!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,323
34,323 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can police do an unwanted surveillance and harassed you
Can police do an unwanted surveillance and harassed you continually while you trying to travel. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,838 satisfied customers
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law enforcement in my town. They have no proof of any wrong doing yet they continue … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding harassment. Minnesota. My
Hi - I have a question regarding sexual harassment. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
This Is a question about texting and harassment. I have
This Is a question about texting and harassment. I have somebody who text me quite a bit but then stops for a while since I don't answer them. There's no out right threats but once in a while they're … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed against and she is on a 504 Plan, and the School administration is aware of this do we have the right to sue them from a civil standpoint. M… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I have a question about harassment.. It will be related to
Hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: I have a question about sexual harassment JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Virginia JA: Has anything … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time i was working didn't handle at all to stop can I still open a case … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I'm being harassed by the mintence man. Okllahome. Like.
I'm being harassed by the mintence man JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Okllahome JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Like JA:… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
I need someone to review a consultant contract for insurance
I need someone to review a consultant contract for insurance adjusting. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
Can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a
Hi can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a picture of your car?.... I went up a drive way and needed to turn around there was a water department area and I needed to turn around the m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,093 satisfied customers
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash value to either a paid up extended term contract or a reduced paid up contract using the cash value - would this contract be exempt from Medi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Can I cancel a contract for fueral insurance>, tennessee, i
i am not sure. i signed the contract on Aug ll of this year … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
I need help with contract dispute with an insurance company.
hello I need help with contract dispute with an insurance company. They also are not paying whats owed me from a claim filed in nov of 2016. they have not denied my claim but have not paid it either … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,323 satisfied customers
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract by not fulfilling their agreement with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x