Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am two months behind in rent in Alabama. The apartment complex

Customer Question
has turned by file over...
I am two months behind in rent in Alabama. The apartment complex has turned by file over to their lawyer. The fees that they are charging me seem excessive and illegal. I thought that the tenant is not responsible for attorney fess in Alabama. Can someone look over these fees and see if they are reasonable? The fees are:

March rent 799
March late fee 79.90
April rent 809
April late fee 80.90
Court costs 281.84
Utilities 342.03
Attornery Fees 836.95
Legal Papers 50
Additional Charges 1.50
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
4/25/2013
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your situation.

Legal fees are possible in Alabama, but, they must be ordered by the Court. But not before. Before we get into the depth of this matter, can you please tell me:

1) Have you moved out?
2) Do you want to move out?
3) Are you willing to sacrifice your deposit in order to have the rest of the debt owed dropped (how much do they have in the deposit for you)?
4) Or, can you catch up in one full payment, but, do not wish to pay the attorney fees?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

1) Have you moved out? - No we are still in the apartment.


2) Do you want to move out? I don't want to move, but will do so if necessary.


3) Are you willing to sacrifice your deposit in order to have the rest of the debt owed dropped (how much do they have in the deposit for you)? I believe that the deposit was about $800.


4) Or, can you catch up in one full payment, but, do not wish to pay the attorney fees? I can pay the past 2 months that are due, I just don't want to pay the all of those extra fees! The attorney fees and court fees are more than my rent!

 

FYI, the attorney states that the current balance of $3081.12 is only valid through 4/29/13. She states that it will increase by $53.50 on that date and again on May 1, 2013.

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Thank you, friend.

My apologies in advance for the wait as I am typing out the answer now.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
My apologies for the wait.

I thought that the tenant is not responsible for attorney fess in Alabama.

Not quite. Generally speaking, they are not. However, if the attorney has to file suit to seek relief (i.e. eviction and/or a breach of contract claim) for the money, then, if they win, the Court may award them attorney fees as part of judgment:

"The determination of whether an attorney fee is reasonable is within the sound discretion of the trial court..." City of Birmingham v. Horn, 810 So. 2d 667 - Ala: Supreme Court 2001. The Court normally awards attorney fees only if the losing party has acted maliciously and/or has wasted the Court's time.

But, when the attorneys SEND the demand before filing suit, then they often add their own fees, hoping that you'd pay them anyhow. If so, then not only does the landlord get paid, but, so does the attorney.

Whether or not the attorney fees are reasonable here or not (not really, here, arguably) is a moot point because this is not a court of law, but basically a private demand. It is as though I said, "Give me $5 that you owe me, and $2 for my trouble in asking you."

Someone in your situation may wish to perhaps make a full payment of the amount owed, but, include with it a letter stating that attorney fees will NOT be paid. Then send a copy of that letter to the landlord as well as the attorneys, except include the check to the attorneys.

The landlord will then demand that the attorneys give them the money that was paid to them by you. The attorneys would have to give it, and then there is no more case. One cannot file in Court for simply attorney fees. This may be the best approach to handling this situation.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces before submitting the rating, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX!


 


So basically, I will pay everything except the court costs and the attorney fees. Does the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act have anything to do with this?


 

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
You are very welcome.

Wait second - they have not filed any petition/complaint in court yet, have they?

Or, they have?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Not to my knowledge. How would I know?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Not to my knowledge.

Okay, thank you.

How would I know?

You'd be served. So it is prudent to assume that you have not.

So basically, I will pay everything except the court costs and the attorney fees.

Yes.

Does the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act have anything to do with this?

Not really - there is no statute on what attorney fees have to be paid arbitrarily if one falls behind. So at the moment, this is a private negotiation.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I asked about the URLTA because I'm trying to figure out what law or precedence to cite in the letter to the attorney and landlord stating why I'm not paying the attorney and court costs.

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
L,

There is no law or precedent - they are trying to intimidate you into paying more money simply by flexing muscle. Again:

It is as though I said, "Give me $5 that you owe me, and $2 for my trouble in asking you." I do not have to cite precedent or a statute to demand money from you. It is not unusual to demand more money than is due to cover the costs of one's client engaging the attorneys.

Of course if you get scared and simply pay them what is due PLUS extra for attorney fees, they will say "thank you" and keep it.

