How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30393
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been living out of the country for a number of years

Customer Question

I have been living out of the country for a number of years and I continued to own my home in Annapolis, purchased in 1981, where I often return during the year. My bank accounts have remained the same for over 60 years even though the names of the Bank have changed. I wish now to re- establish my residency in Maryland. Is there a simple way to go about doing this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

My name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

To establish residency, you essentially just need to return to Maryland and begin to live there. Since you already have a home there, that's the first step. Other things you can do to help show residency include obtaining a Maryland Driver's License (or State ID card, if you do not drive), registering your car there, if you have one, registering to vote in Maryland, establishing utility service in your name, if you haven't, and things like that. Those are all ways of exhibiting that you intend to live and remain in Maryland indefinitely, which is the test for showing that you're a resident.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for helping you today. Thank you.