How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9336
Experience:  attorney at self
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Atty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Which section of the CT Practice Book suggests that a Motion

Resolved Question:

Which section of the CT Practice Book suggests that a Motion to Strike is a legitimate pleading from the Defendant?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 4 years ago.
"In most civil cases the Defendant has up to 30 days after the Return Date to file an answer. The papers allowed in response to a lawsuit must be filed in a particular order. The papers and the order are as follows: Motion to Dismiss the complaint; Request to Revise the complaint; Motion to Strike the complaint; Defendant’s Answer.
The Court rules say that the filing of any paper on the list gives up (or waives) the right to file any other paper which comes before it on the list. The following is a description of each of these papers (or pleadings) and the order in which these papers must be filed.
Connecticut Practice Book sections 10-6 and 10-7 talk about the papers and their order."

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Atty and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.