Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My former landlord wants to keep our security deposit for damage

Customer Question
she says was done to...
My former landlord wants to keep our security deposit for damage she says was done to the apartment. The damage she's referring to pre-existed our move-in. We want to take her to court because we know that she doesn't have proof that we created the damage. However, we also don't have proof that the damage pre-existed the apartment.

So who has the burden of proof when it comes to taking the security deposit?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
4/22/2013
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,930
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified
Hello, my name is Ely. Welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not necessarily to tell you what you wish to hear. Note: there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your situation. First, can you please tell me exactly what kind of damage is she claiming?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
I think I already replied to this, but my cpu says I didn't. Anyway, I'll try again.

She's claiming my full security deposit for a water stain on the hard-wood floors of my old apartment. Shortly after moving in, I wrote her a letter mentioning that there were numerous marks on the floors, but I wasn't specific about the stain. And I don't have any pictures. So, if I take her to court, I'm worried it will still be her word against mine. And so who wins in that case? Neither of us have concrete proof that the stain pre-existed my tenrue in the unit.

So who has the burden of proof when it comes to deciding who's to pay for the damage?

One more thing: the landlord wants to charge me for holes in the wall left from a few wall hangings. I already filled the holes with spackle, but she wants to do it again. Does she have a right to take my money for this? And if so, how much? I suspect she's going to try to fill all of the dings in her walls (that pre-existed my tenure) with my security deposit.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 4 years ago
Thank you for your reply, Chris.

So who has the burden of proof when it comes to deciding who's to pay for the damage?

In theory, it is the Plaintiff who has the burden of proof by preponderance of the evidence, meaning 51% or over. This applies to landlord/tenant issues as well. So you'd have the burden of proof to show that the stain was not there.

Of course, this is very subjective. Judges tend to give tenants a little more leeway in many cases, as landlords are often proven to be exaggerating the truth shall we say, so it is not unusual for a Judge to grant you a judgment even if it is your word against hers - it is merely who is more believable. Of course, this is why the practice of photographing/video-taping all parts of the property before and after move out is so important.

One more thing: the landlord wants to charge me for holes in the wall left from a few wall hangings. I already filled the holes with spackle, but she wants to do it again. Does she have a right to take my money for this? And if so, how much? I suspect she's going to try to fill all of the dings in her walls (that pre-existed my tenure) with my security deposit.

This depends on whether the spackle was enough to have the property be back to where it was before the rental period, minus natural wear and tear. So it all depends on specifically how the spackle was put in - it is subjective. Were the holes even noticeable anymore, for example? Unfortunately, that - too - is up to the Judge.

Without the benefit of photographs, it is your word against the landlord's. But as stated, even if the burden is on you since you are the Plaintiff, often, the Judge gives tenants some leeway.

Surely, you prefer that I tell the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Because it reflects very poorly on me unless you press one of the top three faces, keep this in mind when rating my and please do not punish me for being honest. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.

IMPORTANT: Please use REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces before submitting the rating, because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups for free after rating. My ultimate goal is your complete satisfaction.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,930
102,930 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,930 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My insurance company had me rent an apartment while my house
My insurance company had me rent an apartment while my house was being done from a fire for 2 months. I had to pay a $1,000 deposit out of pocket and the landlord there charged $542.15 Carpet Cleaning… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers
I have just gone to a spa facility here at the Belmond Hotel
Hello.I have just gone to a spa facility here at the Belmond Hotel in charleston and informed all management that I informed therapist that I had an ear infection ahead of treament and to watch not to… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a benefit as to who files for child custody FIRST
Is there a benefit as to who files for child custody FIRST or does that bear no meaning in custody cases?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
Can a woman demand a lie dector test if she is accused of an
can a woman demand a lie dector test if she is accused of an assutt on her boyfriend,the ,,only wittnes was his new girl friend,and my daughter was arrested. he went to her house and demanded why she … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Mild rear end bump (auto) no apparrent damage to either
Mild rear end bump (auto) no apparrent damage to either vehicle. Business card given to receiving auto. Got a call from agitated husband of other vehicle ranting about damage. No insurance info exchag… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I've been served with a civil suit by an employer (I'm an
I've been served with a civil suit by an employer (I'm an independent contractor) for brench of contract. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
L How detailed Must proof be to win a case in Civil Court?
l How detailed Must proof be to win a case in Civil Court? Generalizaition Please. Thank you… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
In reading some of the cases it appears that a court decided
In reading some of the cases it appears that a court decided in claim made by consumer to 3rd pty debt buyer, that any debt buyer is not required to prove the validity of a debt, just that he can rely… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Im a law student and for class i need: the three burdens of
im a law student and for class i need: the three burdens of proof ? a definitive answer please counsel … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
I believe Ive been denied the right to due process. My name
I believe Ive been denied the right to due process. My name was put on a state child abuse list although the sheriff declined to charge me with any crime. Can I get compensation for the undue stress I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Married and now divore but child involved after finding out
married and now divore but child involved after finding out 11 yrs later i am not the father how do i contest the court order as a Parent fraud and have everything drop. did a home test and child is n… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
FOR LEGAL EAGLE: The judge told us that generally, the
FOR LEGAL EAGLE:The judge told us that generally, the burden of proof is on the landlord.If the tenant is asking for rental reimbursement for damages ex-post, would the burden of proof still be with t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I need to know the ramifications of someone filing a
I need to know the ramifications of someone filing a restraining order against you, for non violent or threatening actions. Also the burden of proof required/able to obtain for cyber crimes that are n… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a Judge can rule against someone for the mere fact that they don't cite relevant cases that this can cause the judgement to be rendered against th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small claims court. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
California Law. Where is the burden on proof on someone
California Law. Where is the burden on proof on someone using the "inability to pay" defense to fight a contempt of court charge for a refusal to make court ordered payments on a civil lawsuit judgmen… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
How can I put an err to the court about the Burden of Proof
How can I put an err to the court about the Burden of Proof / Preponderance not being met in a guilty verdict?Any thoughts or links on this for reading would be great.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Who has the burden of proof? My bank in a town of 300,000
Who has the burden of proof?My bank in a town of 300,000 has 40 clients with my next to Bill Smith very common name! Oahu has a population of about 999,500.I went to get a Hawaii traffic abstract but … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x