Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We are tenants that happen to be involved in a foreclosure

Customer Question
the plaintiff's attorney sent a...
We are tenants that happen to be involved in a foreclosure the plaintiff's attorney sent a certified
letter informing me that the house had been sold but he states that on the next court date which is the end of the month he will ask the judge for a writ my question is why or could he do so if the property has been sold and should I appear on the court date to speak to the judge to try and prevent the writ
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/19/2013
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,461
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
Are you under a written lease for a set term or are you month to month?
.
Are you current on your rent?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
now I am month to month paid the rent up until the redemption period
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Ok, if you are month to month and are current on your rent, then once the property transfers to the new owner, you would have to begin paying the rent to them. If you don't know who that is, then set up a savings account at a local bank and pay the rent in full and on time into that account so you have proof that you haven't breached the lease.
.
Under the Protecting Tenants in Foreclosure Act of 2009, a tenant in a foreclosed property has either 90 days or until the end of the lease term, whichever is longer, before the new owner can move to terminate their lease and evict. The only condition is that they must pay the rent as usual or they waive the protection of the Act and can be evicted.
.
With that said, I would suggest appearing at the hearing and bringing the Act to the court's attention if they aren't already aware of it (which isn't very likely). So under federal law, you would have at least 90 days before they could force you to move.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

Please remember to rate my service. If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
That federal law expired 12/12 so now what I dont agree with your answers also with that disclaimer I could trust my own decission so dont process that card Thank You
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Actually the Act was extended to Dec 31, 2014 under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act) so you would still be protected under the Act
.
But if you would like to process a refund, I will notify customer service for you.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago
Would you send that info. to my email that I provided.and I thought I had a free trial before being charged,if that's incorrect then yes I will contact customer service
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 4 years ago
Unfortunately, I am prohibited from under my agreement with JA from having contact outside this forum with customers.
.
But you can read about the extension here: http://www.jsslaw.com/newsletter_details.aspx?id=124
.
and here to verify the information: http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2012-03-15/pdf/2012-6297.pdf
.
"Sections 702 and 703 of PTFA define
the scope of PTFA’s coverage over
residential properties. The Section 702
requirements provide tenants with at
least 90 days’ advance notice to vacate
and to preserve the term of any bona
fide lease apply to foreclosures on all
Federally related mortgage loans or on
any dwelling or residential real
property. Section 703 makes conforming
changes consistent with the Section 702
requirements to the Section 8 rental
voucher assistance provisions of the
United States Housing Act of 1937 (1937
Act). The protections provided by PTFA
sunset on December 31, 2014.
.
Section 1484 of the Dodd-Frank Wall
Street Reform and Consumer Protection
Act (Pub. L. 111–203, approved July 21,
2010) amended PTFA, and extended the
PTFA protections to December 31, 2014.
Section 1484 of the Dodd-Frank Wall
Street Reform and Consumer Protection
Act also defined when ‘‘date of notice
of foreclosure’’ occurs. Section 1484
provides in relevant part as follows:
‘‘the date of a notice of foreclosure shall
be deemed to be the date on which
complete title to a property is
transferred to a successor entity or
person as a result of an order of a court
or pursuant to provisions in a mortgage,
deed of trust, or security deed.’’
.
.
As for any trial period, that I don't know about as I am only an independent contrator for JA and don't have anything to do with their billing processes.
.
But I can forward your question to customer service if you would like. Just let me know.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,518
Experience: attorney at self
Verified

New Expert here.

You wrote: "plaintiff's attorney sent a certified letter informing me that the house had been sold but he states that on the next court date which is the end of the month he will ask the judge for a writ".

What type of writ does this refer to?

Where is the rental located?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,518
9,518 Satisfied Customers
Experience: attorney at self

N Cal Atty is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of Lease end up with a 5000. 00 bill paper work in order … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
Have a question about debt collection on car title loan. NC
Have a question about debt collection on car title loan … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I helped a friend make payments on her car. A title loan. I
I helped a friend make payments on her car. A title loan. I paid over 2500. and paid it off. She was to pay me back after getting a job. She also moved into my home, and helped around the house. Her c… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,860 satisfied customers
My vehicles totatled elpaso tx title loans I was e 2months
My vehicles totatled elpaso tx title loans I was e 2months behind made one payment260.00 i only owe 2 more told them id try to pay the 520.oo balance this month dec med problems was i 60mph head on wi… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,353 satisfied customers
Is this confidential? Your website was helpful! Stateside. I
I am a Navy SELRES O-3 and I met someone that I am interested in Dating. She is AD Air Force, but I found out she is enlisted. She is not in my chain of command and not even on the same base. Since I met her in a civilian capacity, will this still be considered fraternization? Thank you for your help!… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is this confidential? I am a contract. Texas. None
Is this confidential? JA: We keep all your personally identifiable information confidential and even have people that double check to make sure something doesn't slip through. Your question goes out t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
Is this confidential. I think I'm being scammed ... Here is
I think I'm being scammed ... Here is the story - I answered a CL post to meet up with an 18 yr. old man Before we ever met he said he was under 16 and I said forget it have I done anything criminally wrong? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
An ex employee stole confidential client information in
An ex employee stole confidential client information in order to seek business. Not sure how many, however couple of clients have come forth that they received calls from this ex employee. Is this a c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
My car was repoed from a title loan pawn I don't have the
My car was repoed from a title loan pawn I don't have the money to pay in full can I get my car back … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
Wife took a $3000.00 loan secured with cat title. Lending
Wife took a $3000.00 loan secured with cat title. Lending agency told her that payments would be %360.00 monthly. whrnshe paid her first payment, she was told that she had to renew the note. this note… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
A coworker was to keep a conversation confidential have it
a coworker was to keep a conversation confidential have it in writing but she posted to social media naming a person I said I could sue for slander and also mentioning I thought he was stalking me but… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
Everquote insurance using my confidential auto quote.Posting
Everquote insurance using my confidential auto quote.Posting on several site on Yahoo with my name and birthday without my permission. Can his co do this? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was told by Wells Fargo that I am still in the redemption
I was told by Wells Fargo that I am still in the redemption period (after foreclosure) but the attorney for them is saying no. Can you help? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Will the conversation be kept in confidential? I have a
I have a question about the Release of Employment Information. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I purchase a tax deed last year in Georgia. The redemption
I purchase a tax deed last year in Georgia. The redemption period has not expired. Owner wants to redeem. How do I do it? I write them a quit claim deed?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers
I recently purchase property title and loan is in friend
i recently purchase property title and loan is in my name My friend office to pay half of the cost . need a contract and will . I have two sons she has a sister and brother I need advice / legal docum… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
Quiet Title for back property tax foreclosure. If made a
Quiet Title for back property tax foreclosure. If made a error of the defendants name on the notice of intent but the name is ***** ***** the complaint. Can the judge dismiss the case because of the e… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x