But in reality, until/unless they file in court and win, they cannot demand attorney fees. And even if they win, attaching attorney fees to judgment is at the discretion of the Court.

Of course, they are hoping that you simply get scared and pay the money owed PLUS extra fees - but - with a little manipulation (such as sending them simply the amount due but not the extra fees), they are likely to simply drop the matter.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
I just checked with my family and apparently they were served with a complaint yesterday. So does that change everything?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
L,

Yes, it does. So please disregard the answer above. We are starting from SCRATCH.

Now, there is more of a chance that they may get attorney fees if they get judgment. Of course, "The determination of whether an attorney fee is reasonable is within the sound discretion of the trial court..." City of Birmingham v. Horn, 810 So. 2d 667 - Ala: Supreme Court 2001.

Someone in your situation now has a choice to make:

1) Pay the whole amount plus attorney fees;
2) Risk court; or
3) Negotiate a lesser amount.

The best step may be to negotiate a lesser amount, but offering say... 30% of the fees sought, plus full payment? That way, they can avoid time and money of litigation and simply settle the matter.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces before submitting the rating, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Hello,

You previously stated that court fees are only awarded after judgement and that "The Court normally awards attorney fees only if the losing party has acted maliciously and/or has wasted the Court's time."

So with that being said, can I offer to pay the court fees, but not the attorney fees?

Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Hello • I had to step away from the site - my apologies - but I will reply as soon I can in under an hour.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
My apologies for the wait.

You previously stated that court fees are only awarded after judgement and that "The Court normally awards attorney fees only if the losing party has acted maliciously and/or has wasted the Court's time."
So with that being said, can I offer to pay the court fees, but not the attorney fees?


Please understand:

1) Attorney fees and legal fees are awarded with the same stroke of the pen. So when I say attorney fees or legal fees, it means both. You are free to decide how you wish to negotiate and what part not to pay, or what percentage, etc, but, if this gets to Court, the Judge will decide on legal/attorney fees together.

2) The attorney/legal fees are awarded if someone wins, yes. By "after" judgment, I mean if the attorney ask for it at the hearing, or in some courts, the attorney's have to file a motion for it. but either way, the attorney/legal fees are awarded once/if a party wins, and then, at discretion of the Judge.

The Court has ultimate discretion. So a Judge may grant fees if they feel that you have wasted the Court's time for being late, for example, or if the Judge did not like their breakfast, even. They do not have to rationalize the decision to you. So even if you feel you have not been malicious, etc, legal/attorney fees may still be appointed as part of judgment, and frankly, they very well may be, so it would behoove you to assume that they will be in your negotiation.
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Ely and 87 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,932
102,932 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,932 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or
Hello I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or should meet the Threshold of special damages, even punitive damages. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to a company in Texas because they no longer offer a product and do not have the product anymore that was listed on the original contract. I or… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store
breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store credit card without permission.she doesn't have a card and name not on account.3 names on card;me,issuing bank,and store name.if the 3 of us do b… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not contracted with this party, I am contractor with the sub. Not sure how to proceed to make sure I get paid … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the children to a different medical insurance without notice?From the Final Decree: The court finds that Health and Dental Insurance for the children is available at a reasonable cost to the Father....If, at some point in the future, the Mother becomes eligible for insurance and wants to move the Children to her policy and Father agrees, Father shall be responsible for 50% of the cost of insurance; Father may refuse to transfer the Children to Mother's policy if his portion of the cost of such policy exceeds the premium he then is paying for comparable coverage through his employer.Today: I discovered, the Mother now has free insurance for the children. She switched the kids over to the new policy 2 years ago. However, I've been paying about $450 per month. Which means, I'm paying $450 for no reason. Is this willingly breaching a contract with the intent to cause financial harm? Or, what would be the outcome of this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the contract by law? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract against me that began according
i have a breach of contract against me that began according to the paperwork 08/12/04 … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,932 satisfied customers
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,865 satisfied customers
I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an
Hello, I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an NDA and I am trying to find out if the evidence I have is enough to bring charges against them. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial advisor who has sent me an a time list of "extra services he has performed that,he claims, outside his contractual fees. He is suing me for $33,00… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud?
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud ? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want to host my event again despite having a paid in full contract with them months prior to the event date---i want to take them to small claims … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are trying to add up debatable if not erroneous monies indirect of the contract (like pain and suffering, missed vacation etc) they want to recover… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x