Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Time sensitive! Option to choose state never given! Oregon

Customer Question
The expert it chose doesn't...

The expert it chose doesn't practice here, I need another & quickly! Another leaving it til til the last-minute person


 


- I think I'm ok, but today is the last day to move a mediation for small claims & the defendant hasn't provided the surveillance video I was told I was subpoenaing when I filed suit. The clerks have no clue of anything, & I tried calling legal aid but it was a nightmare, & realized I could just write here! I know it's non-binding, but trying not to go in clueless. I have estimates, including one with a statement about what was encountered when my mechanic saw my car. Subsequent estimates were from Ase certified technicians, though the initial statement is from someone who is not. It's about a gas-station attendant - who was just trying to help, poor guy, but didn't replace my oil cap after offering to top it off for me (upon my statement that it might have been low & could I buy some oil). My mechanic found oil all over the engine exterior & nearby workings, as well as the oil gone & the starved engine bearings making bad sounds, ascertaining that the engine life was severely decreased. I was told I had to file suit to be able to subpoena the surveillance records, but none have been delivered to me. What should I worry about besides bringing the estimates? Do I have a right to file a claim once the state insurance board gives me that info, & are they obligated? Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX! Alexandra Myers

Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
4/22/2013
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 4 years ago
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Verified

Although I am not an Oregon attorney, I'm familiar with Oregon law on this issue and also have years of experience in litigation similar to this.

If you would like for me to answer, please respond back and let me know.

-ZDN

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Sounds good thanks!

Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 4 years ago
At this point, if you believe that the video tape is absolutely necessary, then you need to request that the mediation date be moved.

The next thing you need to do is ascertain whether the subpoena was served on the Defendant. You say you were told that you were subpoenaing the tape. That statement worries me. Can you tell me exactly what you did to get a subpoena and whether you served it on the Defendant?

In regard to the estimates, you should simply bring copies of them with you. Since you are in small claims court, the Rules of Evidence do not apply, meaning that the estimate itself can serve as documentary evidence supporting your claim for damages.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
I guess I'm uncertain as far as the subpoena, & I had assumed since the mediation was non-binding that it wouldn't matter...I explained to the clerk that I needed the footage & she gave me the paperwork, it didn't seem unclear to her. And I'm not sure what else I could have been purported to be subpoenaing?
So I am a bit nervous now, but am also going to call the state insurance board & see if I can at least show to the mediation w/ a claim already filed - or at least someone told me I could do this - I hope they're right!
I should be done clarifying this answer by Thursday at the latest - just a very busy time right now...
Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 4 years ago
OK. A subpoena is a document you fill out requesting information you are after and identifying who has the information. You file this with the clerk and then the clerk will issue a subpoena. You have to then take this subpoena to a process server and have the server "serve" the subpoena onto the Defendant. It doesn't sound like you took the second step (and the clerk was completely useless in helping you :-(

The mediation is non-binding. I was under the impression that you felt you had to have this evidence before going to the mediation. I do not believe it is necessary if you found that the cap was missing and caused the damage soon after you left the gas station.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Huh, my response didn't go through - I realized that the cutoff is today not yesterday! And the subpoena was indeed served...


Ultimately for the court case it seems I'd need the evidence for sure, & the guy said he'd look at it & get back to me, but hasn't returned repeated phone calls. I'm guessing from looking at the subpoena that it just notified him he was being sued, so yes, it seems the clerk was useless b/c our conversation was always my talking about how I needed the surveillance records. I mostly am confused as to why they haven't been given to me, what kind of useless subpoena doesn't get you any evidence?!

Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 4 years ago

The subpoena can compel the person to attend the court hearing. What you need is a subpoena duces tecum:

http://courts.oregon.gov/Washington/docs/civil/Civil_Subpoena_Duces_Tecum.pdf

It has a space for Addendum____ (A,B, C, etc) which needs to state: Produce the survellience camara footage from all survellience camara's which give a view of the attendant in question servicing Plaintiff's vehicle on ________(date) and __________(time)."

Then the subpoena duces tecum will list a time by which the person has to respond.

This is what you need to send, and this is likely why they have not given you the evidence.

The subpoe

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

I'm preparing the doc you provided now, looks like it got cut off though at the bottom - something you were saying?

Customer reply replied 4 years ago

This answer was given so many answers after I initially asked the question that it was too late to do me any good. While I was going to get some more clarification to provide an opportunity for full payment, I see one was put through, so now I lose more faith b/c I have to dispute the charge. Frown.

Lawyer: TexLaw, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Hi,

I'm not sure what youre saying. Are you looking for a refund?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask TexLaw Your Own Question
TexLaw
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,430
4,430 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs

TexLaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm the debtor and I won my small claims case. The defendant
I'm the debtor and I won my small claims case. The defendant has a credit loan with a bank, would that be an asset that I can levy as a bank levy? Is that another form of their asset? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for plaintiff's court fees? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
Small claims for business. California Orange County. No. Im
1. Is it defense if there is not a signed agreement in place… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a settlement out of court for 10K from my previous employers. Can they tax it? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims judgement against my son Darral Lee Spurgeon Jr., I am Darral Lee Spurgeon Sr.. Summit Judgement Recovery LLC (Ronald Richards) has filed a Levyi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Small claims. Small cliam on flooring compamy 2,000. No not
small claims would b good to waste your time, do u have any thoughswhat what I can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the table cash for hrs they think they have coming ? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an insurance company whose home base is out of state and demand their presence in Texas. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I have a default judgement (in New York Small Claims Court -
I have a default judgement (in New York Small Claims Court - against a New York attorney ($5000).What I did so far: 1) I filed a case with New York Sheriff's office - to collect a payment from attorne… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
What is the statues of limitations at small claims court for
What is the statues of limitations at small claims court for an auto claim … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
I represented myself in small claims. (This happened
I represented myself in small claims. (This happened yesterday) The Attorney called me today and said I lost. I owe them 1600.00.The Attorney called me three times at work and was harassing me to pay.… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
Is is possible for a small claims judge to also issue a
Is is possible for a small claims judge to also issue a cease and desist order? or are they separate jurisdiction? San Bernadino county, California … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC for breach of contract. My claim is for about $4100 plus about $500 interest for the non-payment, calculated at 9%, which I believe is the ra… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Small Claims, A Situation With A Person Dealing With The
Small Claims, A Situation With A Person Dealing With The Western Union, And A Investment Firm.. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If you have issued a subpoena as a pro se litigant are you
Hi there, if you have issued a subpoena as a pro se litigant are you required to notify the opposing party's counsel that you have issued a subpoena? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x